Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Anyone still unlock phones ?

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,505
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default Anyone still unlock phones ?

    Got a ZTE FIT that my daughter was given but its locked to optus, worth unlocking or find a telstra phone for a belong sim ?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,003
    Thanks
    7,220
    Thanked 4,620 Times in 2,284 Posts
    Rep Power
    2031
    Reputation
    83660

    Default

    A quick google says you can. one mob I saw charges about $6.00 so probably worth it.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #3
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,778
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,231 Times in 736 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15458

    Default

    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,505
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    Thanks, you used them before Phil ?

  • #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,505
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    Unlock code store couldn't unlock it so i tried the optus site and their unlocking form but it said it wasn't a locked device ?

  • #6
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    848
    Thanks
    456
    Thanked 229 Times in 161 Posts
    Rep Power
    217
    Reputation
    2428

    Default

    You might have to set the apn manually in phone.


  • #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,505
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joezep View Post
    You might have to set the apn manually in phone.

    Boost sim doesnt work either, did an online chat with optus and they suggested going in store so will give that a go before i decide to ditch it.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •