Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problems: PennyTel, Open 824RLW & constant busy tone

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rock in the ocean
    Posts
    597
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 76 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    188
    Reputation
    1588

    Default Problems: PennyTel, Open 824RLW & constant busy tone

    Hi all,
    I've just set up my brand new Open 824RLW (4 port type, same hardware as a Billion 7404VGP) to use PennyTel.

    I've been on to their live support and got the configuration settings from them... and when I enter the config as given, no matter what number I dial - even if it's just a random single digit! - I get a busy tone. Even dialling numbers that I know are not engaged at the time.

    I've defaulted the 824RLW three times and reprogrammed the settings three times. The VoIP status shows as 'registered' each time, but still only getting busy tone no matter what I dial. Don't have a DID numebr, so can't test incoming (don't know any other PennyTel customers either to give me a test call)

    Has anyone else struck this, and what was the solution?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    211
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    I have the same setup
    Is the tone one long buzz like a engaged tone? if so this is normal
    there is a way to change the tones but I just use the normal ones

    I'll have a look at my setting

  • #3
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    211
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    Ok this is what my one looks like I have not changed anything else

    General Setting


    Phone Port 1 setting

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rock in the ocean
    Posts
    597
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 76 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    188
    Reputation
    1588

    Default

    hmm that's quite different from the settings PennyTel gave me... and closer to the first lot of settings I 'guessed' at.

    The dial tone is a continious tone, like the US dial tone, and then when I dial a number - even just a 1 digit number! - I get the standard boop-boop-boop-boop engaged or busy signal. The probelm is, the number isn't busy / engaged... I suspect the VoIP isn't even trying to connect the call, just giving a busy signal no matter what.

    I'll tinker around with some of those settings and see what I get.
    It may also be that the Open 824RLW I have is faulty too...?

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rock in the ocean
    Posts
    597
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 76 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    188
    Reputation
    1588

    Default

    @ DND - I just tried your settings - no improvement at all. Still only getting busy tone after dialling any number. Hmmm....

  • #6
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    211
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    Is the green Voip light coming on ?

    when I pickup the phone I get the US tone and when I dial a number it go's silent

    I'm thinking there must be a fault in the Open 824RLW aswell
    because I just put in the settings above in and its worked from day 1

    remember to Disable the Softphone on the website too

  • #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rock in the ocean
    Posts
    597
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 76 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    188
    Reputation
    1588

    Default

    Yep, green VOIP light is on.
    I'll try my settings & account login on another persons Billion 7404VGP (same ISP) and will see what happens.

    Softphone option? Hmm never checked that setting, I'll go to the website and see.

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rock in the ocean
    Posts
    597
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 76 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    188
    Reputation
    1588

    Default

    Duuuh I feel like such an idiot!
    Found my problem...

    The 824RLW / 7404VGP has TWO phone ports (eg FXS ports) - and each port can be configured for a different VoIP provider. Well guess what? I'd only programmed port 1 for pennytel, and left port 2 blank. Then when I'd plugged my phone into the 824RLW in its dark, cramped hidey-hole, I'd not noticed that I'd plugged the phone into port 2 which of course wasn't configured.
    The ports on the back of the 824RLW go from right to left as you look at them, not left to right as would be intuitive. That, combined with the dark & confined space I've stuffed my modem into caused me all these problems!
    Plugged it into port 1 and all is good... so to make sure I don't make the same dumb mistake again, I've configured port 2 the same as port 1... could come in handy if I want to plug in a second telephone.

    Excuse me while I go wash the egg off my face

  • #9
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    211
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    lol good to hear you got it going...
    The configuring of both ports the same could make some problems if someone is to call you it.
    It will only ring on the last port to Register

  • #10
    Member knight2001dts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    318
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    150
    Reputation
    137

    Default

    @ mitaux8030 - I'd suggest that you might like to do what i've done with the second port on my open 824rlw.......

    I have MyNetFone as my primary usage line (just found quality to be more stable than Pennytel.....no DALEK voices) using their whirlpool special deal ($5 month) and then use the PennyTel free line on the second line as backup (they have a $0 month pay as you use service, which sets you back $15/year to register a DID number) incase MNF is down......OR....you could do it the other way round using PennyTel as your primary and MNF or other as backup line.........

    It's also handy as you have 2 phone numbers then too.

    CHEERS!!!

    Knight

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •