Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Can You Still Get Windows 10 For Free?

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    66
    Posts
    14,602
    Thanks
    13,157
    Thanked 23,136 Times in 6,661 Posts
    Rep Power
    8797
    Reputation
    407929

    Default Can You Still Get Windows 10 For Free?

    The title says it all. I have a mate who's about to finally ditch Win 7.

    Some search links say no, some yes.

    Cheers for any advice.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    806
    Thanked 406 Times in 250 Posts
    Rep Power
    311
    Reputation
    5821

    Default

    as far as I know you still can
    this is what I used a couple of months ago


  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to efab For This Useful Post:

    admin (05-11-19),enf (06-11-19)

  • #3
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    66
    Posts
    14,602
    Thanks
    13,157
    Thanked 23,136 Times in 6,661 Posts
    Rep Power
    8797
    Reputation
    407929

    Default

    Doesn't work. It says that you need a license ....Does anyone remember the link to the assisted tech page? You used to be able to get it there.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,868
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 1,290 Times in 782 Posts
    Rep Power
    612
    Reputation
    16638

    Default

    just download the iso of choice & use a hacktivator
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    enf (07-11-19)

  • #5
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    66
    Posts
    14,602
    Thanks
    13,157
    Thanked 23,136 Times in 6,661 Posts
    Rep Power
    8797
    Reputation
    407929

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    just download the iso of choice & use a hacktivator
    That was my suggestion.....his Win 7 is activated that way.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    806
    Thanked 406 Times in 250 Posts
    Rep Power
    311
    Reputation
    5821

    Default

    don't need a licence if you have win 7or 8 and I did it witha hacked version of win 7
    obviously wont work if you don't have windows on the machine already.

    Also from what I have been told just grab someone elses disk and use that

  • #7
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    6,165
    Thanks
    10,338
    Thanked 5,039 Times in 2,525 Posts
    Rep Power
    1943
    Reputation
    81117

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enf View Post
    Doesn't work. It says that you need a license ....Does anyone remember the link to the assisted tech page? You used to be able to get it there.
    You did & I posted it here

    The link no longer has the download that I can see.

    Looks like it's hacktivator time.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    enf (08-11-19)

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,868
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 1,290 Times in 782 Posts
    Rep Power
    612
    Reputation
    16638

    Default

    yes i had to do a heap of installs last week, 7 or 8 it was.
    and although i could legit upgrade the licensed ones etc i find, 1, it takes forever (doing the upgrade online via ms site)

    2, i like my way, get the latest iso of choice (legit) or tricked up jobs if you swing that way.
    install it from boot & choose " i dont have a key" unless you do have one.

    once done run a simple hacky thing (no virus) & your done.
    i have quite a collection of these if anyone was worried about using them
    just pm & i will "cough up"
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #9
    Premium Member
    mkhannah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    2,537
    Thanks
    3,819
    Thanked 1,550 Times in 785 Posts
    Rep Power
    649
    Reputation
    20622

    Default


  • #10
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    856
    Thanks
    461
    Thanked 233 Times in 165 Posts
    Rep Power
    231
    Reputation
    2508

    Default

    When it ask for a product key just select have no key as long you are updating from a legit copy of 7, 8 or a cracked version with no water mark. Once installed go straight to windows update and let it do its thing, you will be activated with a digital licence.

    That is the secret i have always used, done it that way 100% success always.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to joezep For This Useful Post:

    enf (21-11-19)

  • #11
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    66
    Posts
    14,602
    Thanks
    13,157
    Thanked 23,136 Times in 6,661 Posts
    Rep Power
    8797
    Reputation
    407929

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joezep View Post
    When it ask for a product key just select have no key as long you are updating from a legit copy of 7, 8 or a cracked version with no water mark. Once installed go straight to windows update and let it do its thing, you will be activated with a digital licence.

    That is the secret i have always used, done it that way 100% success always.
    Just had a call from my mate....worked perfectly from his cracked Windows 7....
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #12
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,936
    Thanks
    2,215
    Thanked 13,430 Times in 5,708 Posts
    Rep Power
    4379
    Reputation
    159785

    Default

    I updated a mates old Windows 7 laptop yesterday for him. No problems with the upgrade from the Microsoft site, it updated his Windows 7 Home with Windows 10 home.

    A while ago when I updated my ex corporate Dell Optiplex I bought a Windows 10 Pro key off ebay for a couple of bucks, worked no problem.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (21-11-19)

  • #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    806
    Thanked 406 Times in 250 Posts
    Rep Power
    311
    Reputation
    5821

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by efab View Post
    as far as I know you still can
    this is what I used a couple of months ago

    well I just updated 2 laptops which were win 7 to win 10 today so th link is still valid

    cheers

  • #14
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    806
    Thanked 406 Times in 250 Posts
    Rep Power
    311
    Reputation
    5821

    Default

    ok it is still officially valid and there is more than 1 way to get win 10 for free
    This is taken from "How to Geek"" news letter


  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    Reputation
    170

    Default

    Done also with my Samsung Notebook.

    Had an issue with screen resolution no available drivers for windows 10 (Intel gma 3150), but solved applying an work around directly on Registry.

    Happy with that.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •