Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dreambox 500 X 2 ( remote )

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    37

    Default Dreambox 500 X 2 ( remote )

    What's the easiest way to control 2 x DM500's or another 7020 ( maybe ) from a single remote ?
    They both connected to the same TV ( one running C band one running Ku )

    I use the SonyTV remote to switch AV inputs between a Topfield and dreambox ( at the moment ) just thinking I'd like to switch the topfield to another dreambox at same stage .
    Anyway I can switch the AV ports ( ALL via dreambox remote ) ?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vinayr View Post
    What's the easiest way to control 2 x DM500's or another 7020 ( maybe ) from a single remote ?
    They both connected to the same TV ( one running C band one running Ku )

    I use the SonyTV remote to switch AV inputs between a Topfield and dreambox ( at the moment ) just thinking I'd like to switch the topfield to another dreambox at same stage .
    Anyway I can switch the AV ports ( ALL via dreambox remote ) ?
    check blue plan addons if using gemini. there is an addon just for this. you enter like a pin# to use the remote and the other one is "locked out" until you enter its pin.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    37

    Default

    anyone know if this is available on PLi Iolite ?

  • #4
    Senior Member nfnovice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,426
    Thanks
    250
    Thanked 326 Times in 211 Posts
    Rep Power
    225
    Reputation
    1640

    Default

    I think it is dreambox switch plugin
    and yes there in iolite downloads

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    149
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    OR
    If your real keen you can get a JP1 remote, program it and put a different file in one of the dreamboxs.
    I did this previously.
    Do a search on jp1 if i remember it is hifi remote or something like that.
    I programmed my DM7000 remote to control it and the 500

  • #6
    Senior Member nfnovice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,426
    Thanks
    250
    Thanked 326 Times in 211 Posts
    Rep Power
    225
    Reputation
    1640

    Default

    now JP1 - there is a whole world of interesting stuff there
    if you have time and patience, - if you buy the cable - download the software - work out the clunky interaction THEN I agree with redmick
    you can get a real elegant solution out of JP1 programming

  • Similar Threads

    1. Universal Remote
      By Decapper in forum Dreambox
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 25-06-09, 09:07 PM
    2. Dreambox 500s Remote
      By Plantagenet in forum Dreambox
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 05-02-08, 09:16 AM
    3. MCE remote
      By gavpk in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 15-01-08, 07:09 PM
    4. Remote buttons
      By Decapper in forum Dreambox
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 14-01-08, 05:34 AM
    5. DM70** Remote
      By CVLAIS in forum Dreambox
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 10-01-08, 01:14 AM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •