Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Modem\Router with Voip

  1. #1
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Question Modem\Router with Voip

    Whats a good wireless Modem\Router with voip ?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,690
    Thanks
    3,480
    Thanked 2,206 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    699
    Reputation
    15145

    Default

    Linksys WRT54GP2 works a treat and you can play with all the settings if need be
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • #3
    Premium Member rob916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bargara, Queensland.
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,573
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 75 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    193
    Reputation
    248

    Default

    I have a Netcomm NB9W, does the job well.
    What happens if I press alt + F4?

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    142
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    ill second that on the nb9w
    who,when,where,why

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Get a mans modem for voip not a toy like linksys or netcom go for a billion you can then set qos and data shaping inbound and outbound data trafic its the only way for good voip , most peaple forget about upstream trafic and its a must for good voip allow atlest 64k up and down and the bilion will do that



  • #6
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    I got a billion 7300G now, I want to put a axe in!
    But I was looking at the 7404 the open version

  • #7
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by REG View Post
    Get a mans modem for voip not a toy like linksys or netcom go for a billion you can then set qos and data shaping inbound and outbound data trafic its the only way for good voip , most peaple forget about upstream trafic and its a must for good voip allow atlest 64k up and down and the bilion will do that



    Whats connection speed are you on ?

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Guys,
    I just hooked up to iinet and bought a Billion 7404vgpm for $195 and the VOIP phone set up was easy, I know you can play around using different codec for the phone but I used the standard codec that billion uses and a friend in perth couldn't tell the difference in quality. I am very impressed with it.
    The hardest part now is terminating my optus accounts, very painfull and no wonder people are moving away from the big players.

    regards Stewie

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    @ DND i have adsl2+ but we have this setup on alot of customers with 1500/256 and works fine

  • #10
    Senior Member omega99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    618
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 55 Times in 40 Posts
    Rep Power
    167
    Reputation
    358

    Default

    there is supposed to be a new billion with gigabit ports on it now!!

  • #11
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by REG View Post
    @ DND i have adsl2+ but we have this setup on alot of customers with 1500/256 and works fine
    good to know I am also on adsl2+

  • #12
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    ok I have ordered a OPEN824RLW (4-port) for $99 (Rebadged billion 7404)

    Fingers crossed it works good

  • #13
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    So far so good, can make calls no problems

    Can't call in on it for some reason the voip light is orange is this right ? or should it be green

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    you have to plug in the phone socket with a filter on the back of the modem there is a socket for pstn fallover , then it will ring inbound

  • #15
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    I'm just using it for Voip so far

    I got it working I had to disable the softphone on the P\T site

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Qld
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    142
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I am using the Billion with Gigabit ports and wireless n (Billion 7404vnpx) and am VERY happy with it. I have also used the Billion 7401vgp, that is also a great modem router with voip.
    I have used a Netcomm NB9W till it got fried by lightning. But the quality of voip calls is much better on the Billion

  • #17
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    there is one bug.
    I have found its when using then G729 codec for some reason every now and then you get a weird call sound when calling out. I just use another codec havn't had the problem again.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •