Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Small Network Set-up How-to Questions

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,374
    Thanks
    889
    Thanked 331 Times in 218 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    5584

    Default Small Network Set-up How-to Questions

    I currently have the Nighthawk M1 setup as:

    Gateway IP address: 192.168.1.1
    IP subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
    DHCP starting address: 192.168.1.30
    DHCP ending address: 192.168.1.99
    Use mobile router as DHCP server: Enabled.

    The Asus DSL AC68U is connected to the M1 via LAN cable. Its settings are:

    DHCP server: Disabled
    LAN IP address: 192.168.1.25
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    IP pool starting address: 192.168.1.1
    IP pool ending address: 192.168.1.254

    With this configuration the PC works!

    The Gigaset settings are:
    IP address type: Static
    IP address: 192.168.001.020
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.000
    Default gateway: 192.168.001.001
    Preferred DNS server: 192.168.001.001

    With this configuration the Gigaset does not work!

    I am way out of my sphere of experience here so I am asking for as much help as I can get.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,699
    Thanks
    7,614
    Thanked 9,335 Times in 4,744 Posts
    Rep Power
    3934
    Reputation
    161772

    Default

    Change Gigi to DHCP ON

    Connect

    Look at settings

    Then make manual without changing anything other than Static value
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to ol' boy For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (18-08-19)

  • #3
    Senior Member
    bob_m_54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    1,696
    Thanks
    784
    Thanked 795 Times in 502 Posts
    Rep Power
    423
    Reputation
    13058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post
    I currently have the Nighthawk M1 setup as:

    Gateway IP address: 192.168.1.1
    IP subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
    DHCP starting address: 192.168.1.30
    DHCP ending address: 192.168.1.99
    Use mobile router as DHCP server: Enabled.

    The Asus DSL AC68U is connected to the M1 via LAN cable. Its settings are:

    DHCP server: Disabled
    LAN IP address: 192.168.1.25
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    IP pool starting address: 192.168.1.1
    IP pool ending address: 192.168.1.254

    With this configuration the PC works!

    The Gigaset settings are:
    IP address type: Static
    IP address: 192.168.1.20
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Preferred DNS server: 192.168.1.1

    With this configuration the Gigaset does not work!

    I am way out of my sphere of experience here so I am asking for as much help as I can get.
    Try removing the leading zeros in the IPs and see how that goes.

    Never mind, I just found out the gigaset is a voip phone
    Last edited by bob_m_54; 18-08-19 at 06:40 AM.

  • #4
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,427
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,429 Times in 668 Posts
    Rep Power
    645
    Reputation
    24768

    Default

    A 4G lte router/hotspot. I presume that you want to use this as your main router at home. Why do you want to use the 68U? If the lan cable connecting the 2 is a long one so that the 88U can be used as an access point in another part of the house, you need to use the 68U's web interface and set the mode to access point. At least in theory your devices will roam between the Nighthawk and the 68U seamlessly, though in reality there will almost certainly be some problems with hand-off between the two.

    If you are using the 68U only for additional functionality and the two are close together, you will need to switch off wireless on the Nighthawk so everything connects to the 86U.

    But before you try any changes turn off the 86U and see if the gigaset works directly through the Nighthawk.
    Last edited by DB44; 18-08-19 at 12:58 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to DB44 For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (18-08-19)

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,374
    Thanks
    889
    Thanked 331 Times in 218 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    5584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    Change Gigi to DHCP ON

    Connect

    Look at settings

    Then make manual without changing anything other than Static value
    Changed the Gigaset to Automatic. Power cycled the base and handset but no change.

    When I set Automatic in the Gigaset I have no access to any values in it.

    Quote Originally Posted by DB44 View Post
    A 4G lte router/hotspot. I presume that you want to use this as your main router at home. Why do you want to use the 68U?
    But before you try any changes turn off the 86U and see if the gigaset works directly through the Nighthawk.
    I am using the 4G because I have no landline (and it is arguably faster than any NBN I would get - I am in a wireless area). I want to use the 68U because it has LAN ports into which I can plug the Gigaset and the PC. It also has the advantage of stronger wifi but that is purely secondary.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #6
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,699
    Thanks
    7,614
    Thanked 9,335 Times in 4,744 Posts
    Rep Power
    3934
    Reputation
    161772

    Default

    You can do a lot with that ASUS Router

    Change it so your Nighthawk is just a Modem
    And your Asus is the DCHP machine

    That is how it SHOULD be
    I've been running like that for years using a TP-Link WDR-4300
    Both your and mine router can run third party software too, that allows use of 3G/4G USB modems via USB

    My set up is like this:

    Phone (Modem) > USB cable > Router(DHCP) > 4 Port LAN + Dual WiFi

    You can do the same using all LAN cables in your case.
    Just tell your Router what the gateway is, thats it.
    Last edited by ol' boy; 18-08-19 at 04:36 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ol' boy For This Useful Post:

    DB44 (18-08-19),Guiseppe (18-08-19)

  • #7
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,427
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,429 Times in 668 Posts
    Rep Power
    645
    Reputation
    24768

    Default

    In the web interface for the M1, turn off the dhcp server by unticking the appropriate box under dhcp. Then enable bridging mode, which Netgear refers to as ip passthrough mode under setup/Mobile Router Setup, which amongst other things will turn off the routers wifi. You may need to restart. Use the ethernet cable to connect the M1 to the Wan port of the Asus. Your ASUS wan should now have the IP address passed from the M1 and your devices connected to the asus should just work. You can check the lan status on the ASUS. If you need to access the M1 GUI you may be able to see its ip address on your lan in the ASUS GUI, and connect through that. Otherwise you can try connecting it straight to your computer via usb or by lan cable. In the latter case you would need to manually assign your computer an ip address in the same range.

    Otherwise ol boy's suggestion of using usb tethering may well also work, though I suspect a direct connection through the wan port would give better performance. Unfortunately I do not have an M1 to test with, so any ####-up is your responsibility. Good luck. Let us know how it goes.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to DB44 For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (18-08-19)

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,374
    Thanks
    889
    Thanked 331 Times in 218 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    5584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    Change it so your Nighthawk is just a Modem
    Just turn DHCP server off? I think I did that at one stage and was unable to login to it - had to do a factory reset ...

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    And your Asus is the DCHP machine
    Just turn DHCP on?

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    Just tell your Router what the gateway is, thats it.
    How do I determine what the gateway is?
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #9
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,427
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,429 Times in 668 Posts
    Rep Power
    645
    Reputation
    24768

    Default

    I should add make sure your firmware on the M1 is up to date, as ip passthrough was apparently added at some point after the device was released.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to DB44 For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (18-08-19)

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,374
    Thanks
    889
    Thanked 331 Times in 218 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    5584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DB44 View Post
    Use the ethernet cable to connect the M1 to the Wan port of the Asus..
    I cannot do this - it is only a LAN port on the M1 so I have to connect to a LAN port on the Asus.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #11
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,427
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,429 Times in 668 Posts
    Rep Power
    645
    Reputation
    24768

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post
    I cannot do this - it is only a LAN port on the M1 so I have to connect to a LAN port on the Asus.
    You actually can. The connector is the same. Give it a try. Lan port on M1 to Wan port on Asus.

  • #12
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,374
    Thanks
    889
    Thanked 331 Times in 218 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    5584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DB44 View Post
    You actually can. The connector is the same. Give it a try. Lan port on M1 to Wan port on Asus.
    Not a snowball's chance on the Asus' DSL port. Then there are the four LAN ports.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #13
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,427
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,429 Times in 668 Posts
    Rep Power
    645
    Reputation
    24768

    Default

    Sorry. I have 68U's which do have a Lan port, though not the DSL model, which I see does not. Here is a link which should help:


  • The Following User Says Thank You to DB44 For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (18-08-19)

  • #14
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,374
    Thanks
    889
    Thanked 331 Times in 218 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    5584

    Default

    I think I tried this some time ago - the result was I had to factory restore the Asus - I am very leery of trying it again.. Maybe tomorrow ...
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #15
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,699
    Thanks
    7,614
    Thanked 9,335 Times in 4,744 Posts
    Rep Power
    3934
    Reputation
    161772

    Default

    Angry IP is a very handy tool here
    give it a try
    Last edited by ol' boy; 18-08-19 at 07:38 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #16
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,427
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,429 Times in 668 Posts
    Rep Power
    645
    Reputation
    24768

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post
    I think I tried this some time ago - the result was I had to factory restore the Asus - I am very leery of trying it again.. Maybe tomorrow ...
    Yes. That is always a pain in the neck. But having a backup of your settings makes it a lot less painful.


    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    Angry IP is a very handy tool here
    give it a try
    Thanks mate. Haven't come across this one before. I'll install it and give it a try.

  • #17
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,699
    Thanks
    7,614
    Thanked 9,335 Times in 4,744 Posts
    Rep Power
    3934
    Reputation
    161772

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post
    I cannot do this - it is only a LAN port on the M1 so I have to connect to a LAN port on the Asus.
    Incorrect
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #18
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,374
    Thanks
    889
    Thanked 331 Times in 218 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    5584

    Default

    OK, bit the bullet.

    On the M1:
    1. Use mobile router as DHCP server: Disabled
    2. IP passthrough: Enabled

    On the Asus:
    1. DHCP server: Enabled
    2. IP pool starting address: 192.168.1.2
    3. WAN>WAN - dual WAN>Primary WAN>Ethernet WAN (and) LAN Port 1

    On the Gigaset:
    1. Changed from Static to Automatic

    and everything seems to be working,
    but, I cannot access the M1 using its usual login details

    Well done everyone!

    PS. Connection speed on the PC is blistering!
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 19-08-19 at 04:46 PM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Guiseppe For This Useful Post:

    DB44 (19-08-19)

  • #19
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,699
    Thanks
    7,614
    Thanked 9,335 Times in 4,744 Posts
    Rep Power
    3934
    Reputation
    161772

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post

    but, I cannot access the M1 using its usual login details
    Correct

    If want to do this, everything must be on the same subnet
    There will be a YouTube showing you how

    Well Done on getting it working mate
    As another tip, i pick another address range, that 192.168.0. blah blah drives me batshit crazy
    I'm always mixing numbers up when doing it late at night

    Pick a nice simple address range, less numbers the better
    Last edited by ol' boy; 19-08-19 at 05:21 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ol' boy For This Useful Post:

    DB44 (19-08-19),Guiseppe (19-08-19)

  • #20
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,427
    Thanks
    1,617
    Thanked 1,429 Times in 668 Posts
    Rep Power
    645
    Reputation
    24768

    Default

    Well done mate. It's not the easiest thing to get working without some networking knowledge.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •