Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: too many devices on wifi

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Lightbulb too many devices on wifi

    I am having a problem with my wifi network and i think it might be because i have 2 many devices connected. I am with Telstra unlimited $95 per month (NBN FTTC standard plus speed) with smart modern 2nd gen


    i have connected approximately:


    6 lights - arlec grid connect
    a power board - arlec grid connect
    printer - brother
    smart tv
    2 Telstra tv
    plus 2 computers, 2 mobile phones and 2 google home mini


    when I ask google to turn on a light she says "sorry that light is unavailable. try setting it up again" however i can use my phone to turn it off/on..


    I have spoken to Telstra who are very unhelpful, and they say i can have 6-8 devices connected. i am wondering if this is the problem.


    now comes to my question.. if I purchase a hub will it fix my problem?

    i am not sure how they work but think it is something like this....



    I connect the hub to my Wi-Fi/modern and then connect my lights and other devices to the hub? there for having on 1 device (the hub) connected to the Wi-Fi instead of the 15-20 I have now? therefor having all devices connected and working all the time and freeing up my Wi-Fi.


    Can anyone recommend a hub that is compatible with your arlec grid connect devices? eg google nest?


    thanks for taking the time to read and hope you can offer some advice.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Scenic Rim, SE Qld
    Posts
    2,473
    Thanks
    1,132
    Thanked 2,228 Times in 1,174 Posts
    Rep Power
    1007
    Reputation
    44570

    Default

    A hub won't alleviate anything ~ the modem still has to handle the same traffic/number of connections regardless of a hub.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default how can i fix?

    thanks for your reply..

    how can i fix this problem? get a router that i can plug into my modem? or upgrade my modem/internet plan?

  • #4
    Member
    Au_radio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    western Australia
    Posts
    372
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 221 Times in 110 Posts
    Rep Power
    191
    Reputation
    4430

    Default

    How big is the property?

    Have you tried a few wifi extenders ?

    How strong is the wifi signal in each room ?

    Is the router/ modem located in a central position in the house ?

  • #5
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Scenic Rim, SE Qld
    Posts
    2,473
    Thanks
    1,132
    Thanked 2,228 Times in 1,174 Posts
    Rep Power
    1007
    Reputation
    44570

    Default

    "Does Grid Connect work with Google?
    Yes, but you will need to link your Google Home account with your Grid Connect account. You will still need to use the Grid Connect App to control scenes and automation."


  • #6
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    322
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 121 Times in 90 Posts
    Rep Power
    228
    Reputation
    2459

    Default

    my modem router i have connected
    computers 2
    tv's 4
    security system
    apple tv boxes 3
    phones 3
    foxtel and another box

    and plenty of room for more i would replace the Telstra crap

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    180
    Reputation
    175

    Default

    Maybe there's a IP conflict. Restart router might fix it ?

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Johnno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,114
    Thanks
    1,415
    Thanked 2,049 Times in 525 Posts
    Rep Power
    1034
    Reputation
    40991

    Default

    It could be a IP conflict, once google home connects to the grid account, try setting up static ip for each.

    I also have a ton of gadgets connected, multiple Pc's, phones, tablets, CCTV, TV's, Foxtel, Lights, Printers & the Lesbians next door's CCTV...

  • #9
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    58
    Posts
    6,114
    Thanks
    249
    Thanked 4,299 Times in 1,829 Posts
    Rep Power
    1672
    Reputation
    64588

    Default

    Google home has issues with grid connect, nothing to do with your telstra modem.

    The telstra modem is actually very good.

    As suggested, test your wifi signal and give everything a static ip.

    The telstra wifi booster is also very good.

    Sent from my CPH2305 using Tapatalk
    FTTN, 400m line length, bit faster now with 2x100/20 connection via load balancing.....


  • Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •