Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Garmin Nuvi67LM changing maps

  1. #1
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 96 Times in 52 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    725

    Default Garmin Nuvi67LM changing maps

    Been a few years since I have played with Garmin devices

    So friend bought this Nuvi67LM
    Wanted me to update the maps
    Problem. He bought it used. No history but it looks new
    I am assuming the original owner bought it online from the US maybe as it is loaded with US maps which is why he's sold it on very cheaply
    Express wants to update US maps only

    It appears the old method of just loading unlocked maps no longer works
    I removed the US map and copied an unlocked 2018 Aust/NZ map into the "System" folder
    Have reset the unit and started it. and went outside to get GPS fix.
    But shows "maps can't be unlocked" msg after bootup
    And express still wants to update with US maps(assuming there is a data file that tells express which maps it should have)
    Reset via advanced menu(holding the speed indicator in the dash board) still nothing

    Anyone enlighten me as to the workings of these new units please?
    Last edited by Kevaclone; 15-02-20 at 01:38 PM.
    If you can't run with the DOGS, Stay on the Porch



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,070
    Thanks
    5,307
    Thanked 11,771 Times in 5,800 Posts
    Rep Power
    4168
    Reputation
    171111

    Default

    I'm guessing it's been registered against the serial number.

    Does express give you the option of purchasing other maps?

  • #3
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 96 Times in 52 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    I'm guessing it's been registered against the serial number.

    Does express give you the option of purchasing other maps?
    Yeah it does
    But for the that much he can buy another GPS and have change
    So flogging a dead horse with this one?
    If you can't run with the DOGS, Stay on the Porch

  • #4
    Shut your dog up!!
    Jma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in the darkness...
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked 312 Times in 149 Posts
    Rep Power
    219
    Reputation
    6160

    Default



    Garmin in it's wisdom started locking firmware to prevent people using unlocked maps.
    Some of the older devices the firmware can be patched to get around this restriction.
    Bit of a long read and I've never tried it, but it might be what's needed so you can use unlocked maps on that device.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Jma For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (17-02-20)

  • #5
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 96 Times in 52 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jma View Post


    Garmin in it's wisdom started locking firmware to prevent people using unlocked maps.
    Some of the older devices the firmware can be patched to get around this restriction.
    Bit of a long read and I've never tried it, but it might be what's needed so you can use unlocked maps on that device.
    Cheers
    I'll do some reading and see if it's worth it. It's pretty much useless without Aust maps anyway
    Give me something to play with
    If you can't run with the DOGS, Stay on the Porch

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •