Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Satellite signal splitter

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Hervey Bay Q
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Satellite signal splitter

    My caravan antenna has two RF cables, one of which goes to the box that aligns the antenna and the other cable goes to the Satking receiver. I would like to use my Foxtel IQ4 box in the caravan on our next trip. Can I use a standard terrestial TV signal splitter to derive an RF signal feed to the Foxtel box ? If not what do I need to buy? Bob.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,624
    Thanks
    5,159
    Thanked 11,378 Times in 5,599 Posts
    Rep Power
    3976
    Reputation
    162675

    Default

    Bob, the only way to connect an iQ Foxtel box is if your satellite dish has a dual output LNB, as Foxtel iQ requires two separate LNB cables connected.

    You can't use a splitter.

    The make/model of your satellite antenna (which I assume is an automatic-alignment type) would be helpful, as you 'might' have a dual LNB and can also use the control cable for one input.

    If you want/need to use a Fox iQ box and (again assuming... Satking VAST) and you have both horizontal and vertical from a dual LNB, you can add a multiswitch to give you additional connections.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Hervey Bay Q
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Satellite splitter

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Bob, the only way to connect an iQ Foxtel box is if your satellite dish has a dual output LNB, as Foxtel iQ requires two separate LNB cables connected.

    You can't use a splitter.

    The make/model of your satellite antenna (which I assume is an automatic-alignment type) would be helpful, as you 'might' have a dual LNB and can also use the control cable for one input.

    If you want/need to use a Fox iQ box and (again assuming... Satking VAST) and you have both horizontal and vertical from a dual LNB, you can add a multiswitch to give you additional connections.
    Thanks for your informative reply MTV.
    I have just ordered a 2 input to 4 outlet multiswitch as you suggested.
    Something I did though a few weeks ago is that I took the single co-ax cable that would normally be connected to the Antenna In jack on the Satking receiver and connected it to the left hand RF input connector on the IQ4 box (viewed from the front) and I was able to watch the Fox Sport channels etc. That is why I wondered if a simple TV splitter would work.
    Do you know what frequency comes out of the LNB? The system brand is Sphere and it is used on Jayco caravans to receive the Vast network channels. Bob.

  • #4
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,624
    Thanks
    5,159
    Thanked 11,378 Times in 5,599 Posts
    Rep Power
    3976
    Reputation
    162675

    Default

    Is this the dish you have?



    If yes, it already has a 10.700GHz L.O. dual LNB, so you just need to connect both coax cables to the iQ.

    As I mentioned, using a multiswitch with both cables connected to it, gives you additional connections, so you can have the VAST box and iQ connected at the same time.

  • #5
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    172
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 25 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    174

    Default

    Hi can I use a hdmi splitter to work with iq box and get pics on 2 tvs

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,771
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,229 Times in 734 Posts
    Rep Power
    573
    Reputation
    15418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wazza811 View Post
    Hi can I use a hdmi splitter to work with iq box and get pics on 2 tvs
    ye i just do it man

    buyem 1

    i used 20m hdmi cable

    i had a bit of white speckle in the 2nd tv (over 20m) but found i had a cheapo hdmi cable from foxtel to the splitter, sorted that.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #7
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,624
    Thanks
    5,159
    Thanked 11,378 Times in 5,599 Posts
    Rep Power
    3976
    Reputation
    162675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wazza811 View Post
    Hi can I use a hdmi splitter to work with iq box and get pics on 2 tvs
    Please do not hijack threads.

    Start a new one as your subject is different to this thread.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •