Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst 123456
Results 101 to 116 of 116

Thread: Optus D2 defunct

  1. #101
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Age
    46
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    194
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    it needs a lnb that covers the 11ghz band
    I have a 90cm dish with a 10700 lnb, any suggestions on the type of lnb I would require?



  • #102
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,399
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 988 Times in 506 Posts
    Rep Power
    508
    Reputation
    14821

    Default

    As I wrote , one that covers the 11 ghz band

    usually it will be listed on the sticker on the lnbf

  • #103
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    19,961
    Thanks
    7,544
    Thanked 15,112 Times in 6,779 Posts
    Rep Power
    5670
    Reputation
    240225

    Default

    A 10700 LNB will not receive those frequencies.

    As mentioned, you'll need an LNB that covers the lower end of 11GHz, which a Ku universal LNB will do.
    Please consider Premium Membership. Without Premium Member contributions Austech cannot operate.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (22-09-23)

  • #104
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    98
    Reputation
    350

    Default

    I want to re-aim my dish fromD2 to IS 19. Can anyone suggest which way I should move to get to is19?
    Regards Mike.

  • #105
    Junior Member red star's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    351
    Thanked 32 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    110
    Reputation
    614

    Default Optus D2 defunct

    Quote Originally Posted by Nifty363 View Post
    I want to re-aim my dish fromD2 to IS 19. Can anyone suggest which way I should move to get to is19?
    Regards Mike.
    Hello All,

    Look i do have Digital Satellite Finder two off, But to find D1 and D2 i use APP on my Phone call Dish Align it worked for me fine, it give you Cumpas direction all the you need to do it.

    Thank you

  • #106
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    834
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 402 Times in 224 Posts
    Rep Power
    370
    Reputation
    7116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nifty363 View Post
    I want to re-aim my dish fromD2 to IS 19. Can anyone suggest which way I should move to get to is19?
    Regards Mike.
    will have you sorted. Input your address and select 166E Intelsat 19. You'll see your rooftop and the pointing direction line... and all other alignment parameter.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to B52 For This Useful Post:

    red star (15-09-23)

  • #107
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2023
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    What TBS card are you using? what mode did crazyscan report? CCM acm/vcm? 8psk 16 apsk etc? did you use 1mhz steppings?

    Here are todays feeds
    its likely fec 5/6 is the issue as you need 9dB +

    11237 H Sr 7500 DVB-S2 8PSK Fec 2/3 Greyhounds
    11274 H Sr 7500 DVB-S2 8PSK Fec 5/6 horses
    11283 H Sr 7500 DVB-S2 8PSK Fec 5/6 Horses

    Hi all,

    Newbie first time poster also looking for help with identifying H3E (really appreciate the info/sharing already contained here-in:-) and wondering where to find a list of any daily feeds? or are these from scans of a dish already locked on?

    Thank you

  • #108
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    69
    Reputation
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmac7 View Post
    Hi all,

    Newbie first time poster also looking for help with identifying H3E (really appreciate the info/sharing already contained here-in:-) and wondering where to find a list of any daily feeds? or are these from scans of a dish already locked on?

    Thank you

    No daily lists, the info is generally scans from dishes already locked on.

  • #109
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2023
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    thanks for the confirmation Pommie .. guessed as much .. cheers

  • #110
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,399
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 988 Times in 506 Posts
    Rep Power
    508
    Reputation
    14821

    Default

    It shouldn't be too hard to find even without any detail loaded into a receiver. You have Intelsat 19 at 166E then H3E at 169E then Eutelsat 172B at 172E then a big gap of nothing until 180E

    H3E is active fulltime with non dvb signals so any satfinder old school needle type will ping on it.

  • #111
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2023
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    It shouldn't be too hard to find even without any detail loaded into a receiver. You have Intelsat 19 at 166E then H3E at 169E then Eutelsat 172B at 172E then a big gap of nothing until 180E

    H3E is active fulltime with non dvb signals so any satfinder old school needle type will ping on it.
    Hey apsattv,

    Thanks for this. I'm can easily find Intelsat 19 and yesterday confirmed Intelsat 18 at 180E. (with a Strong SRT4950E)

    Recently exchanged a 12.25-12.75 GHz LNB for a Universal NJR2842A1 10.70-12.75 (22KHz switched Lo-Hi -confirmed)

    Confident on 'seeing' H3E and Eutelsat 172B but the Strong not confirming it with channels. (I realise H3E's not always broadcasting)

    I've a 'cable guy' mate coming 'to play' (beacon hunting!) this afternoon with his later model spectrum analyser, as he also needs to update data (with the Uni LNB) for H3E.

    I'll let y'all know how we get on.

    Cheers :-)

  • The Following User Says Thank You to bigmac7 For This Useful Post:

    The Pommie (22-09-23)

  • #112
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2023
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmac7 View Post
    Hey apsattv,

    Thanks for this. I'm can easily find Intelsat 19 and yesterday confirmed Intelsat 18 at 180E. (with a Strong SRT4950E)

    Recently exchanged a 12.25-12.75 GHz LNB for a Universal NJR2842A1 10.70-12.75 (22KHz switched Lo-Hi -confirmed)

    Confident on 'seeing' H3E and Eutelsat 172B but the Strong not confirming it with channels. (I realise H3E's not always broadcasting)

    I've a 'cable guy' mate coming 'to play' (beacon hunting!) this afternoon with his later model spectrum analyser, as he also needs to update data (with the Uni LNB) for H3E.

    I'll let y'all know how we get on.

    Cheers :-)
    172e is always transmitting on the ku band, both low and high.

    My GT Media GTX Combo (latest box) "Sees" NavyTV on 172e 12624H6750.
    No other unit I have sees NavtTV. ApsatTV says this is this DVB_MPE format
    There are about 8 TP's on high band H on 172e, but other TP's on V and low band.

    You also may want to look at 152e.
    Yesterday (Saturday Sept 23rd) I found 12527V5897 and while I watched the spectrum another TP powered up maybe 15-20MHz higher, also narrow SR of maybe 5000
    Both were gone by 8pm NZST.
    The second one did not scan and no channels.

    Of note it is 6 months from the end of D2@152e. 31 Mar 2023
    Any 6 month contracts for other sats will end now.
    Yesterday a Auz race feed (WA late in the day) that has been on 166e Ku H was on 160e V. TBS 12670v7500 BISS.
    The same day 152e powers up again.

    Owen

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Feralkiwi For This Useful Post:

    hos here (24-09-23)

  • #113
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2023
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Feralkiwi View Post
    172e is always transmitting on the ku band, both low and high.

    My GT Media GTX Combo (latest box) "Sees" NavyTV on 172e 12624H6750.
    No other unit I have sees NavtTV. ApsatTV says this is this DVB_MPE format
    There are about 8 TP's on high band H on 172e, but other TP's on V and low band.

    You also may want to look at 152e.
    Yesterday (Saturday Sept 23rd) I found 12527V5897 and while I watched the spectrum another TP powered up maybe 15-20MHz higher, also narrow SR of maybe 5000
    Both were gone by 8pm NZST.
    The second one did not scan and no channels.

    Of note it is 6 months from the end of D2@152e. 31 Mar 2023
    Any 6 month contracts for other sats will end now.
    Yesterday a Auz race feed (WA late in the day) that has been on 166e Ku H was on 160e V. TBS 12670v7500 BISS.
    The same day 152e powers up again.

    Owen
    Hi Owen,

    Really appreciate your info .. really helpful .. actually all on this forum 'thank you' : -)

    My 'cable guy' mate, unfortunately, a 'no show' due to his wife's newly broken wrist!! ouch!

    I did spend some time with a borrowed HP spectrum analyser - some really disparate waveforms between the LNB's, however? anyone else experienced difference? (the dish remained static, just swapped out LNB's) but ran out of time. Plan to revisit Monday or Wednesday.

    I'm confident I'm seeing Intelsat 19, Eutelsat 172 and Intelsat 18 all tuned successfully with the Strong STB. As well as H3E, based entirely on spectrum waveform at the coordinates you'd expect H3E to be 'hiding' at!!

    Updates to follow.

    Cheers,

    John

  • #114
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,399
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 988 Times in 506 Posts
    Rep Power
    508
    Reputation
    14821

    Default

    z
    Last edited by apsattv; 25-09-23 at 05:05 AM.

  • #115
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    98
    Reputation
    350

    Default

    Gudday all, Have tried to aim my dish at Intelsat 19, using phone apps, unable to find it, even got a Satellite installer who was unable to find it, anyone got any suggestions?

  • #116
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,399
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 988 Times in 506 Posts
    Rep Power
    508
    Reputation
    14821

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nifty363 View Post
    Gudday all, Have tried to aim my dish at Intelsat 19, using phone apps, unable to find it, even got a Satellite installer who was unable to find it, anyone got any suggestions?
    Yes, I suggest you actually give information in your post such as locations dish size etc and who was the installer to avoid..

  • The Following User Says Thank You to apsattv For This Useful Post:

    gulliver (27-09-23)

  • Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst 123456

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •