Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: cant logon to xp

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,671
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 691 Posts
    Rep Power
    532
    Reputation
    13898

    Default cant logon to xp

    any of you guys seen a xp problem where you cant logon to a username
    meaning you click username, then in 2 secs it says saving your settings and your back to welcome screen?
    i guess its a virus and its being dealt with but the curiousity kills me.
    nothing on the net i could find.
    even ran boot cd av, waste of my time.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member rob916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bargara, Queensland.
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,573
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 75 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    186
    Reputation
    248

    Default

    Never seen that one.
    Try safe mode and then system restore?

  • #3
    Senior Member tagg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In a Tin Can
    Posts
    2,205
    Thanks
    872
    Thanked 378 Times in 221 Posts
    Rep Power
    244
    Reputation
    1897

    Default

    Yea very interesting for sure try safe mode and see if you can get it in, if not try and get hold of a copy of ER Commader (OS on Disk) that way you can do a restore ?

    Tagg

  • #4
    Senior Member Aboulaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    1,284
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 161 Times in 112 Posts
    Rep Power
    191
    Reputation
    765

    Default

    It happened to me 2 weeks ago, I rebooted from an xp cd and chose the second Repair and it repaired itself. just make sure you skip the first repair option and when you get to the second one press R, give it a try mate, I used a retail copy of xp.

  • #5
    Premium Member rob916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bargara, Queensland.
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,573
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 75 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    186
    Reputation
    248

    Default

    if you can get safe mode( the following will remove the logon, may not be suitable for you, but hopefully will get you in for further diags )
    Click Start, click Run, and type control userpasswords2.
    Clear the Users must enter a username and password to use this computer check box.
    Click Apply.
    Enter the user name and password you wish to automatically log on with, and then click OK.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,671
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 691 Posts
    Rep Power
    532
    Reputation
    13898

    Default

    safe mode = same shit
    done r recovery @ 2nd option = same shit
    come um guys?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #7
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,689
    Thanks
    3,480
    Thanked 2,206 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    692
    Reputation
    15145

    Default

    Bart's PE disk and do system restore using regreswiz
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • #8
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,689
    Thanks
    3,480
    Thanked 2,206 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    692
    Reputation
    15145

    Default

    What happens when you do ctrl alt del at the login screen and try and login as Administrator ??
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • #9
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,671
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 691 Posts
    Rep Power
    532
    Reputation
    13898

    Default

    safe mode admin same thing
    its formatted n done, just thought somome had seen this behavior
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #10
    Senior Member ben10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    644
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 302 Times in 107 Posts
    Rep Power
    196
    Reputation
    2091

    Default

    yeh, some new viruses i think. done 3 comp this week.
    i took the hdd out, plug into my comp and ran nod32.
    plug back in and was able to log into windows.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Wink boot cd xp


    broke ANY PASS ADMIN OR USER AND CHANGE NEW
    BEST TO YOU FROM GRECCE

  • #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 94 Times in 70 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    609

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhillTheQuad View Post
    safe mode = same shit
    done r recovery @ 2nd option = same shit
    come um guys?
    Reformat for linux.

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Same thing happended at a clients site. i sent 2 tech's on it. Replaced explorer.exe and tried all other cr@p. in the end a reformat/restore was the only option

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •