Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Aurora

  1. #1
    Junior Member Dangles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Age
    56
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Aurora

    Hi,
    Ive been reading all the info here on the forum and have successfully programmed a new V1.2 card for my dreammax box. Wondering is there a friendly logger out there that can pm me a EMK

    Cheers Dangles



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks
    7,964
    Thanked 1,324 Times in 787 Posts
    Rep Power
    555
    Reputation
    15141

    Default

    No EMK necessary, if you have entered everything else Ok just put it in a STB for about an hour & it will update the card & you should have pics,

    Oh, but I don't think you can run a Goldie in the front slot of a Dreambox though...

    Try a strong or humax or Pace STB for example....

    Cheers
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #3
    Senior Member gw1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    958
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 608 Times in 213 Posts
    Rep Power
    216
    Reputation
    1901

    Default

    In Dreammax it should be ok though, shouldn't it? From memory they run at a slightly non-standard frequency but I seem to remember they work OK with wafers.

    Of course in the early days of Dreammax DT470 they were popular because of inbuilt Irdeto emulator in hidden screen. I seem to recall it only worked with plain keys though, not HMK. So for Aurora you'd need an original card or a wafer.

    You *do* need to be patient. I typically find it necessary to wait 20-30 minutes for a card to hit up if its PMK is out of date.

    If problems persist then it's possible the Dreamax may be the problem. I've certainly had trouble with some old Irdeto CI modules playing up. Classic behaviour is one of the plain keys will be correct but the other incorrect, resulting in the picture decoding OK for 10-20 seconds, then going blank for a while, then coming back again. Worn-out wafer cards can manifest this problem too, but in my most recent case (involving GhostFun and an Irdeto purple CAM) the card worked fine in other receivers with embedded CAM. So although problems are usually card or key related they can sometimes be due to CAM.

    Anyway, good luck.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks
    7,964
    Thanked 1,324 Times in 787 Posts
    Rep Power
    555
    Reputation
    15141

    Default

    Sorry I miss read the post, Dreammax for Dreambox,

    My Apologies
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #5
    Junior Member Rocket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Reputation
    179

    Default

    I was recently given a dreamax DT470 as the owner has upgraded.

    The problem I have noticed is that it wont update a wafer once it has missed a key update or has just been programed but if a working wafer is put in it will continue to work and update. Strange!! If you leave the working wafer out until it misses a PK and put it back it wont update but update the wafer in another decoder and put it in the dreamax and it works fine for days.

    Possibly you have a similar problem Dangles
    Don't worry, it only seems kinky the first time.

  • #6
    Group 1 Owner
    Saintaholic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Brisbane [Sth Side]
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,929
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 1,483 Times in 692 Posts
    Rep Power
    570
    Reputation
    17998

    Default

    Try using a different firmware. I dont run my Dreamax as much these days. I was using a 'real' select sub in it with no problems. And have ran a Whitey ok (apart from heat)

    There are different version firmwares you can use, cant remeber the exact one I have loaded. DT470XD rings a bell and I also used a Vivo. I've posted these firmwares before. I know there is also a an extensive link I did at vetrun on the topic.
    Cheers, Saintaholic

  • #7
    Junior Member Dangles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Age
    56
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    My problem was i moved house and there was no sat dish at the new house, so the card was not updated for 3 months.
    When i finally got a dish the card worked for a night then nothing, the guy i got it off couldn't help me as he received the cards from someone else again and he has gone awol.
    So i had to buy the kit programmer from Jaycar and assemble it and do lots and lots of reading on this forum and trial and error until i now have a working card.With some help from a forum member.

    Cheers
    Tony
    VK7FGMH

  • #8
    Junior Member Rocket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Reputation
    179

    Default

    Thanks Saint will try some different firmware and see what happens.
    Don't worry, it only seems kinky the first time.

  • #9
    Junior Member jrmargi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Cairns FNQ
    Age
    46
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Dangles i am also udergoing my first attemp at creating a card............Hopefully i pull it off

  • #10
    Member badass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Driving around South Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 139 Times in 65 Posts
    Rep Power
    172
    Reputation
    618

    Default

    Look here


  • #11
    Member davo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In A House
    Age
    51
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 202 Times in 103 Posts
    Rep Power
    180
    Reputation
    921

    Default

    place details in greywolf, wait for them to update then write them to the card

  • #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    355
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 405 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    204
    Reputation
    2330

    Default

    i have had customers with goldies not updating on dreammaxs updated the firmware and it fixed the problems straight away

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aaeon.1 For This Useful Post:

    gw1 (26-05-09),z80 (26-05-09)

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Could someone help me out with an updated firmware for my dreamax?
    Every time Aurora rolls out new keys it will not update and now i have manually updated my Goldie with a new PMK i donít think it will update the plain keys. Still no pics.
    Select sub works still, just problems with aurora.

  • #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    355
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 405 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    204
    Reputation
    2330

    Default

    i have it somewhere

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    found some firmware for the dreamax is the file you used amongst these?
    DT470280505.bin
    DT470ha_I_V_2_DT470_100507d.bin
    DT470ha_I_V_2_DT470_250305.bin
    DT470hu_I_V_2_DT470_040917d.bin
    dt470TE_vivo051223.bin
    dt470XD_270605xdream.bin
    MAX_3.bin

  • #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    355
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 405 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    204
    Reputation
    2330

    Default

    yep thats the one i have
    just read the tute that comes with it and i use the one used in that

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    That would be dt470TE_vivo. I’ll give it a go.
    I put my card into another box and the plain keys updated ok but the Goldie is cutting in and out, so time for a new card, as well as the firmware change. Hopefully all will be good next time the keys roll out.

    Thanks for your help much appreciated

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •