Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Foxtel iq4 in a different location

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Foxtel iq4 in a different location

    Hi all

    i have an iq4 that works fine at home, I also have installed a dish at another location which is our weekender. I aligned the dish using a sat finder but have only ever seen two receivers in the advanced signal test whereas at home I see 4.

    initially I bought a Sharp dual 10700 lnb and I dont get all the channels, specifically footy in HD. I do get other HD channels. So far I have eliminated cables, the box itself and even bought another quad lnb to eliminate a dodgy lnb. I donít know what else to try?

    Cheers



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,126
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 592 Times in 257 Posts
    Rep Power
    964
    Reputation
    32487

    Default

    if the dish is aligned correctly then the decoder would see exactly the same
    as at home.

    have you connected both cables to the dish from the lnb H - V ?

    if so have you tried swapping the cables around IE left - right to right - left

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    The punter (29-07-19)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fandtm666 View Post
    if the dish is aligned correctly then the decoder would see exactly the same
    as at home.

    have you connected both cables to the dish from the lnb H - V ?

    if so have you tried swapping the cables around IE left - right to right - left
    two cables connected as per at home

    Did that on the dual but havenít tried combinations on the quad yet, does it matter which ports I use on the quad lnb?

    cheers
    Last edited by The punter; 29-07-19 at 08:01 PM.

  • #4
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,908
    Thanks
    5,224
    Thanked 11,614 Times in 5,729 Posts
    Rep Power
    4096
    Reputation
    167971

    Default

    It doesn't matter which coax cables are connected to which ports on the box, or the LNB, but both must be connected.

    If the dish is aligned correctly, then you most likely have not adjusted the LNB skew accurately.

    You need to be able to view a signal quality scale (not just signal strength) to accurately adjust the LNB skew (eg the angle in the holder).

    You either need a signal meter that displays signal quality (BER/MER) or by viewing a screen connected to the iQ and use its signal display.

    What are the signal strength and signal quality readings shown on your signal display screen?

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (29-07-19),The punter (30-07-19)

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    It doesn't matter which coax cables are connected to which ports on the box, or the LNB, but both must be connected.

    If the dish is aligned correctly, then you most likely have not adjusted the LNB skew accurately.

    You need to be able to view a signal quality scale (not just signal strength) to accurately adjust the LNB skew (eg the angle in the holder).

    You either need a signal meter that displays signal quality (BER/MER) or by viewing a screen connected to the iQ and use its signal display.

    What are the signal strength and signal quality readings shown on your signal display screen?
    Iíll get them exactly next time but from memory better than home. The difference at home is the box shows four tuner graphs and at the other site only two

  • #6
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,908
    Thanks
    5,224
    Thanked 11,614 Times in 5,729 Posts
    Rep Power
    4096
    Reputation
    167971

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The punter View Post
    The difference at home is the box shows four tuner graphs and at the other site only two
    Are you also connecting a terrestrial FTA antenna?

    That will have its own tuners.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    The punter (30-07-19)

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Are you also connecting a terrestrial FTA antenna?

    That will have its own tuners.

    No just the satellite connectors, I donít have a FTA antenna at either place connected

  • #8
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,908
    Thanks
    5,224
    Thanked 11,614 Times in 5,729 Posts
    Rep Power
    4096
    Reputation
    167971

    Default

    It's sounding like you're not getting one polarity... either LNB skew, faulty LNB, faulty cabling or connectors.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    It's sounding like you're not getting one polarity... either LNB skew, faulty LNB, faulty cabling or connectors.
    tried two lnb so far, and eliminated the cables so Iíll try the skew again, thanks

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •