Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: FreePBX IAX2 to 2Talk setup

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Roma Qld
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    113
    Reputation
    40

    Default FreePBX IAX2 to 2Talk setup

    Even though there doesn't seem to be much activity on here I would post anyway and see what comes of it.

    I have a VoIP number normally accessed by SIP directly from the Cisco 504G but now I have starlink at the farm it is viable to setup an extension there as well so I am setting up FreePBX at my home on a fixed IP. I have the IAX2 port forwarded on the router to the machine and have inbound calls working perfectly.

    The issue I have is outbound call always come up with "All circuits are busy now" I have tried setting it up SIP and IAX2 both give the same result. If I put the phone back online and try it just works no problem so it is something in the setup of the IAX.

    Config is as follows.

    register=61290******:********@phone.2talk.com.au

    [612**********]
    disallow=all
    type=friend
    username=612**********
    trunk=yes
    context=from-trunk
    host=phone.2talk.com.au
    secret=**************
    auth=md5
    allow=gsm
    allow=alaw
    allow=ulaw

    [from-trunk]
    disallow=all
    type=friend
    username=612**********
    trunk=yes
    context=from-trunk
    host=phone.2talk.com.au
    secret=*************
    auth=md5
    allow=gsm
    allow=alaw
    allow=ulaw



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Roma Qld
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    113
    Reputation
    40

    Default

    Been able to adjust the settings and now have an error that means something in the logs and I suspect there is nothing we can do until I get an answer from 2talk for the issue, unless anyone has a suggestion?

    Dial failed for some reason with DIALSTATUS = CHANUNAVAIL and HANGUPCAUSE = 20

    Which is a subscriber absent error.

  • #3
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,956
    Thanks
    247
    Thanked 4,142 Times in 1,761 Posts
    Rep Power
    1598
    Reputation
    61448

    Default

    Looks like an authentication error....

    Might be a couple of clues here....





    usages.kangaroos.sound
    Last edited by hoe; 28-12-21 at 10:10 PM.
    FTTN, 400m line length, bit faster now with 2x100/20 connection via load balancing.....


  • #4
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    1,939
    Thanks
    835
    Thanked 1,767 Times in 930 Posts
    Rep Power
    798
    Reputation
    35350

    Default

    Talk2 should have a definitive answer ~ apparently they're part of the same company doing starlink ground stations in AU/NZ
    Last edited by wotnot; 28-12-21 at 09:29 PM.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •