Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Satellite signal splitter

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Hervey Bay Q
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Satellite signal splitter

    My caravan antenna has two RF cables, one of which goes to the box that aligns the antenna and the other cable goes to the Satking receiver. I would like to use my Foxtel IQ4 box in the caravan on our next trip. Can I use a standard terrestial TV signal splitter to derive an RF signal feed to the Foxtel box ? If not what do I need to buy? Bob.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,863
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,571 Times in 5,703 Posts
    Rep Power
    4077
    Reputation
    167111

    Default

    Bob, the only way to connect an iQ Foxtel box is if your satellite dish has a dual output LNB, as Foxtel iQ requires two separate LNB cables connected.

    You can't use a splitter.

    The make/model of your satellite antenna (which I assume is an automatic-alignment type) would be helpful, as you 'might' have a dual LNB and can also use the control cable for one input.

    If you want/need to use a Fox iQ box and (again assuming... Satking VAST) and you have both horizontal and vertical from a dual LNB, you can add a multiswitch to give you additional connections.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Hervey Bay Q
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Satellite splitter

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Bob, the only way to connect an iQ Foxtel box is if your satellite dish has a dual output LNB, as Foxtel iQ requires two separate LNB cables connected.

    You can't use a splitter.

    The make/model of your satellite antenna (which I assume is an automatic-alignment type) would be helpful, as you 'might' have a dual LNB and can also use the control cable for one input.

    If you want/need to use a Fox iQ box and (again assuming... Satking VAST) and you have both horizontal and vertical from a dual LNB, you can add a multiswitch to give you additional connections.
    Thanks for your informative reply MTV.
    I have just ordered a 2 input to 4 outlet multiswitch as you suggested.
    Something I did though a few weeks ago is that I took the single co-ax cable that would normally be connected to the Antenna In jack on the Satking receiver and connected it to the left hand RF input connector on the IQ4 box (viewed from the front) and I was able to watch the Fox Sport channels etc. That is why I wondered if a simple TV splitter would work.
    Do you know what frequency comes out of the LNB? The system brand is Sphere and it is used on Jayco caravans to receive the Vast network channels. Bob.

  • #4
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,863
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,571 Times in 5,703 Posts
    Rep Power
    4077
    Reputation
    167111

    Default

    Is this the dish you have?



    If yes, it already has a 10.700GHz L.O. dual LNB, so you just need to connect both coax cables to the iQ.

    As I mentioned, using a multiswitch with both cables connected to it, gives you additional connections, so you can have the VAST box and iQ connected at the same time.

  • #5
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 25 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Reputation
    174

    Default

    Hi can I use a hdmi splitter to work with iq box and get pics on 2 tvs

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,812
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wazza811 View Post
    Hi can I use a hdmi splitter to work with iq box and get pics on 2 tvs
    ye i just do it man

    buyem 1

    i used 20m hdmi cable

    i had a bit of white speckle in the 2nd tv (over 20m) but found i had a cheapo hdmi cable from foxtel to the splitter, sorted that.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #7
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,863
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,571 Times in 5,703 Posts
    Rep Power
    4077
    Reputation
    167111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wazza811 View Post
    Hi can I use a hdmi splitter to work with iq box and get pics on 2 tvs
    Please do not hijack threads.

    Start a new one as your subject is different to this thread.

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Hervey Bay Q
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I now have a Multiswitch that I plan to use to derive an extra output to feed signal to my Foxtel IQ4 receiver from the LNB. It is marked in a way that confuses me a bit. At the top are two input connectors marked LNB V and LNB H (vertical & horizontal) and along the bottom edge are four connectors marked RX1, RX2, RX3 and RX4.
    What I would like someone to tell me is which RX connector/s should go to the Satking Receiver and which ones go to the Foxtel receiver? Also would like to know what the loss is thru the Multiswitch from input to each RX output. I tried to insert a picture of the Multiswitch but got nowhere. Bob.

  • #9
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,863
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,571 Times in 5,703 Posts
    Rep Power
    4077
    Reputation
    167111

    Default

    The H/V inputs are from a dual output LNB.

    It doesn't matter which way you connect them, as the LNB output will be set to either horizontal and vertical by the multiswitch.

    The outputs to the receivers (RX) are all identical, so you can use any of them.

    There is no loss as the multiswitch is an active device, powered from the receivers and boosts the signal to compensate for any distribution loss.

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Hervey Bay Q
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks MTV. Is it necessary to terminate the unused outputs of a Multiswitch?

  • #11
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,863
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,571 Times in 5,703 Posts
    Rep Power
    4077
    Reputation
    167111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ficus View Post
    Thanks MTV. Is it necessary to terminate the unused outputs of a Multiswitch?
    It's not necessary.

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Hervey Bay Q
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I have inserted a picture of my Multiswitch showing the in and out ports.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •