Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: iGo Primo crashing Nakamichi NA1610S head unit

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default iGo Primo crashing Nakamichi NA1610S head unit

    Hi. Very new to both IGO and this forum but hoping that someone can steer me in the right direction.

    Here is the crash.log of my unit. I have deleted the save folder as well as tried different versions. They all seem to do exactly the same thing. Earlier versions seem to go through the startup process until it gets to language choice and then they restart. Later versions just say it's loading and then restart. Haven't got to any screen past the splash intro.

    ------------------ Crash Log Begin -------------------


    Current System time: "2007-12-31 16:00:31"
    Build version: 9.6.13.405512
    Build configuration: Product--ARCHFAM
    OS version: 6.0

    Uptime: 0 h 0 m 2 sec 0 msec

    Memory Stats:

    FreeMemory: 127 MB, 820 KB, 0 B
    TotalUseableMemory: 129 MB, 0 KB, 0 B
    MaxMemory: 129 MB, 0 KB, 0 B
    ReservedMemory: 1 MB, 0 KB, 0 B
    ActualCacheSize: 0 MB, 0 KB, 0 B
    GarbageSize: 0 MB, 0 KB, 0 B


    Exception: 0xc000001d
    At address: 0x00923028
    0x00923028 (A)


    WinCE CallStack snapshot (function names unknown - map file \Storage Card\IGO\Primo.map not found):

    0x4002961c (A)
    0x00012004 (A)
    0x000115dc (A)
    0x0001178c (A)
    0x00011874 (A)
    0x006fc354 (A)
    0x40076b00 (A)
    0x40058454 (A)
    0x40052624 (A)
    0x4002a8b0 (A)
    0x4002aba0 (A)
    0x40052724 (A)


    Error message:

    The application failed to start last time. Do you want to reset to factory defaults and lose all your POIs, tracks and settings?


    Global status:

    bInFocus: 0
    bMouseDown: 0
    bInLogic: 0
    bInRender: 0
    CurrentState[128]:
    GPS Pos: (0.000000,0.000000)
    Camera: pos0.000000,0.000000) rot:0 persp:0 zoom:0.000000 eng=0)


    ------------------- Crash Log End --------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------


    Where do I start?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,429
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 3,438 Times in 1,496 Posts
    Rep Power
    1269
    Reputation
    47368

    Default

    i've found sygic works much better on android head units, i assume it runs android....



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Try it without sys.txt file and let us know

    Sent from my SM-A310Y using Tapatalk

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    i've found sygic works much better on android head units, i assume it runs android....
    My understanding (although info not readily available from Nakamichi) is that it runs WinCE..

  • #5
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,429
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 3,438 Times in 1,496 Posts
    Rep Power
    1269
    Reputation
    47368

    Default

    Sygic runs on win ce as well.
    I didn't realise manufacturer's were still running ce.....

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I just renamed sys.txt and tried it and it is doing exactly the same thing. screen 'navigation loading' and then 'do you want to reset blah blah blah' and then loops back and starts again.

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    Sygic runs on win ce as well.
    I didn't realise manufacturer's were still running ce.....

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
    well thats great news. Not only do I not have a working gps now I find out the brick I have is from the stone age hahaha

  • Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •