Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: bloody virus

  1. #1
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,475
    Thanks
    665
    Thanked 291 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    209
    Reputation
    1517

    Default bloody virus

    OK guys need some help here got a virus on comp it eventually stopped me from getting to the desktop would blue screen out with some error i could access the system through safe mode after much rooting around i finally removed the bugger and now back into main desktop
    now to the problem i have no network connection at all even installing a new network card it is detected load's drivers but in systems hardware there is a yellow mark next to all network devices it has also screwed with the DVD drive as it wont read DVDs or Cd's no the drive is good swapped it out with 3 know working units
    do a system restore i here you say cant do because of the virus had to delete all restore points any body have any clue what to look for reinstall at this time is not a option as some of the programs i am running i do not have the original disk and unable to find them anymore on the net
    cheers puca
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,630
    Thanks
    175
    Thanked 1,135 Times in 677 Posts
    Rep Power
    520
    Reputation
    13538

    Default

    try motherboard network drivers?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #3
    Senior Member
    myf360f1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,481
    Thanks
    519
    Thanked 581 Times in 265 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    3592

    Default

    What about USb ports? Can you load a thumbdrive with anti malware and anti virus and scrub the HDD. Then can you load things via the usb given that the CD/DVD is not working?

  • #4
    Senior Member Woodstock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mt Gambier
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,728
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 82 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    193
    Reputation
    336

    Default

    MALWAREBYTES.ORG oops sorry caps ... but yer try that might clean up shit in registry that is screwing with dvdrom and network
    Trust thyself only, and another shall not betray thee.

    http://s18.postimage.org/h9xu3rrhx/fb_sevapers.jpg

  • #5
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,475
    Thanks
    665
    Thanked 291 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    209
    Reputation
    1517

    Default

    OK thanks for replies so far i have removed the virus using the usual tools malwarebytes and various Trojan removers the system is clean the problem is something is screwed in the registry i presume i have run reg edit and other registry repair tools to no avail the usb posts are OK thats how i got the virus removal tools onto comp have also tried sfc /scannow to replace system files but it comes up with a error and when i run the error through google it gives a repair for it but that still does not work
    and yes first thing i tried was motherboard network drivers
    cheers puca
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,630
    Thanks
    175
    Thanked 1,135 Times in 677 Posts
    Rep Power
    520
    Reputation
    13538

    Default

    your using a network card instead of onboard lan right?
    is onboard lan disabled in bios?
    have you tryed manually installing drivers for lan thru device manager
    just guessing
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #7
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,475
    Thanks
    665
    Thanked 291 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    209
    Reputation
    1517

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhillTheQuad View Post
    your using a network card instead of onboard lan right?
    is onboard lan disabled in bios?
    have you tryed manually installing drivers for lan thru device manager
    just guessing
    yeah tried onboard network plugin network card wireless and a usb network card it just wont let a network card of any description work
    in device manager for the network the error in the properties box is
    windows cannot load device drivers for this hardware the driver may be corrupt or missing (code 39)
    its the same error with all network devices i know they work because have pulled them from working comps and loaded the drivers from there disk and from there website so its not a driver corrupt
    Last edited by puca; 29-06-09 at 04:23 PM.
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #8
    Premium Member mickc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 201 Times in 139 Posts
    Rep Power
    202
    Reputation
    1154

    Default

    what interupt is it trying to use
    try removing the sound or disabling the onboard sound

  • #9
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,475
    Thanks
    665
    Thanked 291 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    209
    Reputation
    1517

    Default

    OK onboard sound disabled and rebooted no change
    the device is not using any resources because it has a problem
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #10
    Senior Member Moof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria
    Age
    44
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 62 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Reputation
    292

    Default

    I had a similar problem once before. I think I reinstalled the latest service pack and it seemed to fix it.
    Worth a try??
    You could run it from your usb memory stick

  • #11
    Senior Member Aboulaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    1,284
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 161 Times in 112 Posts
    Rep Power
    187
    Reputation
    765

    Default

    What are the programs that you are running and don't want to lose maybe we can help you with that one, as it looks like you'll have to reinstall at the end of the day.

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pilbara
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aboulaly View Post
    What are the programs that you are running and don't want to lose maybe we can help you with that one, as it looks like you'll have to reinstall at the end of the day.
    Agreed, safest and by far the easiest option.

  • #13
    Junior Member DGTalent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    22

    Default

    Agreed... if av and antimalware don't detect your virus it doesn't mean that your system is clean or that the damage is fully repaired. Some latest viruses/trojans do change windows networking and firewall services so deep it's almost impossibe to repair manually.

    Re-installing sp3 or doing a repair install should fix most problems.

    In my experience, your problem is all about damages after virus infection and has nothing to do with the drivers, though it may look like it.

    do you know how to do a repair install? not a full clean install !

  • #14
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,475
    Thanks
    665
    Thanked 291 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    209
    Reputation
    1517

    Default

    yeah thats the problem no dvd drive access as well and have done a sp3 update via thumb drive
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #15
    Senior Member Aboulaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    1,284
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 161 Times in 112 Posts
    Rep Power
    187
    Reputation
    765

    Default

    what do you mean no dvd drive access?, even if it doesn't work in windows now, if you can see it in BIOS you should be able to boot from it to install windows. give it a try just to see whether it will boot or not.

  • #16
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,475
    Thanks
    665
    Thanked 291 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    209
    Reputation
    1517

    Default

    ok is it possable that the virus has corrupted the bios as even though set to boot from cd drive first it wont read the xp cd and yes tried several drives and different copies of operating system matybe thats why there is no lan access as well
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #17
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,689
    Thanks
    3,479
    Thanked 2,204 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    688
    Reputation
    15105

    Default

    puca had the same about 3 months ago wasted so much time on it and then the farkin thing came back about 3 days later it took 3 hours to do full fresh install including all email favs etc......and it was like brand new customer like a pig in mud that nothing was lost sometimes we need to learn to bite the bullet a little bit earlier instead of being so hard headed LOL

    cheers
    Good luck mate
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    puka i feel your pain had the same bugger kill my system .mine was a nasty little $h1t that was on the back of a download as all the guys have said it is so deep rooted your best bet is to do fresh install mate .
    tux

  • #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Once i got the same virus but i could not find any way except installing my windows again which in result settled the issue.

  • #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Try to sort out this problem by using an updated anti virus. Otherwise fresh install would be the last resort.

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Bloody Phillips TV
      By best4less in forum Electronics
      Replies: 30
      Last Post: 25-12-08, 09:15 PM
    2. Bloody Networking
      By best4less in forum Networking - Wireless and Cabled
      Replies: 16
      Last Post: 21-12-08, 11:39 PM
    3. Bloody Aussies
      By nonoize in forum General Chat
      Replies: 46
      Last Post: 08-07-08, 07:58 PM
    4. ok - who bloody using my account ???
      By mmvcd in forum Support Ticket System
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 07-01-08, 09:41 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •