Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: is satelite 1 way

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,251 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    589
    Reputation
    15858

    Default is satelite 1 way

    general discussion between me & my mate

    can foxtel see what you do with the boxes ? if you have no phone line connected, or internet ?

    eg. i just received a iq4 & replaced the iq with it, but if they kill 1 of the 4 subs i have, how do they know which 1.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,132
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 597 Times in 261 Posts
    Rep Power
    968
    Reputation
    32587

    Default

    if they kill of a sub its by the serial number for the card and box

  • #3
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,251 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    589
    Reputation
    15858

    Default

    well they didnt ask me which 1 to kill so i take it the old sub is still active? ill test it in another box

    but my mate reckons they can tell what your doing via satellite, i beg to differ, thought sat was transmitter not a receiver
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #4
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,147
    Thanks
    5,446
    Thanked 3,999 Times in 1,689 Posts
    Rep Power
    1210
    Reputation
    46301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    well they didnt ask me which 1 to kill so i take it the old sub is still active? ill test it in another box
    Trying the card in another box is the best test.

    but my mate reckons they can tell what your doing via satellite, i beg to differ, thought sat was transmitter not a receiver
    You are correct in your assumption, Phil. Your box cannot talk to the provider.

    There is no link back to the provider when the telephone line is disconnected from the box.
    Last edited by tristen; 08-05-19 at 02:38 PM.

  • #5
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,937
    Thanks
    5,245
    Thanked 11,640 Times in 5,740 Posts
    Rep Power
    4108
    Reputation
    168491

    Default

    I would assume if any box/card was to be cancelled, it would be the one which the iQ4 replaced.

    Just guessing.

    And as tristen said, satellite doesn't report back, with no phone or internet connected to the box.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,251 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    589
    Reputation
    15858

    Default

    what a mess
    hooked up iq4 the other night, hdmi to my room works great, some white specel ? maybe the powered hdmi splitter

    but, lost all free to air tv, fug, i guess its coz the fta looped back into the system (rip fernbay) & the iq4 not having rf out? i dunno

    luckily found a old friend on facey who just happens to be a tv & sat installer, lucky phill
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #7
    Handle With Care
    irritant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1,684
    Thanks
    5,055
    Thanked 3,664 Times in 831 Posts
    Rep Power
    1583
    Reputation
    73270

    Default

    To talk back to the satellite, you would need to be able to transmit as well as receive, like a VSAT (e.g. Tooway, Gilat, etc.).

    In the old days they used to call the normal dish system at home a TVRO -- TV receive only.
    Last edited by irritant; 19-05-19 at 12:36 AM.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •