Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dbox2 Satellites.xml AU

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    35
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Post Dbox2 Satellites.xml AU

    Hey Guys,

    I am using a Dbox2 with an european image. Unfortunately i cant find a Aussie satellites.xml file on the net and the user i asked is not available at the moment. So if anybody could upload or email me the file. It would be VERY helpful

    Kind Regards,

    Marcel



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,458
    Thanks
    4,638
    Thanked 3,135 Times in 1,633 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    29602

    Default

    Create your own xml file here Marcel

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    67
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    just what i was after, thanks weirdo
    johna

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    35
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Smile

    Sweet!

    Thanks WEIRDO!
    This Website is awesome.

    Do you know what is need to set at the DiSEqC prefs?

    Also, does the rest look right ?



    Kind Regards,

    Marcel

  • #5
    Senior Member
    weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,458
    Thanks
    4,638
    Thanked 3,135 Times in 1,633 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    29602

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maatsche View Post
    Sweet!

    Thanks WEIRDO!
    This Website is awesome.

    Do you know what is need to set at the DiSEqC prefs?

    Also, does the rest look right ?



    Kind Regards,

    Marcel
    Your Diseqc settings will all depend on your setup. LNB type, any switches?
    The rest doesn't look right as it shows Astra. Set it to Optus C1 (or whatever Sat you're after) and then scan. The XML file should have all the sats and transponders in it so you can just scan them.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to weirdo For This Useful Post:

    maatsche (07-10-19)

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    35
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    Your Diseqc settings will all depend on your setup. LNB type, any switches?
    The rest doesn't look right as it shows Astra. Set it to Optus C1 (or whatever Sat you're after) and then scan. The XML file should have all the sats and transponders in it so you can just scan them.
    Thanks bro! Absolute legend!

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    35
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default



    No sure what to set it to for best results...

    Any help is much appreciated.

    Btw the other site is down...

    Thank you!

  • #8
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,147
    Thanks
    5,444
    Thanked 3,999 Times in 1,689 Posts
    Rep Power
    1210
    Reputation
    46301

    Default

    You are responding to a thread that is over ten years old!

  • #9
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,935
    Thanks
    5,245
    Thanked 11,638 Times in 5,738 Posts
    Rep Power
    4108
    Reputation
    168451

    Default

    Do not keep dragging up these old threads, maatsche.

    Closed

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •