Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Speedtest.net issue

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 340 Times in 225 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    5764

    Default Speedtest.net issue

    For the last couple of days when I try to do a speed test the page gets to "Finding optimal server" then freezes.

    Anyone else having this issue?

    EDIT: Tried with the app on my tablet and it works as expected.

    If it helps I am using Puppy Linux 5.2.8.
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 09-10-19 at 12:40 PM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,513
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 2,427 Times in 1,097 Posts
    Rep Power
    1083
    Reputation
    39296

    Default

    Works ok for me with Win 10 and Firefox.

  • #3
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,846
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 1,267 Times in 766 Posts
    Rep Power
    599
    Reputation
    16178

    Default

    try the 1st link here


    less bloatware
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (09-10-19)

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 340 Times in 225 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    5764

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    try the 1st link here


    less bloatware
    That takes me to the page that I use.

    A further "if it helps" is that I run a very large hosts file to stop ads loading - I wonder if something in that file is preventing completion of the test?
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #5
    Shut your dog up!!
    Jma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in the darkness...
    Posts
    312
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked 309 Times in 147 Posts
    Rep Power
    218
    Reputation
    6100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post
    That takes me to the page that I use.

    A further "if it helps" is that I run a very large hosts file to stop ads loading - I wonder if something in that file is preventing completion of the test?
    Disable the hosts file and try again is probably the easiest way to answer that question.


    This might help narrow it down somewhat...it works fine with only the green coloured domains allowed:





    Needs all 3 of them allowed otherwise it doesn't work

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Jma For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (10-10-19)

  • #6
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,569
    Thanks
    7,995
    Thanked 5,192 Times in 2,510 Posts
    Rep Power
    2287
    Reputation
    95100

    Default

    Works fine for me here - running Mint and Firefox.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (10-10-19)

  • #7
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 340 Times in 225 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    5764

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jma View Post
    Disable the hosts file and try again is probably the easiest way to answer that question.


    This might help narrow it down somewhat...it works fine with only the green coloured domains allowed:





    Needs all 3 of them allowed otherwise it doesn't work
    No hosts file and it works - but - I cannot live with the ads. How do I narrow down the item(s) in the file that is/are causing the problem?
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #8
    Shut your dog up!!
    Jma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in the darkness...
    Posts
    312
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked 309 Times in 147 Posts
    Rep Power
    218
    Reputation
    6100

    Default

    I haven't used Puppy for quite some time so not sure how it's hosts file setup works, on my current system (MX-Linux) there's a file /etc/hosts
    What I've done in the past is search that file for the line containing the problem domain and removed it, but I found when the hosts file was updated again it would be added again with the update.
    The solution was to add the problem domain to the hosts.allow file that's also in the /etc folder.
    It has precedence so any domains entered into it are always allowed.

    The domains to look for to allow would be the 3 green entries in my pic, speedtest.net, cdnst.net and ooklaserver.net.
    The others were unneeded apparently as it worked fine with them still blocked.

    Another option is to disable the hosts file and use a browser extension blocker like uBlockOrigin, though the disadvantage with them is they only block crud via the browser & not systemwide like a hosts file.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Jma For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (10-10-19)

  • #9
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,846
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 1,267 Times in 766 Posts
    Rep Power
    599
    Reputation
    16178

    Default

    you can use this premade slush puppy of a host file, gauranteed to block all your favourite porn sites
    can even do it on the imfamous "linux"





    you could just get a popup blocker? but thats a bit easy

    you could just not use that site, theres still 999 speed test sites left
    Last edited by Philquad; 10-10-19 at 02:25 PM.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (10-10-19)

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 340 Times in 225 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    5764

    Default

    Weird! Reinstated the hosts file, powered down and rebooted and damn me all good.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Guiseppe For This Useful Post:

    Jma (10-10-19)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •