Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 61 to 71 of 71

Thread: How's you Telstra internet ?

  1. #61
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,406
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,408 Times in 1,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    1255
    Reputation
    46768

    Default

    Did you do a factory reset?

    Don't disable ipv6 on the Telstra modems or you will have problems

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (07-06-19)



  • #62
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,970
    Thanks
    1,189
    Thanked 376 Times in 255 Posts
    Rep Power
    311
    Reputation
    5437

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    Did you do a factory reset?

    Don't disable ipv6 on the Telstra modems or you will have problems

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
    If you mean by jumping in through a browser ? ..no I didn't. I don't want to upset telstra while they're supposedly fixing it.
    Anyway, what would that have to do with mobiles not getting through ?

    Today a mate rang the home phone from his mobile and got through. The wife and I are with tpg (which uses vodafone), my 2 boys are with optus, none of us can ring the home phone, but my mate with a telstra mobile can .... That's strange. Sounds like they've got the other networks blocked doesn't it ?
    Last edited by loopyloo; 07-06-19 at 04:51 PM.

  • #63
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,406
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,408 Times in 1,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    1255
    Reputation
    46768

    Default

    That's why a factory reset and reload of the configuration may fix it.

    When the modem reconnects to Telstra it downloads the configuration for your "landline"

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (07-06-19)

  • #64
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,970
    Thanks
    1,189
    Thanked 376 Times in 255 Posts
    Rep Power
    311
    Reputation
    5437

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    That's why a factory reset and reload of the configuration may fix it.

    When the modem reconnects to Telstra it downloads the configuration for your "landline"

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
    Funny that they haven't thought to tell me to try that then.
    I'm going to ring them again tonight, I'll suggest that and see what they say. Then again I might try it anyway.

    and what's with this telstra air thing ? Is it worth activating ?

    So....is it factory defaults ???

    Last edited by loopyloo; 07-06-19 at 08:10 PM.

  • #65
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,406
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,408 Times in 1,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    1255
    Reputation
    46768

    Default

    telstra air shares your connectikon with other telstra customers via wifi.

    nothing to worry about.

    als fon wifi will probably be active.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (07-06-19)

  • #66
    Member Au_radio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    western Australia
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 142 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    119
    Reputation
    2850

    Default How's you Telstra internet ?

    Telstra not too bad , but every superb can be different
    Last edited by Au_radio; 08-06-19 at 10:21 AM.

  • #67
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,970
    Thanks
    1,189
    Thanked 376 Times in 255 Posts
    Rep Power
    311
    Reputation
    5437

    Default

    Telstra rang me yesty arvo. She said she wanted to reset the modem to defaults. as you said hoe, but that didn't fix it.
    I then mentioned how only telstra mobiles can get through. She reckons that's caused by incorrect or incomplete porting making the account not setup properly. So I have to wait another week while they cancel my account and create a new one.
    That's just plain weird to me.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 10-06-19 at 09:52 AM.

  • #68
    Junior Member ap5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Au_radio View Post
    Telstra not too bad , but every superb can be different
    Pretty good here too

    Last edited by ap5; 11-06-19 at 08:50 PM.

  • #69
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    7,920
    Thanks
    7,106
    Thanked 4,568 Times in 2,260 Posts
    Rep Power
    2007
    Reputation
    82620

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loopyloo View Post
    Telstra rang me yesty arvo. She said she wanted to reset the modem to defaults. as you said hoe, but that didn't fix it.
    I then mentioned how only telstra mobiles can get through. She reckons that's caused by incorrect or incomplete porting making the account not setup properly. So I have to wait another week while they cancel my account and create a new one.
    That's just plain weird to me.
    What a crock! Back in the day (last century) when I was actually the tech on the end of the phone doing all the connections and disconnections. A fault like this would be reported and fixed within 24hours or questions would get asked. I'm talking about actually having to physically run cables and hardwire programming into equipment. Now, all it needs is one cable (at most) and a few short commands at a computer.............
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #70
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    670
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 201 Times in 129 Posts
    Rep Power
    197
    Reputation
    1818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    What a crock! Back in the day (last century) when I was actually the tech on the end of the phone doing all the connections and disconnections. A fault like this would be reported and fixed within 24hours or questions would get asked. I'm talking about actually having to physically run cables and hardwire programming into equipment. Now, all it needs is one cable (at most) and a few short commands at a computer.............
    That was when the person on the end of the line was in Australia, did the work, and KNEW what they were talking about. Now you're going through an overseas call centre operator who has never even seen an Australian service. Every response is scripted, and they can't deviate from it.

  • #71
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,970
    Thanks
    1,189
    Thanked 376 Times in 255 Posts
    Rep Power
    311
    Reputation
    5437

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    What a crock! Back in the day (last century) when I was actually the tech on the end of the phone doing all the connections and disconnections. A fault like this would be reported and fixed within 24hours or questions would get asked. I'm talking about actually having to physically run cables and hardwire programming into equipment. Now, all it needs is one cable (at most) and a few short commands at a computer.............
    Exactly... and I wouldn't mind betting my phone problem is prob just tick a box to enable it.....and up til now, I've had prob around 20 different telstra folks tell me they will fix my problems yet most haven't done a damn thing....They just lie. In any call I've made they say I'll put you on hold for a few minutes to quiz their "specialist team" (ha ha), and they'll do that several times. I'm almost certain all they're doing is switching to another customer and doing the same thing to them. Prob talking to 3 or 4 at the same time.
    At least the last call I got was from someone in the specialist team.
    It'll be interesting to see if they actually fix it this time.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 13-06-19 at 08:46 AM.

  • Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •