Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Ultraplus X9200 network problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Ultraplus X9200 network problem

    I have been using my ultraplus 9200 for about 5 years now, with no issues. I have always accessed the on-board Hard drive via my network to copy files to/from. However recently I find that I an access the 9200 from the network, but cannot access the HDD folder. IMG, NET, USB1-3 all work OK but if I click on HDD I just get a message "Location is not available. The specified server cannot perform the requested operation.
    I have double checked all the network settings, but everything looks OK.

    Any help appreciated.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,103
    Thanks
    3,476
    Thanked 4,609 Times in 2,743 Posts
    Rep Power
    1580
    Reputation
    44531

    Default

    Can you try another hard disk?

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,237
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 899 Times in 447 Posts
    Rep Power
    421
    Reputation
    13041

    Default

    Try the check disk function also

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    The disk works fine from the Ultraplus itself. i.e. Can record and watch all shows without any issues. I just cant access the drive from my network PC.
    Disk checks out fine with the Checkdisk function on the Ultraplus.

  • #5
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,103
    Thanks
    3,476
    Thanked 4,609 Times in 2,743 Posts
    Rep Power
    1580
    Reputation
    44531

    Default

    but you haven't tried another disk. Try a reset to factory defaults. If that fails then try reformatting your disk.

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I don't have another disk handy at the moment, and don't want to format it as I will loose all the recorded programs I have. As noted, the disk itself seems to be fine, its just the Ultraplus that is refusing the connection to it. Also wary of doing a factory reset, as this is currently the only device I have for recording TV, and its not worth upsetting the wife if I suddenly can't record her shows anymore. I'll leave things as they are for now. Its just inconvenient not being able to access from the network.

    What is the best current replacement for an UltraPlus. Need dual tuner & record function.
    thanks in advance.

  • #7
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,103
    Thanks
    3,476
    Thanked 4,609 Times in 2,743 Posts
    Rep Power
    1580
    Reputation
    44531

    Default

    I'd like to know too!!

  • #8
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 282 Times in 159 Posts
    Rep Power
    269
    Reputation
    4716

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ALStorm View Post
    the Ultraplus that is refusing the connection to it. .
    Have a look at the menu settings for the default drive. Vaguely remembered there was a setting External / Internal.. It may have gone to "External" after a reset.

  • #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,237
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 899 Times in 447 Posts
    Rep Power
    421
    Reputation
    13041

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ALStorm View Post
    I don't have another disk handy at the moment, and don't want to format it as I will loose all the recorded programs I have. As noted, the disk itself seems to be fine, its just the Ultraplus that is refusing the connection to it. Also wary of doing a factory reset, as this is currently the only device I have for recording TV, and its not worth upsetting the wife if I suddenly can't record her shows anymore. I'll leave things as they are for now. Its just inconvenient not being able to access from the network.

    What is the best current replacement for an UltraPlus. Need dual tuner & record function.
    thanks in advance.
    Go the network settings in the receiver see what i.p it has
    open on your pc browser


    there is a login? which iv'e forgotten, Leroy can u post it?

    go in the recordings folder and move everything off?

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I can access the Ultraplus box by using . That's not the problem. As explained in the original post, the issue is that I can see all the folders, and can select all folders EXCEPT the one labeled HDD. That's the one with the recordings in it. If I double click on that folder then I get the message "Location is not available. The specified server cannot perform the requested operation". If I copy files (via the ultrplus menu) to the Root of the hard drive, then I can see them from the PC. A lot of work to move several hundred files via the ultraplus menu. I'm also wary of formatting the drive, as at this stage I can't afford for this thing to break as that will leave me with nothing.

    Is anyone able to recommend the best replacement.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B52 View Post
    Have a look at the menu settings for the default drive. Vaguely remembered there was a setting External / Internal.. It may have gone to "External" after a reset.
    Thanks B52. Tried that and it is set to Internal.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •