Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Telstra NBN modem difference??

  1. #1
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,087
    Thanks
    3,471
    Thanked 4,595 Times in 2,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    1574
    Reputation
    44251

    Default Telstra NBN modem difference??

    Hi all,

    I have the older Telstra NBN modem but there is now a Gen 2 version with voice backup? and wondering what is the difference?

    .......Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,611
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 3,632 Times in 1,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    1364
    Reputation
    51248

    Default

    Gen2 is much more stable, especially with long line lengths. WiFi much better and if nbn goes down your 'landline number' still works via 4g

    Usually cheap on ebay oor facebook

    Sent from my MAR-LX2 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (09-05-20)

  • #3
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,087
    Thanks
    3,471
    Thanked 4,595 Times in 2,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    1574
    Reputation
    44251

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    Gen2 is much more stable, especially with long line lengths. WiFi much better and if nbn goes down your 'landline number' still works via 4g

    Usually cheap on ebay oor facebook

    Sent from my MAR-LX2 using Tapatalk
    I'm on fibre so that maybe why I'm not having issues. I have 4g with the old model too but not sure if the landline works of we loose fibre but I might check that. But WiFi could be better though. Do you know I need to configure with the gen2?
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #4
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,611
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 3,632 Times in 1,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    1364
    Reputation
    51248

    Default

    No configuration required.
    They also have a matching wiffi repeater which is excellent

    Sent from my MAR-LX2 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (09-05-20),OSIRUS (09-05-20)

  • #5
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,087
    Thanks
    3,471
    Thanked 4,595 Times in 2,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    1574
    Reputation
    44251

    Default

    Why no configuration? Usually need username, PW etc

  • #6
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,611
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 3,632 Times in 1,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    1364
    Reputation
    51248

    Default

    Nope


    Sent from my MAR-LX2 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (09-05-20)

  • #7
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,087
    Thanks
    3,471
    Thanked 4,595 Times in 2,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    1574
    Reputation
    44251

    Default

    well I'll be buggered. Just plugged one in quickly and it works. I'll have more of a play when the kids aren't squawking and see if wifi works better and also check if the land line phone works when no NBN. Kids still use it or we do more do to get in touch with them when at home. No other reason to have it otherwise.

  • #8
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,087
    Thanks
    3,471
    Thanked 4,595 Times in 2,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    1574
    Reputation
    44251

    Default

    I've installed this new Gen 2 modem and in the original location as the gen 1 and it works better on wifi. Kids devices all have better signal strength. I've no tried to check if the home phone still works when I pull the cable....
    I had to move the gen 1 modem closer to the middle of the house (entailed running a cat 5 along the floor) so all could get better signal during this corona learning period.
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #9
    Member
    Johnno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 217 Times in 121 Posts
    Rep Power
    252
    Reputation
    4351

    Default

    My understanding is that the Gen2 detects that the NBN has gone down and switches your incoming calls to the installed sim and works via 4g ?

    So you can still make and rec'v calls via the mobile network.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Johnno For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (15-05-20),lsemmens (15-05-20)

  • #10
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,087
    Thanks
    3,471
    Thanked 4,595 Times in 2,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    1574
    Reputation
    44251

    Default

    Bzzzz nah performance seems the same. Kids started complaining that zoom was coming up with weak signal. So I've move the box to the middle of the house. I now have tried the phone fail over and it works. So that seems to be the main feature/reason for updating.
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #11
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,611
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 3,632 Times in 1,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    1364
    Reputation
    51248

    Default

    Have you set up both 2.4 and 5ghz wifi with same name .

    Sent from my SM-T355Y using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #12
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,087
    Thanks
    3,471
    Thanked 4,595 Times in 2,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    1574
    Reputation
    44251

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    Have you set up both 2.4 and 5ghz wifi with same name .

    Sent from my SM-T355Y using Tapatalk
    there is only one network name I can see but band sharing is selected to guessing that's how it flicks between bands. What may have been happening is one of the kids said it was sometimes fulll signal and other times half. Maybe it was flicking between the 2 bands?

  • #13
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,611
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 3,632 Times in 1,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    1364
    Reputation
    51248

    Default

    Probably it, try using 2.4 only and see if that helps

    Sent from my MAR-LX2 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #14
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,226
    Thanks
    5,639
    Thanked 4,059 Times in 1,725 Posts
    Rep Power
    1243
    Reputation
    47501

    Default

    Perhaps it's some form of "outside interference" causing the problem.

  • #15
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,087
    Thanks
    3,471
    Thanked 4,595 Times in 2,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    1574
    Reputation
    44251

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tristen View Post
    Perhaps it's some form of "outside interference" causing the problem.
    I think they just need to be installed towards the middle of the house for best coverage. I don't seem to notice any difference in performance between the 2. After having a chat, no.2 kid might not be reporting signal level as accurately as first thought
    There is a little note in the Gen 1 modem web interface about band steering "The Band Steering actively guides the client to the most suitable Wi-Fi band, by detecting the client's capabilities and monitoring the interfaces."

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •