Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mac OS

  1. #1
    Senior Member Adobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    682
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 105 Times in 61 Posts
    Rep Power
    163
    Reputation
    537

    Default Mac OS

    Well that was the easiest software install I've ever done on my PC. Now running Mac OS X 10.5.2 It seem stable and needed no drivers.

    Now to find mac software to try on it

    Adobe.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,689
    Thanks
    3,480
    Thanked 2,206 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    689
    Reputation
    15145

    Default

    That's it, the software/programs is whats missing, If you look hard enough you find most of it BUT it just takes that one bit of software that only runs in windows, is what turns most people back to old windows in the end.
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • #3
    Senior Member Adobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    682
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 105 Times in 61 Posts
    Rep Power
    163
    Reputation
    537

    Default

    I have installed it onto a separate HDD so I can dual boot. I only done this to get the old brain ticking over again, seeing sat TV is screwed at the moment.

    Adobe

  • #4
    Senior Member Ramjet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    962
    Thanks
    222
    Thanked 225 Times in 160 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    927

    Default

    Welcome...

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Age
    31
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by best4less View Post
    That's it, the software/programs is whats missing, If you look hard enough you find most of it BUT it just takes that one bit of software that only runs in windows, is what turns most people back to old windows in the end.
    Not many programs are just locked to windows now days, and you can always find an equal alternative. Hell you can even use CrossOver Mac to run windows applications in osx or run windows virtually. I think the software limitation is a thing of the past.
    I have being using osx/osx86 for 2 years now and the only thing I need windows for is XBC and imgburn (for 360 backups). Although I tend to use vmware to boot xp now and do all of this and the system runs stable.

    What motherboard are you using Adobe? I have a mates K9A2-CF (AMD - Phenom 9750) and my own GA-P35-DS3L both running 10.5.6.

    For the P35 I just used an actual retail osx disc to install from and have been using apple update and everything has been working fine.

    Some programs I use, that all work fine on my hack:
    ABGX
    Dreamweaver CS4
    Speed Download 5
    MS Office
    NZB Drop
    VMWARE fusion
    filezilla
    Toast 9
    Persian
    kismac
    paragon ntfs
    MSN

    The only application I have ever ran into an issue with is MacTheRipper, and temperature monitor because my CPU is 45nm although there is a fix for this.
    My hack $#!Ts on both my macbook pro and 13" macbook.

  • #6
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -233

    Default

    get an application called Acqlite, it is a peer to peer for mac only.
    You'll get most things you need there. Such as office etc.
    Then get serial seeker, this will provide the serials you need.
    Serial seeker runs in tangent with serial box.

    Enjoy the mac world the computing world minus the crap like virus firewall blue screen of death

  • #7
    Senior Member Adobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    682
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 105 Times in 61 Posts
    Rep Power
    163
    Reputation
    537

    Default

    Well my mainboard is a Gigabyte P35-DS3P CPU is a Intel Quad Core Q6600

    I installed the Mac OS on a clean drive, on boot up I push F12 then select the Mac HDD or if I leave it alone it boots into windows. All I have to do is patch it at some stage so I have write access to my windows drives.

    Adobe.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •