Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tv guide change

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,545
    Thanks
    357
    Thanked 521 Times in 360 Posts
    Rep Power
    368
    Reputation
    7218

    Default Tv guide change

    I recently upgraded our logitech harmony to a new 650 model and all works well apart from the TV guide is different, i tried the tv settings but cant see how to get it back to how it was.
    Old style was the horizontal list over the current channel and new guide is preview in the top left and takes ages to load.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    TVguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 867 Times in 416 Posts
    Rep Power
    407
    Reputation
    12348

    Default

    Make and model number of the TV would help. The remote control only calls for the guide to appear and not its appearance.
    The guide layout is typically changed with the red, green, yellow or blue buttons depending upon the manufacturer.
    Onto my third Harmony 650 now and love it as a device. The kids wear them out, but for the price point and macros it is my go to device.
    Recommend and set them up for my customers, including channel icons. Programming is the most tedious part of the whole setup.
    “Confidence is the prize given to the mediocre”

    Robert Hughes

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,545
    Thanks
    357
    Thanked 521 Times in 360 Posts
    Rep Power
    368
    Reputation
    7218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TVguy View Post
    Make and model number of the TV would help. The remote control only calls for the guide to appear and not its appearance.
    The guide layout is typically changed with the red, green, yellow or blue buttons depending upon the manufacturer.
    Onto my third Harmony 650 now and love it as a device. The kids wear them out, but for the price point and macros it is my go to device.
    Recommend and set them up for my customers, including channel icons. Programming is the most tedious part of the whole setup.
    Its a Samsung LA-460550, red button toggles between full and mini guide but it was completely different using the old remote.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    TVguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 867 Times in 416 Posts
    Rep Power
    407
    Reputation
    12348

    Default

    User guide would seem to show otherwise. Do you have any other devices connected?

    “Confidence is the prize given to the mediocre”

    Robert Hughes

  • The Following User Says Thank You to TVguy For This Useful Post:

    tristen (16-06-19)

  • #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,545
    Thanks
    357
    Thanked 521 Times in 360 Posts
    Rep Power
    368
    Reputation
    7218

    Default

    On the logi 650 its the red button, i have never seen that guide as pictured in the 10 years we've had this TV, been using a 525 and 515 harmony since new.
    This is the guide we get using the old 515 remote, i cant even replicate it on the 650.

    Last edited by loanrangiel; 17-06-19 at 07:44 PM.

  • #6
    Premium Member
    TVguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 867 Times in 416 Posts
    Rep Power
    407
    Reputation
    12348

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loanrangiel View Post
    On the logi 650 its the red button, i have never seen that guide as pictured in the 10 years we've had this TV, been using a 525 and 515 harmony since new.
    This is the guide we get using the old 515 remote, i cant even replicate it on the 650.
    The only conclusion that can be drawn from this conundrum is that the Logitech database has incorrectly assigned a different model number mapping to the Harmony 650, or the model number you entered in the setup phase was incorrect.
    “Confidence is the prize given to the mediocre”

    Robert Hughes

  • #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,545
    Thanks
    357
    Thanked 521 Times in 360 Posts
    Rep Power
    368
    Reputation
    7218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TVguy View Post
    The only conclusion that can be drawn from this conundrum is that the Logitech database has incorrectly assigned a different model number mapping to the Harmony 650, or the model number you entered in the setup phase was incorrect.
    I was thinking the same, i had a notepad txt that i listed all the device models on when i got the 525 in 2009 and used it again for the 650.
    I will have a look at the setup again and see if i can change it.

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,545
    Thanks
    357
    Thanked 521 Times in 360 Posts
    Rep Power
    368
    Reputation
    7218

    Default

    For closure i tried a different model number for the tv to see if logitech just used a generic code which made no difference, then while looking on the remote's screen menu i saw channel list.
    This is what our old remote opened when you hit the guide button, mapped this channel list to the guide button in the my harmony software and its working as we like again.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to loanrangiel For This Useful Post:

    tristen (13-07-19),TVguy (14-07-19)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •