Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Dreambox 500 MAC Address Issue??

  1. #1
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,558
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 84 Times in 64 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    1032

    Default Dreambox 500 MAC Address Issue??

    Hello All
    I am making great progress hooking up 2 x Dreambox 500 (cheap clones) with card sharing across a local network with a Phoenix Card reading a Gamma on my windows XP machine.

    Not sure if this is a big issue but I have noticed that the MAC address that reads out from the setup Menu-> Blue Panel -> System info -> Dream shows that each of these two dream boxes have the same MAC Address??

    I assume this might be either due to the installation of the image I used or the fact that these are cheap clones.
    The MAC address that the boxes read is 00-09-34-20-5e-a0.

    Has anyone else seen this before and should this be a problem for card sharing??.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    it is recommended that you change the mac address, use google.

    Some guy wrote a little software to change the mac address, or you can do it yourself without a piece of software! google is your friend

  • #3
    Member davo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In A House
    Age
    55
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 202 Times in 103 Posts
    Rep Power
    232
    Reputation
    921

    Default

    Add to init file:

    #!/bin/sh
    ifconfig eth0 hw ether 0034:00E6
    ifconfig eth0 (DREAMBOXIPHERE) up

    eg...

    #!/bin/sh
    ifconfig eth0 hw ether 0034:00E6
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.11 up

    reboot image.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Chieflets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,408
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 581 Times in 314 Posts
    Rep Power
    378
    Reputation
    6677

    Default

    Just add this to

    put this in /var/etc/init

    you must reboot then go to Blue-panel - System infos - User scrit - ifconfig
    to see the mac address
    like this

    eth0 Link encap : Ethernet HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx

    where xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx is the mac address.

    Here is a Mega upload link of file


  • #5
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,840
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    I have found that the MAC address must be valid CRC wise else it will not work.
    I usually copy one fron an old network card or some such device.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Chieflets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,408
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 581 Times in 314 Posts
    Rep Power
    378
    Reputation
    6677

    Default

    z80,

    mines working fine.

    Chieflets

  • #7
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,558
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 84 Times in 64 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    1032

    Default

    Thanks Everyone - I have done this and it looks like it has also fixed my other post with the dropout of a box once two try to connect and cardshare.
    No dropouts for at least 25 minutes compared to within 1 or 2.

    I believe this makes sense as as data packets would have been getting confused going to destinations not intended.

    Many thanks again to all for the quick replies.

  • #8
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    429
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    This might help a few here - an answer I gave on but changed slightly.


    To sort this problem out in XP, run cmd and from the command prompt issue this command;

    arp /g [press the enter key]

    This will tell you if you have any duplicated MAC addresses like this example;
    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g
    
    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
      Internet Addres    physical Address	   Type
      192.168.1.11	 00-0a-03-43-50-4a    dynamic
      192.168.1.74	 00-0a-03-43-50-4a   dynamic
    if you see any duplicate "Physical Address" entries like this example then this is the real problem.

    A short term fix is to use this command on XP again under command prompt;

    arp /d * [press the enter key]

    You may have to do this a few times to clear the arp cache in your XP box. But will never solve the problem. It is simply an aspirin fix for cancer if you get my drift.

    If this is the problem there is a simple way to fix this forever on both or one of your DM boxes and many other network issues besides, but how this is done depends on the image you are using.

    [1] on all Pli images Flubber/ Garnet/ Helenite / Iolite;

    a) with telnet or DCC go to /var/etc on your clone box and create a file callled chg_mac.sh (command in telnet is 'touch chg_mac.sh)

    b) now edit chg_mac.sh with say "vi" so the command is vi chg_mac.sh or in DCC use FTP to edit the file

    c) now add this content to the file
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 down hw ether 00:0a:03:43:51:4a
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up
    you can change the 00:0a:03:43:51:4a to an unused MAC address (pick a number but not the same as anything on your LAN)

    d) now change the attributes of this file to chmod +x or 755 so it is executable under *nix - right click in DCC and select change attributes

    e) make a file called init in your /var/etc directory - in telnet touch init

    f)now edit init with say "vi" so the command is vi init or in DCC use FTP to edit the file

    g) now add this content to the file
    Code:
    if [ -x /var/etc/chg_mac.sh ]; then /var/etc/chg_mac.sh ; fi
    /bin/setupnetwork
    NOTE: if you do not use the name chg_mac.sh for the mac data make sure you change this init file to reflect the name you choose - else this will not work as your file will not be run at boot time.

    h)now change the attributes of this file to chmod +x or 755 so it is executable under *nix - right click in DCC and select change attributes

    i) now reboot the DM box and on your XP box run the command prompt again, and run the arp /g command to see that the numbers have indeed changed;

    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g
    
    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
      Internet Address	Physical Address	   Type
      192.168.1.11	     00-0a-03-43-50-4a     dynamic
      192.168.1.74	     00-0a-03-43-50-4a     dynamic
    to something like this

    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g
    
    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
      Internet Address	Physical Address	   Type
      192.168.1.11	     00-0a-03-43-50-4a     dynamic
      192.168.1.74	     00-0a-03-43-51-4a     dynamic
    --

    Cheers hope this helps

  • #9
    Super Moderator
    Fernbay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    4,684
    Thanks
    1,515
    Thanked 3,458 Times in 1,141 Posts
    Rep Power
    671
    Reputation
    15830

    Default

    So may ways of achieving the same thing

    Here is my method.

    create a file called init (no extension - if you do it in notepad, it will add a .txt extension. the way around this is to save as init & put inverted commas around it - eg "init" & that will save it as init without any extension

    Put this line into the file - ifconfig eth0 down; ifconfig eth0 hw ether 0023:47:97:E5; ifconfig eth0 up

    Alter the mac addy sightly from the right hand end for each different box

    Then upload the file to VAR/ETC & reboot


    Too easy

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Fernbay For This Useful Post:

    bigboy (09-05-10)

  • #10
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,558
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 84 Times in 64 Posts
    Rep Power
    270
    Reputation
    1032

    Default

    Thanks everyone - I believe I have changed my MAC address via Ferbay's method.

    Was looking for the Win XP "arp /g" command last night.
    This will be useful next time I have my gear hooked up and or when I suspect I have this problem again.

    Many Thanks again.

  • #11
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,156
    Thanks
    641
    Thanked 1,096 Times in 424 Posts
    Rep Power
    496
    Reputation
    12987

    Default

    Old thread, I know. :P

    I'm trying to investigate a freezing/dropout problem with a WAN 'friend'. Could this duplicate MAC address issue cause problems over the WAN too?

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • #12
    Senior Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,229
    Thanks
    3,528
    Thanked 4,710 Times in 2,797 Posts
    Rep Power
    1670
    Reputation
    46551

    Default

    It shouldn't, no. You mac is on your local subnet and is not routable.

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LeroyPatrol For This Useful Post:

    Fernbay (09-05-10),Smacca (01-02-10)

  • #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    693
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 217 Times in 139 Posts
    Rep Power
    263
    Reputation
    2138

    Default

    MAC addresses aren't visible through routers.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jgm For This Useful Post:

    Fernbay (09-05-10),Smacca (01-02-10)

  • Similar Threads

    1. Multiswitch/ diseqC switch issue
      By JK200SX in forum Satellite TV General
      Replies: 27
      Last Post: 24-06-09, 10:31 PM
    2. Strange Lappie Issue
      By navy blue in forum PC Hardware and Printers (including 3D Printers)
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 11-01-08, 08:14 AM
    3. email activation issue
      By admin in forum Rules, Information and Minor Announcements
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 08-01-08, 11:06 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •