Way Points from old GPS are out on new GPS
I just went over a heap of GPS way points that were created and stored in an old Navman Black & White boat GPS unit
These Way Points were manually transferred to a new GPS plotter , one at a time and saved.
With the new GPS Plotter (Lowarnce) the Way Points are all incorrect (well, they are not where they used to be using the old unit)
Could this be a case of 2 different GPS systems using a different datum?
Thus our old marks and not in the same place with the new GPS plotter?
Last edited by ol' boy; 13-08-19 at 05:04 PM.
If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!
Look Here -> |
ol' boy (13-08-19)
can also be used to convert waypoint files, track logs etc. between many different formats from different devices.
Very handy if you have hundreds of waypoints you want to use on different devices.
I know I've seen some Lowrance formats in it's options, not sure about Navman though...
Thanks JMA, i came across that site while searching today i figured it might allow some kind of conversion.
Appreciate it
If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!
No probs OB.
I normally use GPSBabel to convert whatever format to the Garmin GPX format, as I discovered over time there's plenty of free software available to then edit the GPX files, Basecamp, DNRGPS, GPSTrack Editor, GPSMapedit, JOSM etc. etc.
Once finished messing with whatever I was trying to achieve at the time I used GPSBabel to convert them to whatever format I desired, depending on what device I was playing around with at the time.
So many options to choose from, if one doesn't work, try another one...
ol' boy (13-08-19)
Bookmarks