Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Upgrade W7 to W10. Why do I get myself into this situation?

  1. #1
    Senior Member MrRadio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The depths
    Age
    73
    Posts
    1,316
    Thanks
    602
    Thanked 204 Times in 116 Posts
    Rep Power
    226
    Reputation
    1386

    Default Upgrade W7 to W10. Why do I get myself into this situation?

    Brother in law asked me to upgrade his old W7 Toshiba Satellite to W10. No prob (I thought). Upgrade seemed to run seamlessly until the first boot of W10 where it failed and signaled incompatible drivers. It then rolled back to the initial W7 install but with a difference. The W7 was now NOT ACTIVATED. Looking at his documentation it becomes clear that the system was originally a Vista system which had a problem in 2015 and sent to a repairer in Mackay QLD. Documentation from there indicates they obtained a Vista recovery disc from Toshiba but it didn't work so they upgraded it to W7. They did not supply a product key with the upgrade. I have the Vista recovery disc but I don't think I can go from Vista to W10. It now seems to me the W7 used was bodgie. I can not now activate it to try the upgrade again. I still have the option of a clean install of W10 but of course that means loss of old apps and their data. Can buy a 3rd party W7 activation key online but again can it be trusted and can I activate an unsupported W7. Any suggestion would be appreciated. Brother in law is not particularly computer literate so trying to get him into newer hardware isn't an option either.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    runway.knighted.crypt
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,665
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 3,700 Times in 1,603 Posts
    Rep Power
    1396
    Reputation
    52608

    Default

    I would buy a w7 key online and leave it at that.

    W10 doesn't run well on old hardware, I suggest a min of 8gb ram and an ssd.

    Sent from my ELS-NX9 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #3
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    9,209
    Thanks
    9,407
    Thanked 5,863 Times in 2,801 Posts
    Rep Power
    2584
    Reputation
    108520

    Default

    Might I suggest a suitable alternative.................... NAH! I'll get in the sh*t from those who don't understand Linux.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    DB44 (17-10-20),porkop (13-10-20)

  • #4
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,940
    Thanks
    175
    Thanked 539 Times in 286 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    6905

    Default

    I installed W10 to my Toshiba Satellite some time ago. I had the same problem as you encountered.
    I remember I spent few days reading different articles before the upgrade completed without any issues but unfortunately, I don't remember what was exactly needed to succeed.

    From my memory I think I had to boot to safe windows with network and manually download drivers but don't remember 100%.

    Suggest searching for the error code (that is what I did) and you will see it is a known problem with Toshiba and solutions are published.

    BTW, as far as I know Toshiba supports only upgrade to W10 option, no clean install of W10. I am not sure if you can upgrade from not activated W7, probably not but worth trying.

    Good luck, W10 gave absolutely new life to my old Satellite. It runs flawlessly and much faster than W7.

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Johnno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    771
    Thanked 1,259 Times in 322 Posts
    Rep Power
    682
    Reputation
    25191

    Default

    No problems on my end upgrading from W7 to W10 on a Toshiba Satellite.. I only did the upgrade last month and it went smooth.

    As suggested above, Lookup the error code and go from there..

  • #6
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    269
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 88 Times in 71 Posts
    Rep Power
    190
    Reputation
    1799

    Default

    Check your pm's

  • The Following User Says Thank You to dai For This Useful Post:

    MrRadio (14-10-20)

  • #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    52
    Posts
    2,609
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 535 Times in 372 Posts
    Rep Power
    385
    Reputation
    7498

    Default

    I have the same problem, upgraded to W10 maybe 2 years ago after replacing a dead HDD (toshi satellite quad core, 4g ram) and ever since the wifi keeps dropping out, hardware not shown in device manage and every 2nd boot or so it comes back and works for maybe 30mins then disappears again.
    Thought about going back to W7unless there is a viable way to fix the wifi, it otherwise works fine.

  • #8
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    269
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 88 Times in 71 Posts
    Rep Power
    190
    Reputation
    1799

    Default

    run as admin

    sfc /scannow

    to check for any corrupted files

  • The Following User Says Thank You to dai For This Useful Post:

    loanrangiel (18-10-20)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •