Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can You Still Get Windows 10 For Free?

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13,930
    Thanks
    12,247
    Thanked 20,581 Times in 6,150 Posts
    Rep Power
    7745
    Reputation
    356829

    Default Can You Still Get Windows 10 For Free?

    The title says it all. I have a mate who's about to finally ditch Win 7.

    Some search links say no, some yes.

    Cheers for any advice.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,240
    Thanks
    782
    Thanked 367 Times in 233 Posts
    Rep Power
    286
    Reputation
    5041

    Default

    as far as I know you still can
    this is what I used a couple of months ago


  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to efab For This Useful Post:

    admin (05-11-19),enf (06-11-19)

  • #3
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13,930
    Thanks
    12,247
    Thanked 20,581 Times in 6,150 Posts
    Rep Power
    7745
    Reputation
    356829

    Default

    Doesn't work. It says that you need a license ....Does anyone remember the link to the assisted tech page? You used to be able to get it there.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,817
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,247 Times in 751 Posts
    Rep Power
    587
    Reputation
    15778

    Default

    just download the iso of choice & use a hacktivator
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    enf (07-11-19)

  • #5
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13,930
    Thanks
    12,247
    Thanked 20,581 Times in 6,150 Posts
    Rep Power
    7745
    Reputation
    356829

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    just download the iso of choice & use a hacktivator
    That was my suggestion.....his Win 7 is activated that way.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,240
    Thanks
    782
    Thanked 367 Times in 233 Posts
    Rep Power
    286
    Reputation
    5041

    Default

    don't need a licence if you have win 7or 8 and I did it witha hacked version of win 7
    obviously wont work if you don't have windows on the machine already.

    Also from what I have been told just grab someone elses disk and use that

  • #7
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,933
    Thanks
    9,881
    Thanked 4,649 Times in 2,379 Posts
    Rep Power
    1772
    Reputation
    73317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enf View Post
    Doesn't work. It says that you need a license ....Does anyone remember the link to the assisted tech page? You used to be able to get it there.
    You did & I posted it here

    The link no longer has the download that I can see.

    Looks like it's hacktivator time.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    enf (08-11-19)

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,817
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,247 Times in 751 Posts
    Rep Power
    587
    Reputation
    15778

    Default

    yes i had to do a heap of installs last week, 7 or 8 it was.
    and although i could legit upgrade the licensed ones etc i find, 1, it takes forever (doing the upgrade online via ms site)

    2, i like my way, get the latest iso of choice (legit) or tricked up jobs if you swing that way.
    install it from boot & choose " i dont have a key" unless you do have one.

    once done run a simple hacky thing (no virus) & your done.
    i have quite a collection of these if anyone was worried about using them
    just pm & i will "cough up"
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #9
    Premium Member
    mkhannah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    3,597
    Thanked 1,542 Times in 782 Posts
    Rep Power
    638
    Reputation
    20462

    Default


  • #10
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    851
    Thanks
    458
    Thanked 230 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    221
    Reputation
    2448

    Default

    When it ask for a product key just select have no key as long you are updating from a legit copy of 7, 8 or a cracked version with no water mark. Once installed go straight to windows update and let it do its thing, you will be activated with a digital licence.

    That is the secret i have always used, done it that way 100% success always.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •