Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: NVR and wireless internet

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    183
    Reputation
    70

    Default NVR and wireless internet

    Playing with a PM54 and nvr, ip address keeps changing, any ideas



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19,275
    Thanks
    6,844
    Thanked 14,235 Times in 6,484 Posts
    Rep Power
    5249
    Reputation
    221750

    Default

    Where is the IP changing... router, which setting, etc?

    Silly question, but you do have a fixed IP from your internet provider?
    Please consider Premium Membership. Without Premium Member contributions Austech cannot operate.

  • #3
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    58
    Posts
    6,077
    Thanks
    249
    Thanked 4,258 Times in 1,816 Posts
    Rep Power
    1653
    Reputation
    63768

    Default

    What brand of nvr?

    If hikvision, log into your account on nvr and on your app and you're done....

    Or use a 3rd party ddns provider

    usages.kangaroos.sound
    Last edited by hoe; 21-12-21 at 01:20 PM.
    FTTN, 400m line length, bit faster now with 2x100/20 connection via load balancing.....


  • #4
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,402
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 913 Times in 420 Posts
    Rep Power
    1134
    Reputation
    38907

    Default

    which ip remote or local , if local you can assign it a fixed ip in the router via the mac address

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    183
    Reputation
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Where is the IP changing... router, which setting, etc?

    Silly question, but you do have a fixed IP from your internet provider?
    Ip is changing at PM54, I have ask re static ip, cannot use a static ip address

  • #6
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    58
    Posts
    6,077
    Thanks
    249
    Thanked 4,258 Times in 1,816 Posts
    Rep Power
    1653
    Reputation
    63768

    Default

    does your nvr have ddns capability ?
    FTTN, 400m line length, bit faster now with 2x100/20 connection via load balancing.....


  • #7
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    829
    Thanks
    151
    Thanked 135 Times in 122 Posts
    Rep Power
    246
    Reputation
    2189

    Default

    Try speaking to the tech guys at Permaconn if it's a PM54.

  • #8
    Premium Member RedXT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    323
    Thanked 159 Times in 85 Posts
    Rep Power
    244
    Reputation
    2664

    Default

    Is this any help

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    183
    Reputation
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    does your nvr have ddns capability ?
    Yes it does.

  • #10
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    58
    Posts
    6,077
    Thanks
    249
    Thanked 4,258 Times in 1,816 Posts
    Rep Power
    1653
    Reputation
    63768

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sirporky View Post
    Yes it does.
    Go into networking on the nvr and see if it has been allocated an ip address.

    If it has, you are good to go with any ddns service.

    You may need to open ports, but unlikely.

    Use the nvr brand specific ddns service if it has one, or any 3rd party service.

    With hikvision you just need to log into your account on the nvr and cameras will show up on all your apps that are logged in to that account.

    As long as the nvr has an ip address, the device you are using as a gateway is irrelevant, as long as ports are not blocked.

    usages.kangaroos.sound
    FTTN, 400m line length, bit faster now with 2x100/20 connection via load balancing.....


  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •