I thought Premonition was OK.
As a turkey you left out Alien Vs Predator Requiem though..
Top 10
1.The Fountain
The most underrated film of the year is also the best. Darren Aronofsky's beautiful elegy to love and death is a truly unique vision, confounding many but wholly enchanting the (seemingly) few lucky enough to comprehend it.
2. Hairspray
The funnest film of the year deftly combines great songs, great performances and great production design. Rarely have all the elements of a film come together so perfectly as this and to think it started life as a cruddy John Waters film!
3. Pan's Labyrinth
If genetic material were somehow combined from Tim Burton, Jim Henson and Takashi Miike, the resultant hellspawn would surely be named Guillermo del Toro. Complex macabre fantasies don't come more compelling than this.
4. Eastern Promises
The ever-reliable David Cronenberg follows up the brilliant A History Of Violence with this solid modern tale about the Russian mafia and furthering his increasingly humanist approach to his work.
5. The Bourne Ultimatum
Not since Die Hard has there been such a relentless action film which charges from start to finish like a runaway freight train. Matt Damon is excellent in the role he was destined to play.
6. The Golden Compass
Roundly derided and unjustly so. While not without it's problems, the overall magical charm is on par with last year's The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe and another child prodigy is revealed in Dakota Blue Richards.
7. Bridge To Terabithia
A misleading Eragon-esque trailer conceals a coming-of-age story of a calibre akin to Rob Reiner's Stand By Me.
8. Breach
A nailbiter political thriller which shows Zodiac how it's done. Chris Cooper's complex performance is deceptively simple, a barely restrained powerhouse concealed behind a facade of (albeit bigoted) old-school charm.
9. Lions For Lambs
Robert Redford's non-partisan critique of the War On Terror is a breath of fresh air. Resorting neither to patriotic flag waving nor ideologised self deprecation, this is a complex movie dealing with a complex issue.
10. No Country For Old Men
Not even a lacklustre finale can dull the shine of the Coen Brothers' return to form after the ill-received The Ladykillers. Javier Bardem delivers the performance of the year.
Top 5 Turkeys
1. The Darjeeling Limited
A comedy without jokes; an interesting strategy which fails on most counts.
2. Good Luck Chuck
Contrary to accepted opinion, it is possible to have too many bare titties in a movie.
3. National Treasure: Book Of Secrets
High calibre cast slums it in the sequel to the poor man's Indiana Jones.
4. Resident Evil: Extinction
A cacophonous movie which violates the eardrums almost as much as the sundry respectable classic horror films it attempts to imitate.
5. Premonition
Sandra Bullock's time slip story clearly has no idea what it is doing and winds up a victim of it it's own embarassing self contradictions.
Look Here -> |
I thought Premonition was OK.
As a turkey you left out Alien Vs Predator Requiem though..
I don't doubt you about AvP:R, mate, but I didn't see it.
I would like to nominate 'norbit'. It left a horrid taste in my mouth.
Bookmarks