Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: aurora

  1. #1
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    55

    Default aurora

    just trying to emulate a valid ird1 smartcard using wallbanger and season 2 interface i can log at the moment but that's it.the problem i have is that emm id and ecm id i would set the coco to custom. i have read the card to get all the details?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Member me_ashman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    377
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 18 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    161
    Reputation
    256

    Default

    Wouldnt it be quicker just to make a few cards than bother with wallbanger?

  • #3
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    55

    Default

    it's just the principle, i can make cards but i just wanted to see if i can emulate a smartcard. i just can't seem to get it to work

  • #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    55

    Default

    just thinking the interface i have is from madcow it's a logger interface can it be used to emulate a smartcard


  • #5
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,500
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 2,409 Times in 1,089 Posts
    Rep Power
    1072
    Reputation
    38936

    Default

    Yes you should be able to use Wallbanger or CardEmu with that season.

  • #6
    Premium Member
    Onefella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Top End
    Posts
    1,999
    Thanks
    992
    Thanked 1,254 Times in 632 Posts
    Rep Power
    540
    Reputation
    16502

    Default

    Don't forget the 'glasses' button should be in for logging, and out for emulate.

    It tripped me up when I was first experimenting.

  • #7
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    55

    Default

    thanks for that so i have all the valid details for aurora and i entered them in but what do a set the coco,emm id and ecm id to?

  • Similar Threads

    1. Aurora C1 ?
      By sat 49 in forum Satellite TV General
      Replies: 11
      Last Post: 10-04-08, 01:25 AM
    2. aurora for caravans
      By big mick000 in forum Satellite TV General
      Replies: 41
      Last Post: 23-01-08, 08:54 PM
    3. subtitles on the aurora suite
      By osci in forum Satellite TV General
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 16-01-08, 12:54 AM
    4. wtb aurora card.
      By flicker in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 11-01-08, 11:40 AM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •