Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 47 of 47

Thread: Help i am in over my head :)

  1. #41
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    1,203
    Thanks
    2,907
    Thanked 1,326 Times in 481 Posts
    Rep Power
    533
    Reputation
    22897

    Default

    Theres a little button just above the reply to thread try clicking on that trev cheers don
    . Please treat people as you would like to be treated yourself.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to hinekadon For This Useful Post:

    Shrek2 (05-11-19)



  • #42
    Junior Member Shrek2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Robinvale
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Well, still no more channels but can someone inform me on how accurate the Lyngsat and Satbeams information is as Lyngsat shows channels available for F.T.A Cambodian TV as the Satbeams page doesn't.
    Confused as I have got an incline meter so that should be right and with the meter, I thought it should be relatively straight forward to find it.
    I have entered the transponders, frequency and polarity on the meter not sure where to go to next.
    Cheers, Trev .?

  • #43
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 173 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    212
    Reputation
    2951

    Default

    Earlier on you mentioned that you were able to load heaps of Indian chs, is that still the case? If so can you tell us what they are named and what frequency they are on, this will give me some idea if you are actually on Apstar 6c and then we can work from there.

    YES Lyngsat is fairly accurate and up to date with its listings, though it is only as accurate as the information that it is given. Just be aware some satellites have transponsees listed that do not cover Australia so it can be a little confusing, but Apstar is an exception with fairly good signal levels.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cmoore For This Useful Post:

    Shrek2 (13-11-19),Tiny (05-11-19)

  • #44
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,224
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 894 Times in 443 Posts
    Rep Power
    409
    Reputation
    12941

    Default

    Bad news if you are looking for Cambodia TV3 via Apstar 6C, its moved today from 3919V now on 4036 H Sr 1200 Dvb-S2 QPSK Fec 4/5 but the video doesnt seem to be workng as yet.

    Just a black screen

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to apsattv For This Useful Post:

    hinekadon (08-11-19),Shrek2 (13-11-19),tristen (08-11-19)

  • #45
    Junior Member Shrek2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Robinvale
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Update I brought a Satelite finder meter and eventually have locked onto Apstar 6c but only able to pick up one Cambodian channel have audio for the rest but no picture.
    Looks like they are all HD Now and so have ordered another Satelite receiver and hopefully, that will finish fixing my problem, will let you all know once received and installed thanks for all the help nearly there.
    Cheers, Trev.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Shrek2 For This Useful Post:

    hinekadon (14-11-19)

  • #46
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    638
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 267 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    254
    Reputation
    4416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    Bad news if you are looking for Cambodia TV3 via Apstar 6C, its moved today from 3919V now on 4036 H Sr 1200 Dvb-S2 QPSK Fec 4/5 but the video doesnt seem to be workng as yet.

    Just a black screen
    More likely BISS encrypted like it was before.. the old keys don't work

  • #47
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,224
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 894 Times in 443 Posts
    Rep Power
    409
    Reputation
    12941

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B52 View Post
    More likely BISS encrypted like it was before.. the old keys don't work
    It was fine the next day of course.

  • Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •