Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Any ndn techs/resellers?

  1. #1
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    76 totters lane
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,894
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 4,037 Times in 1,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    1552
    Reputation
    59348

    Default Any ndn techs/resellers?

    Got a slight issue.

    I purchased a house 18 months ago as an investment property.

    I have decided to move in and have discovered that the old telstra lead in has been disconnected and is coiled up in the pit out front.

    Nbn tech attended and said it would cost around 3k to dig a trench and lay new conduit and reconnect.

    I was under the impression that nbn are responsible for everything up to first connection to the house.

    I checked the cable in the pit and it is too short to reach the house.

    Nbn checked and vdsl sync is good.




    usages.kangaroos.sound
    Last edited by hoe; 23-08-21 at 01:30 PM.
    https://www.speedtest.net/result/d/7...193b4402e8.png

    FTTN, 710m line length, bit faster now with draytek modem....



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19,022
    Thanks
    6,476
    Thanked 13,484 Times in 6,325 Posts
    Rep Power
    4934
    Reputation
    206730

    Default

    It sounds very odd why an existing lead in would be removed and left in a pit.

    Is there still an existing conduit from the pit to the house?

    What's the distance from the pit to the house (approx)?

    3k doesn't sound right. $300 is more of a typical connection fee.

  • #3
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    76 totters lane
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,894
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 4,037 Times in 1,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    1552
    Reputation
    59348

    Default

    There is a conduit going into a junction box on the house. The house side has telstra type terminators on the wiring.

    I checked the line this morning, it's too short to reach the house....

    The nbn tech checked the wire in pit, it's mine and vdsl is connected....

    usages.kangaroos.sound
    https://www.speedtest.net/result/d/7...193b4402e8.png

    FTTN, 710m line length, bit faster now with draytek modem....

  • #4
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19,022
    Thanks
    6,476
    Thanked 13,484 Times in 6,325 Posts
    Rep Power
    4934
    Reputation
    206730

    Default

    If there's already a conduit to the house, why are they saying you need a new trench and new conduit?

    Even a new service (new home, never connected previously) costs around $300 connection fee.

    If the house is a long way from the pit, it can cost extra, which is why I asked you that question.

  • #5
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    76 totters lane
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,894
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 4,037 Times in 1,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    1552
    Reputation
    59348

    Default

    Maybe because nbn tech is lazy ?

    Sent from my SM-T355Y using Tapatalk
    https://www.speedtest.net/result/d/7...193b4402e8.png

    FTTN, 710m line length, bit faster now with draytek modem....

  • #6
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19,022
    Thanks
    6,476
    Thanked 13,484 Times in 6,325 Posts
    Rep Power
    4934
    Reputation
    206730

    Default

    Regardless, customers arrange connection though a service provider eg: Telstra, Optus etc, not directly with NBN, so it's the service provider that should be quoting you connection pricing.

    I'm wondering if the conduit has been damaged....eg: someone has hit it with machinery etc... and the lead-in has been cut, which is why the cable is too short, as you say.

    Regardless, a standard trench should not cost you anywhere near $3K and anyone can dig the trench... it doesn't have to be NBN.

  • #7
    Premium Member RedXT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    498
    Thanks
    297
    Thanked 154 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    235
    Reputation
    2564

    Default

    What does NBNCo say about the address


    If not them what about Telstra address availability check say

  • #8
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    76 totters lane
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,894
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 4,037 Times in 1,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    1552
    Reputation
    59348

    Default

    I've signed up with a provider who says I'm connected.

    That nbn site says I'm connected....

    Im going round and round in circles.

    I've explained to both that there is no physical connection, but they're not listening.

    The nbn tech reported that connection is fine, probably because he is too lazy to run the cable.

    usages.kangaroos.sound
    https://www.speedtest.net/result/d/7...193b4402e8.png

    FTTN, 710m line length, bit faster now with draytek modem....

  • #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,546
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 990 Times in 504 Posts
    Rep Power
    553
    Reputation
    18196

    Default Any ndn techs/resellers?

    A NBN install is generally only free when it is initially rolled out to an area. This free install also includes most civil works (trenching), etc.

    If an occupant decides not to be connected during the initial NBN rollout, and sometime later wants to connect, then that cost needs to be paid by the occupant. That cost is generally a connection fee of $300.

    However if civil works are required (such as trenching, etc) then that cost is on top of the installation fee, and again needs to be paid for by the occupant.

  • #10
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19,022
    Thanks
    6,476
    Thanked 13,484 Times in 6,325 Posts
    Rep Power
    4934
    Reputation
    206730

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    I've signed up with a provider who says I'm connected.

    That nbn site says I'm connected....

    Im going round and round in circles.

    I've explained to both that there is no physical connection, but they're not listening.

    The nbn tech reported that connection is fine, probably because he is too lazy to run the cable.

    usages.kangaroos.sound
    Umm... did the NBN tech test the connection at the first point in the house?

    How can it be working if there is no lead in? (just coiled in the pit... so it's just working to that point, not to the premises.)

    If the provider says it's working... then report it as a fault.

    I can't see how they can say it's working as the line would test open.

  • #11
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    76 totters lane
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,894
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 4,037 Times in 1,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    1552
    Reputation
    59348

    Default

    It's working fine, if I connect my modem in the pit.....

    The tech knows its not connected and tested line in the pit....


    usages.kangaroos.sound
    Last edited by hoe; 23-08-21 at 06:46 PM.
    https://www.speedtest.net/result/d/7...193b4402e8.png

    FTTN, 710m line length, bit faster now with draytek modem....

  • #12
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    9,717
    Thanks
    11,036
    Thanked 6,495 Times in 3,031 Posts
    Rep Power
    2867
    Reputation
    121160

    Default

    It's a fault! You ring and tell them You can't get get your service working!
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #13
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    76 totters lane
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,894
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 4,037 Times in 1,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    1552
    Reputation
    59348

    Default

    finally got it connected today after repairing conduit and running a test cable to the pit.

    nbn tech ran a new cable and fixed some connections from the pit to pillar.

    he did say the internal line from house junction box to wall outlet needed replacing, ill get that done asap.....

    but it is finally a goer, been rock solid for 2 hours, lol..........

    torrent via vpn 5 - 7 mbps

    And my iptv is perfect again, none of this telstra double Nat malarkey....



    Line Statistics
    Downstream Upstream
    Actual Rate 94049 Kbps 22599 Kbps
    Attainable Rate 95786 Kbps 38346 Kbps
    Path Mode Fast Fast
    Interleave Depth 1 1
    Actual PSD 14. 4 dB 7. 7 dB
    Near End Far End
    Trellis ON ON
    Bitswap ON ON
    ReTx 1 1
    SNR Margin 6 dB 16 dB
    Attenuation 14 dB 21 dB
    CRC 0 0
    FECS 0 s 0 s
    ES 0 s 0 s
    SES 0 s 0 s
    LOSS 0 s 0 s
    Last edited by hoe; 18-11-21 at 10:02 PM.
    https://www.speedtest.net/result/d/7...193b4402e8.png

    FTTN, 710m line length, bit faster now with draytek modem....

  • #14
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    76 totters lane
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,894
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 4,037 Times in 1,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    1552
    Reputation
    59348

    Default

    been rocck solid for over 2 days now, sync has improved slightly. once i get the house rewired internally it should be over 100 mbps......

    im 350m from the pillar....

    Downstream Upstream
    Actual Rate 95342 Kbps 22599 Kbps
    Attainable Rate 94671 Kbps 38277 Kbps
    Path Mode Fast Fast
    Interleave Depth 1 1
    Actual PSD 14. 4 dB 7. 7 dB
    Near End Far End
    Trellis ON ON
    Bitswap ON ON
    ReTx 1 1
    SNR Margin 5 dB 16 dB
    Attenuation 14 dB 21 dB
    ATU-R Information
    Type: VDSL2
    Hardware: Annex A
    Firmware: 08-0B-00-0F-00-07
    Power Mngt Mode: DSL_G997_PMS_L0
    Line State: SHOWTIME
    Running Mode: 17A
    Vendor ID: fe004452 41590000
    ATU-C Information
    Vendor ID: b5004244 434db1c5 [BDCM]
    Line Statistics
    https://www.speedtest.net/result/d/7...193b4402e8.png

    FTTN, 710m line length, bit faster now with draytek modem....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    fandtm666 (22-11-21)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •