Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: New and no clue!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    10

    Default New and no clue!

    hello,
    new to this, so i will apologise in advance!
    i currently have foxtel with one outlet to the family room.
    tried to slplit it yesterday to give me a new outlet in the loungeroom.
    split is around 3m from dish, family room point is approx 5m from splitter and the new point is approx 15m from splitter.
    you guessed it doesn't work. dish is from the good old days of interception, and i now have a box from my dad's 'additional' point at his house.
    all worked beautiful. i didn't think i needed an amplifier for one split? do you guys think i do? very frustrating for such a simple thing.

    thanks



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member yfz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jurien Bay W.A
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    31

    Default

    To split foxtel you will need a dual LNB on the dish with 2 coax cables, 1 to each box (2 foxtel boxes will be needed to watch separate channels at the same time)

    Otherwise you can run a coax from the RF out on the back of the foxtel box to a second tv to watch the same channel.

  • #3
    Premium Lager

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    56
    Posts
    4,653
    Thanks
    1,489
    Thanked 2,451 Times in 1,131 Posts
    Rep Power
    1009
    Reputation
    35455

    Default

    it all depends on how you split it. the LNB (@ the dish) required power to run the electronics inside it. generally the method of running 2 or more set top boxes like this is to use a dual output lnb and a multi switch.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,124
    Thanks
    142
    Thanked 592 Times in 257 Posts
    Rep Power
    964
    Reputation
    32487

    Default

    as now the tv channels use both horizontal and vertical you will need to

    1: install a dual 11700 lnb ( easy to do $30-$40)
    2: run one cable from each out put into the roof
    3: install a multi swith ( easy to do $40)
    4: connect the two cable from dish to the input of the multiswitch
    5: connect existing cable to one outlet on multi switch
    6: run new cable to other room
    7: connect new cable to another outlet on the multi switch

    all done and now work independantly and can watch both vertical and horizontal at the same time

    eg: TV1 is horizontal ----- FBO is vertical

  • #5
    Senior Member global88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,157
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yfz View Post
    To split foxtel you will need a dual LNB on the dish with 2 coax cables, 1 to each box (2 foxtel boxes will be needed to watch separate channels at the same time)

    Otherwise you can run a coax from the RF out on the back of the foxtel box to a second tv to watch the same channel.
    Yes the rf split method is the one that i use, 1 selectv card and receiver, rf output split, one outlet back to the tv, the other back into the wall and to the other tv on the other side of the house.
    Dual lnb if you want to run 2 receivers independantly.

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    thanks,
    i thought when you ordered an additional point from fox all they did was split it as i have and run an extra coax cable to the desired room.
    so that's what they do aye! dual from the lnb. i will get one asap...thanks
    i have a cable from the rf out back up to the splitter so i can watch whatever is on fox in the other rooms (by tuning in a chanel).

    thanks again.

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    151
    Reputation
    81

    Default

    Check the LNB Freq. I think they are moving to 10700 LNBs for the new sat.

  • #8
    Junior Member yfz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jurien Bay W.A
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ludize View Post
    thanks,
    i thought when you ordered an additional point from fox all they did was split it as i have and run an extra coax cable to the desired room.
    so that's what they do aye! dual from the lnb. i will get one asap...thanks
    i have a cable from the rf out back up to the splitter so i can watch whatever is on fox in the other rooms (by tuning in a chanel).

    thanks again.
    When you order an additional point from fox you also get another satellite decoder, and an extra $19.95 billed to your account monthly.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    that's how i have it at the moment. i already had the setup (from when you could get it for free :-) ) but no decoder.
    dad had fox put on at his house, and we ordered an additional point (and box)
    once installed there i 'borrowed' the box which works fine on my setup... we just split the bill now!

    thanks.

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    if neither point are working now check your spliter
    you only have 1 box is this correct and are moving it between rooms
    you only need dual lnb for multi stb's
    make sure the spliter is for sat and check your connections

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    not sure if splitter is for sat, just a basic one from dick smith.
    at this stage just the one stb, but may get another in the future, just wanted to have the setup there (and correct) to save stuffing around later.
    but still may change the stb from room to room occasionally.
    will either setup work? or should i do the dual lnb to be safe?

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    looks like you have the wrong spliter
    a spliter to multi rooms with 1 box only is ok if you are moving box around
    if you plan to use multi box's then you will need dual lnb and multiswitch

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    i think i'll go the dual lnb option.
    will this work either way? if i switch the box from room to room? or if i get an additional box?
    if i go to hotchip and explain the situation, they should be able to help?
    or can anyone suggest a closer place? i live near liverpool, nsw.

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 25 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    99

    Default

    Pardon my ignorance, but what does a multiswitch do?

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    just had a look on the hotchip site and the splitter i used is almost identical to the one i have?
    mine: 3 way splitter 5-2250mhz
    theirs: 4 way splitter 5-2400mhz
    their site says: for connecting 4 decoders to one dish
    if i get their one should it work the way i want? no idea with this mhz stuff!!!!

    thanks

  • #16
    Junior Member yfz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jurien Bay W.A
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ludize View Post
    just had a look on the hotchip site and the splitter i used is almost identical to the one i have?
    mine: 3 way splitter 5-2250mhz
    theirs: 4 way splitter 5-2400mhz
    their site says: for connecting 4 decoders to one dish
    if i get their one should it work the way i want? no idea with this mhz stuff!!!!

    thanks
    Splitter will be ok for 1 box between rooms as long as it is a "all port power pass" 5-2400mhz.

    The splitter needs to be able to pass the DC power from the sat decoder to the LNB.

  • #17
    Junior Member yfz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jurien Bay W.A
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnbarry View Post
    Pardon my ignorance, but what does a multiswitch do?

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 25 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    99

    Default

    Do you have to have a multiswitch if you have dual LNB?

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    151
    Reputation
    81

    Default

    Each stb needs to be able to see the H channels and the V Channels (eg: TV1 is on H and FBO is on V).
    A LNB can only be on 1 at a time so either H or V.

    To fix this problem, each stb needs to have its on LNB. Of course this makes the install hard. So first step is to put a dual LNB on the dish.
    No with 2 stbs you can have one on each LNB and they can go from H to V without affecting the other.

    If you want more then 2 stbs, you can install a multi switch.
    The mulit switch has 2 LNB inputs and will send all H to one LNB and all V to the other LNB. Then when it sees a stb wanting H it will go to the H-LNB, and when it sees a stb wanting V, it will go to the V-LNB.

    This now means you can have many stbs running of a dual LNB.

    Note: The dual LNB does not have a dedicated H and V part, the multi port will just assign one to H and the other to V.

    In short.
    1 stb - 1 LNB - LNB will be on H or V
    2 stbs - Dual LNB - STB A to LNB1, STB B to LNB2 - both LNBs switch depnding on what the stb wants
    2+ stbs - Dual LNB + Mulit Switch, everything works as if its a 1 stb to 1 lnb, but you have more stbs...

  • #20
    Junior Member yfz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jurien Bay W.A
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnbarry View Post
    Do you have to have a multiswitch if you have dual LNB?
    No for 2 STBs Yes for 3 or more

  • Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •