Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 82

Thread: Tutorial : latest Navcore for Tomtom 300-500-700

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    As asked before : do you have a .dct file in your map folder? If so you only need a patched ttsystem for your Tomtom. If not you need to activate the map.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder



  • #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    As asked before : do you have a .dct file in your map folder? If so you only need a patched ttsystem for your Tomtom. If not you need to activate the map.
    sorry was having dinner anyway...

    Australia-61.meta.dct modified: 7/07/2009, 7:26

    map still not showing...

  • #23
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Well that would mean you are using an original Navcore or one that is not patched.
    After downloading and copying the right "ttsystem" for your Navcore you should be good to go.
    Other option would be to patch the "ttsystem" with the Keygen...

    I think I found a link for the file : if that is the exact version number of your Navcore.
    Last edited by Downunder35m; 07-07-09 at 09:34 PM.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Well that would mean you are using an original Navcor or one that is not patched.
    After downloading and copying the right "ttsystem" for your Navcore you should be good to go.
    Other option would be to patch the "ttsystem" with the Keygen...
    OK narrowing things down...

    where can i download the 'right' "ttsystem"?
    i though that the PART 1 & PART 2 was the correct stuff to download, oops sorry...

    I'm guessing patch the "ttsystem" with the keygen that doesn't work on my computer? great...

    *Edit*
    tried using yDGpatch v1.2 to try and patch "ttsystem"
    given: error -np01
    invalid filename OR already patched

    thanks
    Tappy
    Last edited by taparoo88; 07-07-09 at 09:42 PM.

  • #25
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    A link for the ttsystem was in my last post...
    If the yDGpatch give this error it means you ttsystem is patched .
    Well that leaves the activation of the map as faulty.
    I know the Keygen 3.1 will activate the map - but how about this :
    Copy the "meta.txt" from Keygen3.1 into the Folder of the Easyusetool Frontend - just to make sure you got the right "meta.txt".
    Delete the .dct file in your map folder and run the frontend again - make sure to choose the files on your card and not on the internal memory.
    Usually it is not a problem to activate these maps - I running out of ideas here...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    oops how could i miss that blue link, right in front of my face!

    copying the keygen meta to the easytools meta, done.

    How do i select just the card not the internal memory? that might be my problem there... I've just been going My computer --> Removable Disk [F:]
    Last edited by taparoo88; 07-07-09 at 10:23 PM.

  • #27
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Hmm I use a card reader -faster and easier...
    If you use a SD card in your Tomtom you should have two new drive letters after pluggin it in ,one for the internal and one for the SD memory.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    ah crap, nope i only get one.

    how do i get two?

  • #29
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    No Idea - how did you copy the files to the SD card?
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    ah Ha! jackpot! found a little SD slot tucked away in my laptop!

    ok, now what do i put onto the SD?

  • #31
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Hold on a second...
    You said at the beginning you were using the SD card.
    If you copied all the files to your Tomtom instead to the card you will still have the same problem!
    If the card is still empty and the work you've done so far was on the internal memory then you can play on on the internal memory.
    The Sd card was meant to be be used so that the internal memory would stay untouched providing you with a running system in case something goes wrong.
    The SD card won't help you now to solve that problem.
    If the downloaded Navcore was prepatched you need to activate the map with some kind of keygen tool.
    In order to do that you need "ttgo.bif" located in the root of your Tomtom ,the .meta and .pna for the map and the "meta.txt" for the keygen to work.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Flip this is annoying.

    put SD card into SD slot discovered everything on there so this entire time I've been putting it onto the SD card?!?

    tried running Keygen on laptop, didnt work.
    ran easytools from usb on laptop created new file there onto card put into tom tom 'No maps found'

    grabbed .meta, .pna & meta.txt put them into "insert_meta_from_Map_here" folder and ran "RunMeforDCT.cmd" selected from ^ copied results into 'Australia' in tom tom. disconnected, tom tom navigation comes up, 'No maps found'

    wow this is frustrating... is there anything I've forgotten or havent to told you about that can help with the situation?

    Thanks
    Tappy

  • #33
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    If everything is on your sd card - or on the internal memory (Downloaded Navcore) and the Tomtom starts ,you should have no problem.
    The map file go int a folder in the root (meaning alld the .dat files and so on) ,not into subfolder like "Maps\Australia"
    If that is the case you only need to use the keygen properly -. I don't know how to explain it simplier.
    I would try to get the Keygen3.1 working - this one has activate some difficult maps in the past.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    OK got keygen working don't know what to do though, going to have a play around see what i can find...

  • #35
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Just connect your Tomtom to the computer -TT Home not running in the background or as a tray icon.
    Start the keygen and klick on "make map keys".
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    ttsystem(s) found on device 1
    number of maps found on device 2
    Tom Tom Seial keygen:
    You now have a DCT file for all maps

    i guess thats it, back in a sec...

    back,

    not working; 'No maps found'

    *Edit*

    went to patch system and got:
    Error cannot patch this file
    Navcore ttsystem problem
    you need a genuine non-patched file

    that doesnt sound too good...
    Last edited by taparoo88; 08-07-09 at 12:09 AM.

  • #37
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Why are there 2 maps on your device?
    If all files are on the internal memory including a map ,leave the sd card out and try again - if you still get "no maps found" try the keygen again and klick on "patch system".
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    took SD card out and connected to pc. nothing's there.

    tried to run keygen and it asked to connect tom tom?

    tried the 'patch system' just before you posted results again anyway:
    Error cannot patch this file
    Navcore ttsystem problem
    you need a genuine non-patched file

  • #39
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    571
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    So before I got completely mad on that problem ,can you confirm :
    You use Navcore 8.011?
    You use map 830.2352?
    If not what Navcore and map is installed?
    You can find out by tapping on the signal strengh display in the lower right corner - then onto the little pic showing the version number(thats the Navcore).
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    o boy, i currently cant get to the signal strength because its too busy saying 'No maps found!'


    according to ttgo.bif i have:
    Navcore: 8011

    what I've got downloaded on my desktop:
    Australia_8.30.2305plus_poi.rar
    Go300-500-700-.part1.rar
    Go300-500-700-.part2.rar
    KG_V3.1D.zip
    and a whole lot of other crap but this is the main stuff.

    I'm going to start again from the top, delete everything and unexacting everything onto drive (f:\) using the USB cable be that the SD card or the internal i don't know...

    sorry to get you mad by the way i didn't mean to...

    This is how I'm going to do everything:
    Copy contents of Go300-500-700-.part1.rar Go300-500-700-.part2.rar onto tom tom using USB cable
    disconnected tom tom to generate 'new' ttgo.bif
    copy contents of Australia_8.30.2305plus_poi.rar in folder called 'Australia' onto tom tom using USB cable

    OK finished, got everything above done. what do i do from here?
    Last edited by taparoo88; 08-07-09 at 12:51 AM.

  • Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Replies: 105
      Last Post: 26-09-14, 10:34 PM
    2. TomTom Navcore 8.413.1237 discussion.
      By Greg in forum TomTom
      Replies: 87
      Last Post: 02-07-10, 04:23 AM
    3. New tomtom patcher and truck navcore..
      By Torquemada in forum TomTom
      Replies: 25
      Last Post: 08-02-10, 12:09 AM
    4. Replies: 4
      Last Post: 10-11-09, 09:08 PM
    5. navcore 8 for tomtom
      By puca in forum TomTom
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 09-04-08, 11:21 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •