Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Need help with BSOD

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default Need help with BSOD

    I always fix bad computer stuff but needing help this time.
    Desktop is asrock with i5 and 8 GB ram. In the last week I've had heaps of BSOD "memory management" & "system service exception".
    Sometimes computer will run all day other times 5 mins.
    I'm going to break this thread up in to smaller pieces in case it crashes on me.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    The computer forgets weird things after a crash, like firefox tab sessions. (I had heaps of them open and lost the lot).
    At one stage it forgot half of my firefox bookmarks yet now they're miraculously back.
    I take a lot of different medicines each day and use sticky notes permanently on the screen to keep an eye on which ones I've taken. Sticky notes keeps bringing up what I had on a previous day (after a BSOD).

    I have tested the ram with a memtest like program, good.
    Tested the ssd drive on another computer with Mini Tool Partition Wizard, good.
    Not sure I believe either of these tests.

    I'll come back with more symptoms as I remember them.

    Where to go next ?
    Last edited by loopyloo; 30-04-22 at 05:30 PM.

  • #3
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    I've done a reinstall windows with keeping files and programs, twice. The first time I thought it was fixed but that didn't last long. Second time it didn't complete properly.
    Now (in the last hour) I'm finding the computer will only run for about 10 mins then lock up. I have to hold the start button to shut it down for a restart.

    Also, first thing I tried (a few days ago) was to re-seat the ram.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 30-04-22 at 05:49 PM.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2,354
    Thanks
    1,031
    Thanked 2,128 Times in 1,117 Posts
    Rep Power
    961
    Reputation
    42570

    Default

    Has a lot of the hallmarks of CPU overheating ~ when was the last time CPU cooler cleaned & thermal interface material replaced?

  • The Following User Says Thank You to wotnot For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (01-05-22)

  • #5
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    I haven't lifted the cpu since I've had it, a couple of years.
    I wouldn't think cpu heat would be the problem but it's definitely worth checking out.

    At the moment, when it locks up, if I hit the reset button, upon attempted restart it will say it can't find the hard drive, but if I hold the start button til it shuts down then press it again to start up it usually does. (until it locks again)
    Last edited by loopyloo; 30-04-22 at 07:38 PM.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    Managed to download a program called speccy.
    Cpu cores are all running around 45-50c so actually quite cool.
    I noticed when I re-seated the ram that there's not much dust inside.

  • #7
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2,354
    Thanks
    1,031
    Thanked 2,128 Times in 1,117 Posts
    Rep Power
    961
    Reputation
    42570

    Default

    Yeah, I didn't know the age of the machine ; those temps -seems- fine, but are next to meaningless without knowing CPU/system load at the time of testing...

    I'd like to call/focus on hardware problem, but unfortunately windows is in the way...it can often veil underlying faults ; it can just as likely be responsible for same....ie; regardless of whether you trust the test programs or not, if those programs are running on windows you can't immediately trust the results anyway, because the programs are running on the actual thing being the cause =) See...if I look at the symptoms given so far... memory management & system service exception ...kernel lost the plot @ CPU and/or ram bus or I/O layer...FF losing the ability to restore previous session, that's interesting 'coz it infers the FF process was unable to access/create the json file in user's directory that serves this purpose and/or the file became corrupted at crash time and FF silently refused to parse it ...and then there's the sporadic (or not) nature of the runtime between incidents ...it's actually easier when they do at least one thing consistently...ie; reliably crashing every 10 mins is better than not, when it comes to fault finding.

    I can suspect SSD cable and swap it out ; I can suspect graphics card fitment (if used) and reseat, I can suspect a corrupt BIOS and reflash, I can suspect PSU and various mobo VRM voltages and check. I can even suspect case power/reset switches...I always suspect windows =)

    Ergo I always start with eliminating windows first, a second OS opinion of the hardware 'as it stands', by downloading a Debian Live image and creating a bootable USB stick ; when the stick boots you can select to run memtest+86 straight away (no OS overhead) to do a cursory check of ram ; then you can boot the debian live image, and see if the machine behaves itself or not ; if it does behave itself, you've just narrowed the field and saved yourself some stuffing around =) ...ie; because you're not using it, you know the problem must be the SSD cable, the SSD itself...or what's installed on it, Occam's razor ...and likewise if the machine still fails in similar fashion,you've also narrowed down your hardware targets.

    What model mobo is it btw?

  • The Following User Says Thank You to wotnot For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (01-05-22)

  • #8
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    Yep, I agree.
    What I'll do is take some screen shots of speccy results. You'll see it all looks basically ok.

    It is weird the way it forgets stuff. I can download a test program and install it(as I did many times). If the machine blues out, the program will be gone and also the download. Abnormal huh ?

    I did think about the ssd data cable too. That's the next thing I'll change. In fact I'll do it now. Speccy results first though.

  • #9
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default












  • #10
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2,354
    Thanks
    1,031
    Thanked 2,128 Times in 1,117 Posts
    Rep Power
    961
    Reputation
    42570

    Default

    62 unexpected power loss counts in SSD SMARTs seems hinky (given that represents 10% of total power up events) ; when you change cable, try using a different port as well if problem persists

  • The Following User Says Thank You to wotnot For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (01-05-22)

  • #11
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    Hmmm yeah I'd say about 40 of them have been in the last week.

  • #12
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    9,992
    Thanks
    11,458
    Thanked 6,698 Times in 3,129 Posts
    Rep Power
    2965
    Reputation
    125220

    Default

    Sometimes a dodgy BIOS battery can cause random faults, it's a fairly cheap, simple, and easy test. Just replace it. I'm with Wotnot, try a live OS and see if that resolves any issues, if so, you can then narrow down your field to Drive (and associated cabling) and/ or OS.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (01-05-22),wotnot (01-05-22)

  • #13
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    I decided a good test would be to swap drives. So on my cad computer I connected this drive and the old drive that use to be in this computer. This drive is actually cloned from the old drive so I thought clone the new drive back to the old one and try that.
    I used AOMEI partition assistant. I went through a long phase of verifying the data or something and I went to town leaving it to do it's business. When I came home there was an error clone fail error 33 couldn't read a sector. Nice...

    Now I put drive into the cad machine as it's C drive to see if it crashes.

  • #14
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2,354
    Thanks
    1,031
    Thanked 2,128 Times in 1,117 Posts
    Rep Power
    961
    Reputation
    42570

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Sometimes a dodgy BIOS battery can cause random faults, it's a fairly cheap, simple, and easy test. Just replace it. I'm with Wotnot, try a live OS and see if that resolves any issues, if so, you can then narrow down your field to Drive (and associated cabling) and/ or OS.
    Given the mobo is about a decade old by the looks, BIOS battery would be worth checking.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to wotnot For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (01-05-22)

  • #15
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    Yep changed the battery.

    With the drive in my cad computer it's still giving trouble so it's looking pretty positively as a bad drive.
    Not finished testing yet though.

  • #16
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    9,992
    Thanks
    11,458
    Thanked 6,698 Times in 3,129 Posts
    Rep Power
    2965
    Reputation
    125220

    Default

    If you have a spare drive, throw it in your machine and load an OS onto it. I'm never short of spare drives and cables (or spare machines for that fact). Playing musical spares works a treat!
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (11-05-22)

  • #17
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    So the results are in.
    I rang the shop to claim on the drive (HP S700 1TB). Straight away he said "is it a 500GB" ?. Apparently they've had a few of them fail, no 1TB's though so mine's the first for them.
    They swapped it with a CrucialMX500 1TB. It's now fitted and working well for a week now.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to loopyloo For This Useful Post:

    tristen (29-05-22),wotnot (11-05-22)

  • #18
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,166
    Thanks
    1,398
    Thanked 459 Times in 305 Posts
    Rep Power
    388
    Reputation
    7097

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    If you have a spare drive, throw it in your machine and load an OS onto it. I'm never short of spare drives and cables (or spare machines for that fact). Playing musical spares works a treat!
    Yep. I put the original HDD into it and it went fine for a couple of days test. That's how I proved the drive was at fault.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •