Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Started Over

  1. #1
    Member Conor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    16

    Default Started Over

    Hi..I have recently decided to have a dual boot system...Vista 32 and Ubuntu Version 8.10..

    My Problem is that when it is installing my screen switches off and then turns back on with an error saying "Input Not Supported"

    Video Card - ATi Radeon HD 4850 Series

    Any Other Details Needed Please Tell Me!

    Please Help Me!

    Thanks, Conor



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Member Conor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    16

    Default

    bump

    come on something must know what to do to fix it?

    please


    cheers conor

  • #3
    Senior Member
    ssrattus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,164
    Thanks
    515
    Thanked 821 Times in 490 Posts
    Rep Power
    383
    Reputation
    5922

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conor View Post
    My Problem is that when it is installing my screen switches off and then turns back on with an error saying "Input Not Supported"
    Installing what? Ubuntu or Vista?

  • #4
    Senior Member
    ssrattus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,164
    Thanks
    515
    Thanked 821 Times in 490 Posts
    Rep Power
    383
    Reputation
    5922

    Default


  • #5
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,618
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 1,130 Times in 672 Posts
    Rep Power
    515
    Reputation
    13438

    Default

    your res is probly too high
    are you doing clean install, boot from cd
    with vista i guess
    leave a partition for ubuntu
    install it later
    i guess
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #6
    Member Conor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    16

    Default

    I am Installing Ubuntu....i have Two partitions

    One with Vista
    Two is for Ubuntu

    I am doing a boot from Cd

    Phill how would i change the res??


    cheers conor

  • #7
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,618
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 1,130 Times in 672 Posts
    Rep Power
    515
    Reputation
    13438

    Default

    i mean if vista is allready installed? and your res is high, ubuntu cant see it?
    have you got onboard vga? take the graphics card out if you have and try it.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #8
    Member Conor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    16

    Default

    lol ok.


    cheers
    conor

  • #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 94 Times in 70 Posts
    Rep Power
    167
    Reputation
    609

    Default

    I have Ubuntu on this machine on SCSI Channel A - Drive 0 (34G) and XP64 on the SCSI CH A - Drive 1 (146G) as well as an ATI 3470. Zero problems at 800 x 600 on a VGA connection in either system; 640 x 480 however was a mess that only required a few tweaks at the login screen on Ubuntu while installing; after that it worked fine. Gaming is obviously done under XP64 with the latest catalyst suite and works as intended unless I turn the aircon off.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •