Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: WiFi Calling on boostmobile?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gloucester NSW
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 85 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    167
    Reputation
    1135

    Default WiFi Calling on boostmobile?

    Is this feature available through Boost? We don't have much of a choice of service providers in my "remote area". It seems both telco's are thieves . . . Oops just one telco is the thief it just owns the other.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,386
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 778 Times in 422 Posts
    Rep Power
    437
    Reputation
    13956

    Default

    Yes, Boost Mobile do offer VoWiFi, as long as your handset it capable.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to peteramjet For This Useful Post:

    admin (28-05-19)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gloucester NSW
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 85 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    167
    Reputation
    1135

    Default

    Many thanks for that peterramjet. I guess it is time to do battle over the phone, communication is such a chore when it comes down to Australian English. I do feel sorry for the operators trying to deal with the likes of me all day everyday! & I promise to try & be patient.

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
    Rep Power
    110
    Reputation
    935

    Default

    If you have phone with voLTE but no voWIFI simply download app from Google play store called wifi calling, works great!

  • #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,386
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 778 Times in 422 Posts
    Rep Power
    437
    Reputation
    13956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Softek2 View Post
    I guess it is time to do battle over the phone
    What phone have you got?

    All Apple iPhone models from the 6 up are compatible.

    Any other phone will need to be compatible with Telstra to work. There is a list of compatible phones on the following link. Phones not listed will not work.


  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gloucester NSW
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 85 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    167
    Reputation
    1135

    Default

    Hi Peteramjet, I have Samsung A50. There is an app with the phone "Call Management" which is part of the on board applications. I can force a stop but not remove this Optus/ Samsung app. I purchased this New phone from a large local retailer as a new unlocked phone but now reading some of the fine print on a sticker under the package it says not to be sold without contract. (Optus). I might give the store a call today & ask. Thanks for the heads up. How silly of me to think being a new phone there would not be a problem.

  • #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,386
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 778 Times in 422 Posts
    Rep Power
    437
    Reputation
    13956

    Default WiFi Calling on boostmobile?

    If the phone is marked as for ‘Optus’ you may find it won’t function correctly on Boost Mobile, which operates via Telstra.

    Check to see if the phone covers 3G 850Mhz and LTE band 28 - if not, it won’t operate to its full capacity on Telstra, and therefore Boost.

    Edit: a quick search suggests the A50 supplied through Optus does support both LTE band 28 and 3G 850, which means it should function. However, my understanding for VoLTE or VoWiFi to work on Telstra their firmware (or OEM firmware) is required - but happy to be corrected on that.

    Edit 2: this Whirlpool link suggests the A50 will work with Telstra, so therefore Boost, with OEM firmware installed:
    Last edited by peteramjet; 29-05-19 at 06:05 PM.

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gloucester NSW
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 85 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    167
    Reputation
    1135

    Default

    UPDATE: The plot thickens1 A50(1) has some optus software as part of the "new" phone (purchased from hardly normal). It also has on the company sticker under the retail packaging a not saying Not to be sold without Optus contract. It is however unlocked & functions (as a phone) on the Tel#^&a network. It does have a VOLTE switch & WIFICalling switch (both on by default) in the settings.
    I purchased another from flebay which arrived yesterday. Looking at it (before inserting sim) there is no such mention of the features in the settings menu.
    Limited time is also a factor for me.
    Thanks Peteramjet for the link I have read it before but did a revisit & re-read just in case my brain might clarify anything further. (alas disappointed again).
    I believe I am on the right track, been doing some utube but don't speak Indian yet so can't easily interpret some of the instruction videos yet.
    I keep the updated coming as I understand more.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gloucester NSW
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 85 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    167
    Reputation
    1135

    Default

    UPDATE (2):
    Yesterday an update occurred (I believe it was a Samsung" update of some sort. I now have a button in settings for WiFi calling on/off and everything including Vo LTE just works. this was on the Fleebay phone. The Hardly normal phone shows the switches but alas no wifi calling or Vo LTE. I am guessing this was because it was tied to Optus somehow.
    Wonders never cease to amaze me! Thanks all for your input.
    I will keep everyone posted on sucess (don't hold you breath)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •