Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Windows 10 Stops Responding

  1. #21
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 72 Times in 58 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    1479

    Default

    psu what brand and model



  • #22
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,251 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    589
    Reputation
    15858

    Default

    can you do a memory dump?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #23
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    1,216
    Thanks
    2,921
    Thanked 1,337 Times in 485 Posts
    Rep Power
    538
    Reputation
    23117

    Default

    had an indian sounding chappy saying he could fix my computer on line perhaps you may be able to get him to help you , Rashish was his name but we got cut off soon as i asked if he had a sister hasnt rang back yet but when he does i will tell him to join austech hows that ////
    . Please treat people as you would like to be treated yourself.

  • #24
    Premium Member
    SS Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Canberra
    Age
    58
    Posts
    1,267
    Thanks
    2,929
    Thanked 1,685 Times in 485 Posts
    Rep Power
    762
    Reputation
    30042

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hinekadon View Post
    had an indian sounding chappy saying he could fix my computer on line perhaps you may be able to get him to help you , Rashish was his name but we got cut off soon as i asked if he had a sister hasnt rang back yet but when he does i will tell him to join austech hows that ////
    Better still just give him mikey's number.
    Death smiles at everyone. Grumpy old men smile back.

  • #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    150
    Reputation
    95

    Default

    So, still trying to narrow this down. DWM and BTS seem to be the culprits. I'm gonna lean more towards DWM.

    I have one of the PC's running without any monitors connected and has run flawlessly without any issue for more than 2 weeks now, using RDP to access the system. The system with two AOC monitors (both using HDMI) crapped out again with DWM and BTS being the last things to run 3 days ago before it stopped responding. Gonna change one to Display Port and see what happens. Display drivers are up to do from Gigabyte website!

  • #26
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,251 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    589
    Reputation
    15858

    Default

    try anydesk
    its the shit
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •