Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Help with EUC 4921 - Standby Mode

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default Help with EUC 4921 - Standby Mode

    Hi everybody

    We have just bought a new replacement set top box the DSD 4921 RV. When we plugged it all in all we get is the red standby light and we can't seem to get it out of that mode.

    Are we missing something here?

    Cheers
    Irene



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,931
    Thanks
    9,874
    Thanked 4,649 Times in 2,379 Posts
    Rep Power
    1771
    Reputation
    73317

    Default

    Ok, assuming it came with a smart card & it is inserted in the box, If you connected everything (at least a compatible satellite dish, power supply, TV & batteries in the remote) as per the User manual & followed the First time startup of set top box, section 7, on page 17 & you don't get the splash screen; then talk to the seller & ask for advice as to how to kick start it or get it replaced.
    Link to the manual,>>
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #3
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,931
    Thanks
    9,874
    Thanked 4,649 Times in 2,379 Posts
    Rep Power
    1771
    Reputation
    73317

    Default

    & some other useful info from the manual from page 16,

    6.3 Additional information
    Restoring Factory Defaults Resetting to factory defaults can be useful if you have changed some settings and lost some functions. Resetting will restore the decoder back to its original configuration and you will lose all personalized settings. To restore factory defaults: 1. Launch the Main Menu press the “MENU” key. 2. Use the arrow buttons to highlight Settings icon, press “OK”. 3. Navigate to Installation, press “OK”. 4. Enter your Installation PIN 1234 5. Navigate to Factory Reset - Restore Default Settings” press “OK” and select “YES” to start the restore factory settings process.

    Smart Card The smart card is paired to this Set Top Box which means that the smart card provided with your Set Top Box cannot be used in any other Set Top Box. Similarly you will not be able to use any other card in your Set Top Box.

    Reset Button Reset function is provided by pressing the standby button on the front panel and holding it for 4 seconds. This can be used to reset your Set Top Box in the case of a video freeze for example. The Set Top Box will reboot after a few seconds. The front panel LED’s will light up and a “boot” progress bar is visible on the screen when the decoder reboots.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #4
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,142
    Thanks
    5,426
    Thanked 3,992 Times in 1,685 Posts
    Rep Power
    1206
    Reputation
    46161

    Default

    I am not familiar with this particular receiver, but have you tried pressing the on-off button on the remote control unit to switch from the initial standby mode to on mode?

    Perhaps unlpugging the power cable from the power point, waiting 30 or so seconds and then plugging it back in again, will coax it into working correctly.

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    & some other useful info from the manual from page 16,

    6.3 Additional information
    Restoring Factory Defaults Resetting to factory defaults can be useful if you have changed some settings and lost some functions. Resetting will restore the decoder back to its original configuration and you will lose all personalized settings. To restore factory defaults: 1. Launch the Main Menu press the “MENU” key. 2. Use the arrow buttons to highlight Settings icon, press “OK”. 3. Navigate to Installation, press “OK”. 4. Enter your Installation PIN 1234 5. Navigate to Factory Reset - Restore Default Settings” press “OK” and select “YES” to start the restore factory settings process.

    Smart Card The smart card is paired to this Set Top Box which means that the smart card provided with your Set Top Box cannot be used in any other Set Top Box. Similarly you will not be able to use any other card in your Set Top Box.

    Reset Button Reset function is provided by pressing the standby button on the front panel and holding it for 4 seconds. This can be used to reset your Set Top Box in the case of a video freeze for example. The Set Top Box will reboot after a few seconds. The front panel LED’s will light up and a “boot” progress bar is visible on the screen when the decoder reboots.
    Yes, tried all of this and using the remote to on and off, also holding in the standby button for 4 seconds. Not getting any recognition from the tv or the settop box except for the red light on the front - to splash screens etc.

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Smart card is in and up the right way - tried unplugging and plugging in - getting no love.

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    I think its the unit because we had a friend bring theirs over and we could get theirs to work. I think we need to send the unit back.
    Thanks for your help everyone.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Irene For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (18-05-19)

  • #8
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    2,814
    Thanked 1,276 Times in 461 Posts
    Rep Power
    510
    Reputation
    21897

    Default

    is the tv on hdmi input ?
    . Please treat people as you would like to be treated yourself.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    We tried both hdmi and three cords and still only got the standby light.

  • #10
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,931
    Thanks
    9,874
    Thanked 4,649 Times in 2,379 Posts
    Rep Power
    1771
    Reputation
    73317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Irene View Post
    I think its the unit because we had a friend bring theirs over and we could get theirs to work. I think we need to send the unit back.
    Thanks for your help everyone.
    Well done Irene, you get an A+ for troubleshooting & proved it's the box, send it back.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #11
    Handle With Care
    irritant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1,684
    Thanks
    5,055
    Thanked 3,664 Times in 831 Posts
    Rep Power
    1582
    Reputation
    73270

    Default

    This box looks very similar to our current DSTV one here in South Africa (they build the UECs here).

    The red light also means an error indication of some kind, if not standby mode.

    Sometimes the DSD boots into this "red light" mode and usually just pressing the standby button (red one at the top in your case) on the remote brings up the picture.

    I don't know how long it takes for you guys in OZ, but here, one has to wait about 5 minutes too after switching on, as the box seems to take forever to boot up!

    It may be useful to try and manually upgrade the firmware/software too with a flash drive if it still does not work.

    But, if none of these work, it does sound like a faulty DSD.

    Edit: Weak or marginal signals also seem to make this box go crazy and do weird things.
    Last edited by irritant; 18-05-19 at 06:56 PM.

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Cheers Tiny - we'll be sending it back.

    We had a vast set box before this one that died on us so we aren't complete newbies

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •