Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Gigaset S685IP setup question

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,380
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked 332 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    273
    Reputation
    5604

    Default Gigaset S685IP setup question

    What I am trying to achieve is:

    (a) Have a Nighthawk M1 as the connection to the internet
    (b) Have a DSL-A68CU as the secondary unit connected to the M1 by LAN cable
    (c) Connect the PC by LAN cable to the A68CU
    (d) Set up the Gigaset as a VOIP only system - we have no land line.

    I have partially completed (a) and (b) - I still have to set up WiFi correctly on both units.

    (c) I have completed this.

    (d) I am lost here. The base station works in as much as I can page the handset and I can get into the Web Configurator or whatever it is called.

    I do not have a blue light on the base station which I thought was a pre-requisite?

    I would have thought that there should be no change to the setup from when it was used in a NBN setup. The only difference then was that I did have a landline connection.

    Tips please.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,380
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked 332 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    273
    Reputation
    5604

    Default

    If it is any help the Asus is actually a DSL AC68U. Senior's moment!

    I spent a long time with my VOIP provider who confirmed my Gigaset settings are correct.

    That would seem to leave the Asus as prime suspect?
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #3
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,380
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked 332 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    273
    Reputation
    5604

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post
    That would seem to leave the Asus as prime suspect?
    It appears that I was correct.

    After inputting the correct information in the "Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP list"> Add>Apply

    it seems to be working.

    EDIT: Spoke too soon. Looks like I need a "Network for Dummies" course
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 30-06-19 at 05:25 PM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,380
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked 332 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    273
    Reputation
    5604

    Default

    Not one to entirely admit defeat I am back working on this.

    Given that the Gigaset is LAN connected to the Asus what should the entries for the Gigaset be i.e.

    IP Address
    Subnet mask
    Default gateway
    Preferred DNS server?

    What relationship do/should these settings have to those in the Asus?
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #5
    Junior Member Luckey Ham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    EMEA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post
    Not one to entirely admit defeat I am back working on this.

    Given that the Gigaset is LAN connected to the Asus what should the entries for the Gigaset be i.e.

    IP Address
    Subnet mask
    Default gateway
    Preferred DNS server?

    What relationship do/should these settings have to those in the Asus?
    I would suggest to make a backup of your settings.
    Then turn on dhcp on the gigaset, and look if the above settings change.
    Turn off dhcp and copy the settings dhcp created to static.
    Create a NAT rule in the Asus for the gigaset to this static address.
    Be patient. Be calm. Relax. Good things will come eventually.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Luckey Ham For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (19-08-19)

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,380
    Thanks
    897
    Thanked 332 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    273
    Reputation
    5604

    Default

    It was not so much a Gigaset issue - it was lack of knowledge of networking by the operator.

    AFAIK it has been sorted and everything is working.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •