Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Teletext on PLi

  1. #1
    Senior Member allstarnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 107 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    185
    Reputation
    545

    Post Teletext on PLi

    Ever since i've reimaged and stuck on Jade2 again, the teletext button doesn't seem to work.

    Have I missed something? Thought this was built it?

    Is the same for both TVNZ and Aurora teletext.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    366
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    you missed something huge - re read the release notes as it works perfect
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #3
    Senior Member allstarnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 107 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    185
    Reputation
    545

    Default

    hmm, ok, wonder what's wrong then, worked just fine before. Will do some more looking tomorrow.

    So it is not an extra plugin right?

  • #4
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    366
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    right
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #5
    Senior Member allstarnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 107 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    185
    Reputation
    545

    Default

    hmmm, not sure what to do next other than reimage, cos it certainly doesn't work.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    366
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    So you did not read the release notes huh? well re-image away if that is what you want to do .. What do I do? I just press the "text" button on my remote, but that is just me I suspect.
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    37

    Default

    what JONC said works fine here using the text button .
    details on which box you using and version of PLi ?
    Last edited by vinayr; 09-06-09 at 08:39 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to vinayr For This Useful Post:

    jonc (09-06-09)

  • #8
    Senior Member
    weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,458
    Thanks
    4,638
    Thanked 3,132 Times in 1,632 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    29542

    Default

    For as knowledgeble as you are jonc, you can be a smartarse posting shit.
    Either don't post or help people out if you know the answers so well.

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to weirdo For This Useful Post:

    allstarnz (09-06-09),jonc (09-06-09),warbo (10-06-09)

  • #9
    Senior Member allstarnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 107 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    185
    Reputation
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    So you did not read the release notes huh? well re-image away if that is what you want to do .. What do I do? I just press the "text" button on my remote, but that is just me I suspect.
    no kidding. That's what should work, my question is why doesn't it work. Nothing has changed other than the PLi build i'm using. Like I said, it worked before as you explained in Jade 1, only had this issue since Jade2.

    I thought someone such as yourself who has such a connection with PLi stuff may at least to provide some helpful information rather than a whole lot of inane obvious comments.

    Even when I go to a TVNZ channel which does have teletext, go to the WebIF page, go to page 100, still get Page not available

    vinayr - running DM7020 with PLi release j.a.d, 03.09.e220

    :edit: reboot into Gemini and surprise surprise it works. Now that we've established i'm not an idiot, can someone give me some thoughts on what might be wrong, and if I can fix it without blowing the image away?

  • #10
    Junior Member casull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    On my arse infront of the computer
    Age
    57
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    223
    Thanked 36 Times in 22 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    201

    Default

    Silly question, have you enabled teletext in the setup options? as on my dm500 it is not enabled by default

    Cheers
    casull

  • The Following User Says Thank You to casull For This Useful Post:

    jonc (09-06-09)

  • #11
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    366
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    For as knowledgeble as you are jonc, you can be a smartarse posting shit.
    Either don't post or help people out if you know the answers so well.
    Neat huh, how to piss off people who can not read ... or take the time to read! Made my day this comment from you mate, made my day indeed.
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #12
    Member AceR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 45 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    147
    Reputation
    191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    For as knowledgeble as you are jonc, you can be a smartarse posting shit.
    Either don't post or help people out if you know the answers so well.
    forget it weirdo.. he's just an "External tester" for PLi. Pffffffffftttttt!!!!!!
    It's like a newage groupie
    Member since March 2002 and still in the Blue

  • #13
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    366
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AceR View Post
    forget it weirdo.. he's just an "External tester" for PLi. Pffffffffftttttt!!!!!!
    It's like a newage groupie
    and the pffffffffff the PLi wiki writer (read who owns most of the pages you learn how to do so many things with your DM boxes and post the same here on oz tech) so I do not matter indeed! Nice to get such positive feedback.
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #14
    Member AceR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 45 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    147
    Reputation
    191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    so I do not matter indeed!
    Dr. Zachary Smith I presume ???
    Member since March 2002 and still in the Blue

  • #15
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    366
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Yes Will Robertson, and you can politely go off with your robot into the corner and do what little boys do, too..
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #16
    Senior Member allstarnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 107 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    185
    Reputation
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by casull View Post
    Silly question, have you enabled teletext in the setup options? as on my dm500 it is not enabled by default

    Cheers
    casull
    is that in the menu under settings, system settings, teletext?

    didn't see anywhere else to enable this.

    and yes, I did look on the wiki, but i often find it very vague and hard to find what I actually want to know.

    :edit: enabling fast caching has let it work for the webif OK now, i'm sure I turned it on before.

  • Similar Threads

    1. OPENBOX X800 problem with teletext
      By dashinson in forum Decoders
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 31-07-08, 02:43 AM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •