Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Xenialpup 7.5 (32 bits) - Microphone issues inside webcam

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    73
    Reputation
    170

    Default Xenialpup 7.5 (32 bits) - Microphone issues inside webcam

    Hyia, running dual boot on old computer with XP and puppy and a USB Logitech WebCam 500.

    No problems with XP setup, web cam related, however with Puppy I can't setup my microphone. Only options available is the ones attached to the card itself - Front and Rear microphone (Jack)

    I have no problems with webcam image but audio I can't select webcam as source.

    Any suggestions how to setup the USB microphone?

    Thanks.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,440
    Thanks
    941
    Thanked 356 Times in 234 Posts
    Rep Power
    292
    Reputation
    6084

    Default

    I use a version of puppy - not Xenial.

    In the terminal if you type "alsamixer" without the quotes you should get a window - in my case I get 8 "sliders" showing. I do not have a USB mic so not sure how your sliders will be labelled.

    Cursor across to something that looks likely. What each slider does shows on the left hand top corner.
    At the bottom of the slider you will most likely have what looks like MM.
    Press m on the keyboard and the MM should change to OO.
    Use the + / - keys to adjust volume.
    If you picked the wrong slider simply press m again to cancel the slider.

    There are also F keys on the top right corner - F6 may be helpful.
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 24-06-19 at 06:33 PM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Guiseppe For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (26-06-19)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    73
    Reputation
    170

    Default

    Sorry couldn't come here in the last day. I've used the Alsa Wizard that comes with Puppy and couldn't see where to select the webcam source for microphone.

    Thanks, I will have a go with alsamixer.

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    73
    Reputation
    170

    Default

    Ok, had a try tonight.

    alsamixer open for me 8 sliders also from internal card HDA Intel - Chip Realtek ALC662 rev 1.
    Master; Headphone; PCM; Front; Front Mic; Front Mic Boost; Surround; Center

    Did [F6] (Select Sound Card) to try to see what other options has.
    it come out with a popu menu with default; 0 -HDA Intel; 1 - pcsp; 2 - USB Device 0x46d:0x87

    Ok I remeber from windows that my Webcam is option 2, besides only one with USB. So I key down the highlight and hit enter. Shows a message that this device does not have any playback controls, which is fine so far so good, so I hit [F4] to go to capture option. And the program just exit to Terminal :-( How can I change to Capture mode?

    Ok I tried [F5] All and now it shows one slider Mic with capture and is muted. Ok trying with plus to increase the Volume. Doesn't work it exits to Terminal. Trying the other keyboard combination with Shift - +, its working its increasing. I left on 22.5 gain and exit to Terminal.

    Hmmm now what? Seems every app I have uses the default sound card, I was able to unmute the mic from webcam, but can't figure out how to record audio from the webcam... or even use the Mic.

    Damn I lost RetroVol in the process too. gives buffer overflow detected : retrovol terminated :-((
    Last edited by Ferjo; 28-06-19 at 10:48 PM.

  • #5
    Premium Member
    Skepticist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,137
    Thanks
    693
    Thanked 666 Times in 523 Posts
    Rep Power
    427
    Reputation
    12700

    Default

    I've success with Linux audio device setup using pavucontrol (access via terminal)
    You may need to update Pulse Audio and Alsamixer as well

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Skepticist For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (04-07-19)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •