Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Sonic 32 TV locked on Hotel Motel Screen

  1. #1
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,066
    Thanks
    615
    Thanked 303 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    4560

    Default Sonic 32 TV locked on Hotel Motel Screen

    Hi all,
    A lady at work wanted a cheap tv for the bedroom.
    But the TV is locked onto a Cinivison Screen. Hence why probably donated

    As I'm apparently the Fixer Guru, I have offered to have a look at it. Thinking that the batts had leaked and seeing there was rust on the batt connections - Simples I thought
    I told her that it looks like it has come (A donation), out of a Hotel/Motel sort of thing as it has a locked App opening screen etc.

    Facts:
    Looks in new cond. But old 2008.
    Has a Normal Bog Standard Sonic Remote - plus - and a 'Special' what I am gathering the Sonic Remote dedicated for this Cinavision (has a qwerty kb on the other side).
    The Cinavison remote has the Green Home button - as on the screen (Just after the 'lower left' Cinavision logo and below the Market Icon), so looks dedicated?

    The normal remote allows turning on and off perfectly - but ZERO functions work.

    The Cinavision remote seems to be dead. No on/off, nothing...!
    NB: The White Cursor in the top left. Neither remote moves the cursor.

    Voltage at the Batts is reading 3.1v on the Cinavision remote PCB's batt + and -

    Reading 1.1v at the LED's (one frontal - and two - for some reason, on the side), on Diode mode.

    I've looked up at how to Reset the TV Soniq E32S12A-au online and followed a few 'close' matches, but no good.

    Basically, I'd like to get rid of the Cinavision screen and reset the TV to a normal TV.

    I'm assuming that the AU on the model number it has an AU TV Tuner Module inside...? I must admit I haven't opened the back up yet - Thought I'd ask the experts before playing around with the TV as she can at this stage get a refund ($75).

    If it is possible to open the back and 'short/jump' something to get it to factory default, then I'd have a go

    Photo's:
    1) Model Number.
    2) Power Up - Orig Sonic Remote (not the Cinavision one - as it appears to be dead).
    3) Cinavision name screen.
    4) Cinavision OS App screen.
    5) Special Remote Front.
    6) Remote qwerty.














    Chuck any thoughts and ideas my way and I'll have a bash. Sucker for punishment!


    All good fun.
    Cheers,
    GT250.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    6,351
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 4,585 Times in 1,942 Posts
    Rep Power
    1814
    Reputation
    70308

    Default

    Some good info here.



    Sent from my CPH2437 using Tapatalk

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    GT250 (01-12-23),Uncle Fester (29-11-23)

  • #3
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,066
    Thanks
    615
    Thanked 303 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    4560

    Default

    Sorry, Forgot:

    The components seem to me, in my limited knowledge, ok.
    Caps are reading ok. All readings are in line - nothing taken out.
    R's are sort of reading ok.

    But IRO is reading 1.31MΩ - I don't know enough, but is that a short?

    Anyway. Just thought I'd add what I had forgotten to post above..








    Cheers,
    GT250.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Reschs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Outside a few schooners
    Posts
    3,072
    Thanks
    903
    Thanked 2,137 Times in 1,053 Posts
    Rep Power
    928
    Reputation
    33038

    Default

    1R0 is the current limiting resistor for the IR Led.
    I am guessing 1 ohm.
    So if your reading is correct, it is open circuit.
    Measure the voltage drop across it when a button is pressed.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Reschs For This Useful Post:

    GT250 (01-12-23)

  • #5
    Senior Member
    loopyloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    67
    Posts
    2,207
    Thanks
    1,431
    Thanked 469 Times in 313 Posts
    Rep Power
    413
    Reputation
    7297

    Default

    Are you pushing the meter probes through the flux or varnish that might be on the board ?

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to loopyloo For This Useful Post:

    GT250 (01-12-23),red star (30-11-23)

  • #6
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,498
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 982 Times in 462 Posts
    Rep Power
    1185
    Reputation
    40287

    Default

    have you tried loading the new firware to restore to factory ???



    if you have a ftp program go here and it has the original and latest firmare

    ftp://techresources.soniq.com/
    dont say linux if i wanted it id install it

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    GT250 (01-12-23)

  • #7
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,066
    Thanks
    615
    Thanked 303 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    4560

    Default

    Hi all,
    Apologies, for late reply...

    fandtm666 - you might have fixed it 'forever'. However....

    Good news: I have managed to get it working 'sort of'

    The other 'dead' remote only powered the tv off/on - nothing else.

    So I got a spare Harmony remote and chose the qwerty model and programmed HOME and POWER and OK and UP/DOWN etc and SELECT, and maybe a few others.
    This allowed the Harmony to operate the tv, screen, source, settings and so on!! YIPPEE...!!

    BUT, amazing, the 'dead' remote, suddenly came to life!!!

    And yes, all the buttons work fine. But no HOME button (under the 0) the E remote version has a HOME icon. This one has a snow crystal icon ?

    So. at this stage the TV, ch10 is in a reduced Cinavision screen - options and NO Internet connected...

    No matter what I do, I cannot delete the Cinavision APP - F&%$#r will not go!!!
    Force stop, Delete, clear cache - nothing. All other Apps - Youtube etc all can be deleted. But NO to Cinavision!!!
    Wants account details UN and PW... Login etc ARGGGH!!!

    So fandtm66, you might very well have answer there! Now that I have access and I have seen (I think - maybe too many beers now), a FW update, or at least a FW update for something, somewhere..
    I would have 'probably' after nutting myself out, gone the 'Brain removal' removal method - but at a later stage.
    But now, with your hint, maybe I should do it quicker rather than trying to remove Cinavision...!?

    Just wondering if this Cinavision is so locked into the tv that a FW update might have to go through it...?

    All I need is for the TV to work. She isn't interested in any Apps.
    I must admit - that in all the settings (been through a few), I did not see any TV tuner options anywhere, so I'm thinking it's all controlled via this F^$#@ Cinavision...


    All good fun
    Cheers,
    GT250.

  • #8
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Scenic Rim, SE Qld
    Posts
    3,160
    Thanks
    1,446
    Thanked 2,862 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1303
    Reputation
    57250

    Default

    The cinavision stuff is embedded in the device firmware ; you'd need a firmware, for that specific hardware, without the embedded 'featureware' in it to get rid of cinavision altogether.... from what I've read, these are running android2.xx so I very much doubt an alternate firmware would be out there in the wild....as per the other threads linked to here, best you can get it seems is to configure it to go straight to teevee/input at start.... supposing your firmware has that option.

    This all has to happen from the remote control (TLDR; the remote receiver is a privileged port in android, ie; security feature ..long story =) ; what I used to do when I was repairing this stuff, was plugin the IR blaster to my linux box, and use lircd to squawk IR codes to the units (there's a bigbig list of various IR code tables, same as found in 'universal' remotes)....here though, it's android, so if you could get root perms in an adb shell, you could maybe remove that package altogether, or futz with startup settings...whatever (but factory reset undos changes and replaces package).

  • The Following User Says Thank You to wotnot For This Useful Post:

    GT250 (01-12-23)

  • #9
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    6,351
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 4,585 Times in 1,942 Posts
    Rep Power
    1814
    Reputation
    70308

    Default

    The link I posted discusses installing an app to autostart the TV app on power up, bypassing the cine vision home button

    Sent from my CPH2437 using Tapatalk

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    GT250 (01-12-23),red star (01-12-23)

  • #10
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,066
    Thanks
    615
    Thanked 303 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    4560

    Default

    Hi all,
    Well, "A few hours later..."!

    I followed Hoe's Autostart advise, as the TV seemed to be working ok and I didn't want to go as far into the FW updates - as long as it only required this APK app to work.
    So managed to grab the Autostart - installed it and everything was going just dandy - but - guess what? There isn't a TV app!
    No matter where I looked, apps everywhere, but no APP called TV...

    Bummer!
    BTW: At the top of screen is the TV source.

    Ok. So, FW time.. Only took 1hr to download.. LOL!!!
    Used Win11 - File Explorer to FTP to the Techresource site.

    Got '20130116' (Files dated *2016), and 'Original' REV A (Files dated *2018).


    And - And - no good!
    Both still have the Cinavision (TV boots up to TV Tuner and finds the channels etc), menus.

    BUT (at first reboot), the screen shows Cinavision (OMG!), but then the TV screen is full (no windowed Cinavision menus). I thought that's perfect, no shitty Cina menus screen WOOHOO!!!!
    NB: Screen grab is from a USB movie file I had running - But shows the full screen, that it can do on TV.



    However!
    On the second turn on, it went back to the windowed TV screen...



    So. I don't know!
    I have a horrible feeling that the Green Home option (on that qwerty remote), and at the lowest middle of the Sonic screen - will make it go full size...

    The remote(s), that came with it - the normal one, is QT1D But the E model has the HOME button where the D has a 'Star/Frost' symbol, Just above the Red OK - Up arrow button.
    I can get a compatible QT155 remote (the E), for about $25.


    Do you think that this remote and the 'HOME' button option will get the Cinavision to display the windowed TV screen to full display..?

    She doesn't want this (can't use), this Cinavision stuff. But, but, you know what, it looks like an ok tv!
    Picture is bright - no burning, no artifacts, no dead pixels, sounds 'ok' and looks ok. I haven't tried the Internet yet (didn't want to risk it in case it went off to the interverse and started to download all sorts of stuff!). But it's a cute little thing.


    Now: Nothing I have done has allowed me to move that Cursor!

    Any of you guys want to have a look at this original QT155 remote?

    I just don't have the skills to repair this SMD stuff.
    I'll pay for all shipping, but PM me for any other costs ok?
    Loopyloo and Reschs: There is no V to that IR0. I've tested all the grounds and those round test points. Some read ok, some don't.
    Took a cap (110uf), out as it was reading zero uf (in situ). Took it out and it was fine (123uf).
    I just don't have the Indepth knowledge to do this. I wish I did!
    I watch Northbridge Fix and others, like Louis Rossmann channels.. Seems so easy

    Just curious at the non moving cursor and if that damn HOME button does make the TV full screen!
    If I could get the curser to work, I could move down to that damn Green HOME button... LOL!!!

    Anyway, all good fun..

    Thanks everyone.

    Cheers,
    GT250.
    Last edited by GT250; 01-12-23 at 06:36 PM.

  • #11
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Scenic Rim, SE Qld
    Posts
    3,160
    Thanks
    1,446
    Thanked 2,862 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1303
    Reputation
    57250

    Default

    Plug in a mouse =)

  • #12
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,066
    Thanks
    615
    Thanked 303 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    4560

    Default

    Wotnot, If you're right, I'm gonna die!!!!!

    I'll see if I'm a confirmed twit later in the day

  • #13
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,498
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 982 Times in 462 Posts
    Rep Power
    1185
    Reputation
    40287

    Default

    as its in mouse mode usually all you need to do is hold down the arrow key
    in the direction you want to move until its directly over where you want then click ok
    dont say linux if i wanted it id install it

  • #14
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,066
    Thanks
    615
    Thanked 303 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    4560

    Default

    Hi all,
    Mr Twit here

    1) Mouse working.
    2) Internet not happy.

    OMG, Never did I think of using a mouse. My last two tv's had a cursor, but I always used the remote.
    fandtm66, I think I tried every combination of pressing the directions arrows on the remote (I assume you mean around the OK button?).

    Managed to move to the Green Home Icon and - and - nothing! Mouse does not seem to activate anything on the lower portion of the screen.
    Right click seems to be a 'go back' function.

    Now Wotnot - expert in these Sonic things! How the hell (with the mouse, if possible), do I get full screen,,,?
    Cancel that!

    The E remote has that HOME Button, and I think that the ASPECT button is going to get full screen! So damn it, I have ordered an E remote!



    Now for the Internet
    I knew, 'felt in me bones laddies..'. that as soon as I connected it up (RJ45), it would go off to the all-mighty Sonic God - and it did LOL!

    With the cable plugged in and after the Cinavision screen, it showed this...


    There's a WIFI option and Ethernet option (quite a clever box of tricks actually - I'm beginning to like it, LOL!). It tells me that the Internet connection is ok.
    But when I go to YouTube it tells me that there is no Internet..?

    So don't tell me Wotnot, that I have to have an account with Sonic to use the Net (or and via the apps)?? OMG!

    Suspended after a new 2018 Brain FW Change..
    Little interesting change thing: When the TV was first plugged and the Cinavision screen was on, there was no sound. Now with either of those two FW updates, I get a little 'ding; sound...

    So, a E remote is on the way ($15 delivered). Pretty confident - for a twit - that the ASPECT button will make the TV full screen...

    All good fun guys

    Cheers,
    GT250.

  • #15
    Premium Member
    wotnot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Scenic Rim, SE Qld
    Posts
    3,160
    Thanks
    1,446
    Thanked 2,862 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1303
    Reputation
    57250

    Default

    Now Wotnot - expert in these Sonic things!
    Not actually, I haven't watched teevee in 30+ years ~ I do know my early androidOS stuff though (if I knew which SoC it used, I can probably tell you which android SDK they used =)

    So USB-HID is enabled, cool, USB keyboard should work too...likely a waste of time, but it would be an interesting check to plugin a multimedia keyboard and see if any keypresses have custom mappings...

    ...otherwise, it depends on how the system is setup ~ to delve into that requires the adb shell and a bit of sleuthing (mostly to determine whether you need root privs or not to effect required changes)...

    ....my solution?....


  • The Following User Says Thank You to wotnot For This Useful Post:

    GT250 (04-12-23)

  • #16
    Senior Member
    Reschs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Outside a few schooners
    Posts
    3,072
    Thanks
    903
    Thanked 2,137 Times in 1,053 Posts
    Rep Power
    928
    Reputation
    33038

    Default

    [QUOTE=GT250;
    Loopyloo and Reschs: There is no V to that IR0. I've tested all the grounds and those round test points. Some read ok, some don't.
    T
    Anyway, all good fun..

    Thanks everyone.

    Cheers,
    GT250.[/QUOTE]

    There should be full battery voltage on one side of the IR Diode.
    The other side is switched to earth via 1R0 and the collector of the transistor.
    This is pulsed so would need a CRO to see.
    Shorting the collector to ground should light the IR LED, visible with your phones camera.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Reschs For This Useful Post:

    GT250 (04-12-23)

  • #17
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,066
    Thanks
    615
    Thanked 303 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    4560

    Default

    Hi all,
    Wotnot: Yeah, I've seen those popping up el cheapo. However, there's 'nothing' wrong with this unit - just that damn Cinavision stuff.

    Reschs: Thank you for your input, but have ordered a genuine remote made for this model.


    As for getting - my main hurdle - full TV screen, I managed to get a Harmony 300 loaded for the TV and, LOL! No HOME Button nor ASPECT on the Harmony (can independently assign one, but not done yet), and still no Full screen!!

    Funny thing is that when both FW's went in - and directly from restart after the Cinavision screen, it Booted to Full Size TV...(I could change CH and Vol with ease). But then subsequent on/off's it boots to the Windowed TV/Cinavision menus.

    So I'll have to wait for the QT1E remote to come in

    Anyway, all good fun.

    Cheers,
    GT250.

  • #18
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,066
    Thanks
    615
    Thanked 303 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    298
    Reputation
    4560

    Default

    Update:

    The 'dedicated' remote arrived and - and - that Aspect button didn't make it full Screen,,, ARRGH!!!

    After sitting down, with the razor blade and a bottle of gin next to me, tears streaming down my face, I looked at the Wilkinson Sword logo on the paper, opened it and there was that gleaming shiny new blade, in my hands... My solver. My fixer...

    NOOOOO! I screamed out. The cat flying out of the room... The Missus shouting from the kitchen, "Don't tell me you're bottling out again...!"

    I grabbed the remote, cleared my eyes and looking deep into the new remote buttons. Source, ok. Options, ok. CH up & down ok.
    I just kept looking at Home. One press, did nothing but back Home to the Cinavision anti-Christ screen!!...

    Surely, St Nicholas there's a way for me to get full screen TV...?

    After 5 minutes, all hope gone! The smell of newly baked Quiche wafting over my senses... But, that Wilkinson Sword freedom...???
    I pressed that damn Home button again, and again - and - and FULL SCREEN TV...!!!!

    I wept. I wept. I've done it! OMG! I was trembling... I've done it. My quest over, I really am a worthy person...! A voice was heard through all my mental confusion...
    "Teas Ready!".
    Then I was back to reality...
    I tell you what, she makes a great Quiche. I call her my Quiche Queen..

    So folks.
    Home Double press.

    So all good fun.

    Double Press on the Home button. Probably in the manual - but hey - manuals are for pussys...

    I'd like to thank everyone for all your inputs and ideas.
    Been a learning curve (another), on this Android backend and Cinavision front end.

    Have a great xmas everyone!

    Cheers,
    GT250.

    OH. I have to ask a question about the China Bike. In regards to the Hall transistor... But whatever happens, DON'T TELL THE WIFE!!!!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to GT250 For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (12-12-23)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •