Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Fusion 360 frustration

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    2,048
    Thanks
    1,271
    Thanked 417 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    Reputation
    6257

    Default Fusion 360 frustration

    Who uses Fusion 360 ?
    I need a little help getting started before I start punching walls.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 12-01-20 at 07:41 PM.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    Onefella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Top End
    Posts
    2,021
    Thanks
    1,004
    Thanked 1,274 Times in 647 Posts
    Rep Power
    555
    Reputation
    16902

    Default

    Sorry, Rhinocerous 3D here. I have tried F360, what problems are you having?

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Onefella For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-02-20)

  • #3
    Junior Member hardtopjeep02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    13
    Reputation
    390

    Default

    I use Fusion. What's the problem?

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hardtopjeep02 For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-02-20)

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    2,048
    Thanks
    1,271
    Thanked 417 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    Reputation
    6257

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hardtopjeep02 View Post
    I use Fusion. What's the problem?
    Crikey, got so busy I forgot about this thread.
    Problem I'm having is trying to create toolpath files for my cnc mill.
    I don't want to learn much too much about Fusion because it's just way out there ridiculous to grasp what the hell it's doing, and I don't need it to draw my 3d projects but I do need it to create the toolpaths for my files from Autocad.

    I've watched quite a few youtube videos mostly from a guy called Lars Christensen but he raves on too much and keeps changing the subject so he misses important details.

    Do you think you can help me with this ?

  • #5
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,213
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 679 Times in 302 Posts
    Rep Power
    1007
    Reputation
    34227

    Default

    i personally use aspire to creat my tool paths.

    if you have designed something with autocad and have saved it as a dxf then
    its just a matter of importing it into aspire and then assigning your tool paths.

    aspire also allows for tool change settings during the process IE fine detail with say a 1mm round nose
    and then a cut with a 6mm flute. It allows for a stop and moves to a designated spot for the tool change and
    then pickups from where it needs to without the need for a new z-zero setting being done.


    This of course is if you have added the change spot into mach3 for tool change mid cut.
    Last edited by fandtm666; 15-02-20 at 10:25 AM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-02-20)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •