Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Port Forwarding dilema - Telstra Gen 3 Modem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Constant state of denial
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    92

    Lightbulb Port Forwarding dilema - Telstra Gen 3 Modem

    Hi All... It's been a while... So be gentle

    I have just had the new Telstra Technicolor Gen 3 Cobra XH installed on the home network. (Telstra FTTN)

    I am attempting to open and forward a port for remote access of my DNR-322L (D-link Network Video Recorder) however it appears to close whichever port I open after a very short time.

    I have been using this feature for many years with various modem / router configurations but this time it's got me stumped ;(

    Is there a simple way to work around this ? i.e. firewall rule or similar ?

    1. I have a fixed IP address with telstra
    2. DNR has a fixed IP address on Modem
    3. I also have a dynamic DNR service running fine on the modem
    4. All IP Camera's using port forwarding are accessable just fine
    5. I am running latest firmware and all hotfixes on the DNR which is working perfectly on local network etc.

    Any guidance would be most awesome

    Thanx



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    59
    Posts
    6,177
    Thanks
    252
    Thanked 4,354 Times in 1,855 Posts
    Rep Power
    1700
    Reputation
    65688

    Default

    You are saving settings by hitting the + icon?

    Sent from my CPH2305 using Tapatalk
    FTTN, 400m line length, bit faster now with 2x100/20 connection via load balancing.....


  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    wotnot (30-09-22)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Constant state of denial
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    92

    Default

    Yes, all setting changes have saved fine. Modem re-booted to test and it held the port forwarding rules ok.
    It just doesn't keep the port open very long.... then closes it ;(

  • #4
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    68
    Posts
    16,904
    Thanks
    15,929
    Thanked 32,187 Times in 8,400 Posts
    Rep Power
    12523
    Reputation
    588949

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snapperhead View Post
    .........................
    It just doesn't keep the port open very long.... then closes it ;(
    Sounds like the missus....

    Sorry, I just couldn't help it....
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to enf For This Useful Post:

    fromaron (30-09-22),snapperhead (29-09-22),wotnot (29-09-22)

  • #5
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Scenic Rim, SE Qld
    Posts
    2,648
    Thanks
    1,284
    Thanked 2,420 Times in 1,258 Posts
    Rep Power
    1094
    Reputation
    48410

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enf View Post
    Sounds like the missus....

    Sorry, I just couldn't help it....

    LoL....if I keep running with that slant, when I say "it's a pity there's no manual to download to work out how they operate"...it takes on a different bent =)

    What I say is true tho', anyone got a link to the pdf manual for this modem?...I can't find one....


    2. DNR has a fixed IP address on Modem
    I take that to mean the DNR-322 is configured with a static IP address that's outside the range of the modem's DHCP address pool?....(or there's a specific exception?).. and you have a static route configured to the DNL-322 ?..

    I suppose something else to try, would be configuring a DMZ for the DNL-322 to hang in, because that should work externally...caveat proper config ofc =)

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wotnot For This Useful Post:

    fromaron (30-09-22),snapperhead (29-09-22)

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Constant state of denial
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    92

    Cool Bahahaha *slap* ... Ouch !!!

    Quote Originally Posted by enf View Post
    Sounds like the missus....

    Sorry, I just couldn't help it....

    Bahahaha *slap* ... Ouch !!!

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Constant state of denial
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    92

    Default Will try DMZ :)

    Yes, the modem is default 192.168.0.1
    The DHCP pool I set as 192.168.0.50 - 192.168.0.254

    So the DNR is setup on a static route below 50 at 192.168.0.8

    But whatever port I forward it to closes after a short time, and isn't accessable outside or inside the network.

    The DNR of course is accessble without the port from within the network.

    Strange

  • #8
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    11,532
    Thanked 6,770 Times in 3,173 Posts
    Rep Power
    3004
    Reputation
    126660

    Default

    Given that it's a Helstra supplied modem, have you tried asking them? Of course it's a remote possibility that you find someone who actually knows what they are doing, but could be worth a try.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    snapperhead (09-10-22)

  • #9
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Scenic Rim, SE Qld
    Posts
    2,648
    Thanks
    1,284
    Thanked 2,420 Times in 1,258 Posts
    Rep Power
    1094
    Reputation
    48410

    Default

    There's not much 'telstra' in them, caveat the firmware artwork...they're just rebadges...ie; most all of the telstra branded modems get sold with tpgi branding (and others worldwide)..ie; the previous 'smart modem gen 2' model was available from both t's....which is kinda funny when tpgi use optus backbone...muhahaha....

    Wrt that previous gen2 smart modem, I found a thread about a very similar problem, and it turned out NAT loopback was somehow broken...at a guess, in the firmware but who knows (in the old days I've seen big routers lose the plot when a single ram chip goes bad that just happened to be the ram location where the MAC address tables were held =) Regardless of what these things are branded, I tend to look at all of them as being linux appliances, running one or another custom fork of openwrt or similar, and they're largely going to be using the same softwares available to your average linux distro...and it's the linux kernel doing all the hard lifting....so you can sort of look at problems like this, in the light of what would cause openwrt to carry on like this?

    The report "whatever port I forward it to closes after a short time" gets the Mr Spock raised eyebrow look, because one would like to know how long a 'short time' is, and whether it always happens after the same amount of time...ie; periodical policy updates ...OP's right, this kinda smells something like firewall/iptables going screwy...or... it's gone all woke and this is the default underlying policy for the LAN group. In any event, breaking it out into a DMZ will result with the host (the DNR-322) having a different policy applied to those applied to the LAN group, and makes for easier checking (from the LAN side). The fact the DNR-322 is still accessible on the LAN side (but without port specification), again looks like ipfw is somehow involved here, and the best way to change things without physically changing things, is going the DMZ route.

    "You are saving settings by hitting the + icon?" ...fair question, because they could've botched this with the webgui ...on the gui port forwarding page, there's no need to read and parse the actual config file(s) in /etc ...you can just read (and change) the current kernel running config by reading the appropriate /proc interface ... ergo when one hits the + icon, this should be an 'apply & save' action...ie; change the realtime kernel config via /proc, and append/change/save the associated daemon config file in /etc -- if the latter were not taking place, and whatever was reloading it's config file periodically (or a crontab or some other process), then that might explain the behaviour...hmmm......is ssh available on the DNR-322?

    If you were feeling adventurous -->

  • The Following User Says Thank You to wotnot For This Useful Post:

    snapperhead (09-10-22)

  • Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •