Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dahua NVR allocating IP's to devices

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 836 Times in 447 Posts
    Rep Power
    472
    Reputation
    15116

    Default Dahua NVR allocating IP's to devices

    I have a Dahua DHI-NVR4108HS-8P-4KS2 connected via a switch to my router. Currently running version V4.001.0000000.1 (latest version).

    My home network uses the 192.168.1.x range. The NVR has a static IP in that range and the router should handle all DHCP allocations.

    After upgrading to V4 the NVR has started allocating IP's to some unrelated WiFi items (such as the MiBox, etc) in the 10.1.1.x range, despite the NVR not being WiFi capable. Some of the IP cameras are also now visible on my router device list, also in the 10.1.1.x range.

    The NVR should obviously not be allocating IP's to other devices, and likewise the IP cameras should not be visible on the network outside of the NVR.

    Any suggestions as to why this could be happening?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 566 Times in 350 Posts
    Rep Power
    262
    Reputation
    11330

    Default

    UPnP/Multicast

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 836 Times in 447 Posts
    Rep Power
    472
    Reputation
    15116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wotnot View Post
    UPnP/Multicast
    UPnP and Multicast are both switched off on the NVR.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 566 Times in 350 Posts
    Rep Power
    262
    Reputation
    11330

    Default

    After upgrading to V4 the NVR has started allocating IP's to some unrelated WiFi items
    *It* has started allocating IPs? It has it's own DHCPS?....turn it off. If that's not the case, and the router has the only DHCPS to allocate IPs, then the NVR must be forwarding device(s) MAC address to router... was it doing this before firmware upgrade?

  • #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 836 Times in 447 Posts
    Rep Power
    472
    Reputation
    15116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wotnot View Post
    *It* has started allocating IPs? It has it's own DHCPS?....turn it off. If that's not the case, and the router has the only DHCPS to allocate IPs, then the NVR must be forwarding device(s) MAC address to router... was it doing this before firmware upgrade?
    The NVR has a 'switch' setting, which (from my understanding) allows it to allocate addresses to IP cameras connected directly to the Ethernet ports on the NVR. This is set in the 10.1.1.x range and cannot be deactivated. This setting hasn't changed from prior to the firmware update. There is no other setting the indicates the NVR should be allocating IP's outside of those devices connected directly to the NVR, and all DHCP allocations on all other network devices should be undertaken by the router.

    I'm unsure how to test to see if the NVR is forwarding MAC's to the router, so can't say if it was doing this prior to the upgrade. Suffice to say it wasn't previously allocating IP addresses.

    I did connect a Netgear Orbi WiFi mesh system around the same time as I did the firmware upgrade on the NVR. Seeing as the NVR appears to be incorrectly allocating some WiFi devices IP's I went though the Orbi settings this afternoon and there is nothing that sticks out. It's set up as an AP only, with no DHCP ability, and all functions allocated by the router.

  • #6
    Member
    madtech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Where the sun shines
    Posts
    316
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 290 Times in 117 Posts
    Rep Power
    269
    Reputation
    5290

    Default

    Do you have your home network plugged into one of the PoE ports on the back of the NVR?

  • #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 836 Times in 447 Posts
    Rep Power
    472
    Reputation
    15116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madtech View Post
    Do you have your home network plugged into one of the PoE ports on the back of the NVR?
    Nup. Only cameras are plugged into the PoE ports.

    Ethernet port of the NVR is connected to the network switch.

  • #8
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 566 Times in 350 Posts
    Rep Power
    262
    Reputation
    11330

    Default

    I did connect a Netgear Orbi WiFi mesh system around the same time as I did the firmware upgrade on the NVR
    Ok...likely the netgear AP then? Turn it off, reboot devices, see what occurs.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    161
    Reputation
    240

    Default

    I would change the NVR’s internal IP to 10.2.2.1 and see what happens...

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •