Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 82

Thread: Tutorial : latest Navcore for Tomtom 300-500-700

  1. #41
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    You can try this to get the informations out of your Tomtom.
    You only need to connect it to the pc - like you do for the file transfer and run the tool.
    PW : gsmfree
    I'm asking because for the map you have you will need at least a 8.20xx Navcore to get it to work...
    From you last post I can only say that you do it the right way...
    Really hope we get that sorted...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder



  • #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    129
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    P N A :TomTom GO500
    DeviceName:TomTom Steve's Tomtom 500@
    BootLoaderVersion:55128
    Serialno.: (deleted)
    DeviceUniqueID: (deleted)
    NavCore:8011.9373
    Current Map:
    Map Version No:0.0

    all right, that's what i got. my name isn't Steve which is weird...

    so i'm guessing that the map im trying to use (Australia map 830.2352 which i downloaded from the front page of this tutorial), cant be with the navcore at 8011.9373?
    Last edited by taparoo88; 08-07-09 at 01:08 AM.

  • #43
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Yepp thats right - it not supported.
    I would suggest to try the PNA version which is 830.2290 - same coverage ,same details ,but no ALG and IQ routes.
    You can find the map
    You can still use the POI files that you like with this map - just copy the .ov2 and .bmp files you like over into the mapfolder.
    Last edited by Downunder35m; 08-07-09 at 01:13 AM.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    129
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    ok downloading it now... so hopefully just run this through tom tom keygen 2009 and everything will work.

    would i be able to get speed cameras for this map or should i just get it working first?

    probably hear from you in the morning then

    Thanks again
    Tappy

  • #45
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Get it to work first - then use the Keygen to download and install the latest Speed cams
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #46
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    129
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    yay, it works. connected to GPS this morning.

    just wondering... tomtom home says its got an update for my map with 'map share' and it hasnt been updated for 20 weeks is it alright to get the update?

    thanks again for all your help
    Tappy

  • #47
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Yes you should get the update - the fix minor problems with it ,like new roundabouts ,change speed limits ,blocked roads...
    And congratulations that everything is working now !
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #48
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    129
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thank you so much, you've helped me the entire way and all i can do is +rep and 'Thanks' to posts...

  • #49
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    64
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I could really use some help here.
    My tomtom is a 720.
    I was originally having problems with ttsystem file not being genuine.
    But now its saying this when i turn the tomtom on.
    At the top of the screen is 41152.
    Under is:
    Problem with map
    You cannot use this map on this device: Australia-61

    Any idea whats going on?

    UPDATE: ok, it turned on lol and loaded... wow that was weird.. I just confused it by running 3 diff keygens... so yeah i have no idea... because all of them gave errors
    Sometimes these things make no sense...
    Last edited by auriya; 11-07-09 at 10:09 PM.

  • #50
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    So you are fine now ?
    I'm asking because this thread is for Go300 , 500 and 700.
    Your 720 could run other Navcores - but if it is running ok...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #51
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    64
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    So you are fine now ?
    I'm asking because this thread is for Go300 , 500 and 700.
    Your 720 could run other Navcores - but if it is running ok...
    appears to be running fine... I took it for a 3km test.
    It was 100% correct going to the destination on the roundabout that hasn't changed in 10 years(previous tomtom maps have it correct). Coming back that round about and it said bear right instead of cross round about 3rd exit.
    I was abit shocked. Is that something to do with the software?

    Is that navcore the latest 8412.1237? Anoter question - any fixes, speed cameras,map fixes - do you have to do that manually or is their a easy way?


    P N A :TomTom GO510 (Regional) / GO 710 (Western Europe)
    DeviceName:TomTom Go
    BootLoaderVersion:54106
    NavCore:8413.1237
    Current Map: Australia
    Map Version No:830.2352

    Thankys for help

  • #52
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Well the latest Navcore is the 8.413.1237 - running on my Go730.
    In very rare case you will these "funny errors" ,thats why I look at the screen it it is getting complicated - just to confirm where I have to go. Works good with lane guidance

    For map share you have to connect to Tomtom Home and it will download the latest corrections.
    Speed cams is a service you have to pay for - or use Keygen3.1D to download and install them for you
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #53
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    64
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    Well the latest Navcore is the 8.413.1237 - running on my Go730.
    In very rare case you will these "funny errors" ,thats why I look at the screen it it is getting complicated - just to confirm where I have to go. Works good with lane guidance

    For map share you have to connect to Tomtom Home and it will download the latest corrections.
    Speed cams is a service you have to pay for - or use Keygen3.1D to download and install them for you
    Ok so apparently tomtom home updated it, so we'll see how that goes... says 1213 changes in use
    my tomtom is also a 710, not 720.
    I was trying to patch in speed cams however keygen3.1D is currently giving a error there was a error downloading the meta file try again! later
    Any idea why this is?
    Last edited by auriya; 12-07-09 at 11:01 AM.

  • #54
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    You can only download the cams if his server is online
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #55
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    64
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    You can only download the cams if his server is online
    yep got em, just copied and pasted the AUS ones into the AUS map folder on the sd card. I gather thats how you do it
    My device has been locking up abit requiring paper clip reset.
    I didn't go the way it calculated the route once, then when it recalcuated route it just froze.
    I have no idea why. Maybe its the actual device, difficult to tell.
    It once froze when I was traveling in SA a long time ago and wouldn't come back on and i didn't know about the hidden reset button.

  • #56
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    You can actually install the cams with the Keygen as well (just tick the box) and I think you need to activate them if you only copy them by hand.
    They are a "premium service" and require a key usually - but you will notice if they are not workin after you saw a flashing light without a warning before
    I might be wrong and work just fine - better drive careful till you got the first warning from your Tomtom.

    And my Tomtom freezes sometimes too ,but it is very rare and I can't figure out what the cause is ,so I press the reset and keep going.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #57
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Need Help with TOMTOM go510/710- Downunder

    i have tried following instructions in your post hxxp://www.austech.info/gps/23441-tutorial-latest-navcore-tomtom-300-500-700-a.html

    1. backuped up my SD card
    2. Formatted SD Card
    3. copied content of folder 300-500-700 to Card
    4. copied my maps folder bakc to card (USA_CANADA....)
    5. used Keygen3.1C
    started tomtom great new interface everything looks okay BUT when i try to
    select opting of ALG- i get an error saying maps too old.
    6. downloaded new maps v8.30-2284 and went through the proccess again;
    7 restart tom tom no maps found..????
    checked .dct file in maps folder its
    thats with navcore8011-9373....

    8. went back online found a refernce page of navcore with IQ and ALG support... says navcore v8.3xx, v8.2xx, v8.4xx should work with IQ and ALG.

    9. downloaded new navcore v8.320
    went through the process again; error again
    this time " not for this device" error...

    10.=QUESTION :-) what am i doing wrong? what are the correct combinations
    to get IQ+ALG working on this unit (go510/go710) if it is possible? at all...
    thank for your help in advance...
    cheers

  • #58
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    never mind GOT IT WORKING..YAY

    unit now has following:
    TomTom GO510(regional)/GO710
    DeviceName: TomTom Go
    BootLoaderVersion: 55015
    Serialno: **********
    DeviceUniqueID: ***********
    NavCore: 8413.1237
    Current Map: North_America_830.2284
    MapVersion No: 830.2284

    and everything is working... thanks for all the info at AUSTECH...:-)

  • #59
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    or maybe NOT....installed navcore V8413xx and maps v830.2284 I went through all the steps and patching, tomtom boots up fine and scrolling through the menus i can see ALG is there and able to test/select computer voice. but when actually driving around noo lane guidance and voice either....any suggestions?
    I am using north_america maps.

    thank you in advance.

  • #60
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Check how much free RAM you have - Computer voices need a lot of it!
    Lane guidance only shows you some pictures while travelling on the big free -and motorways.
    There should be some arrows in your status bar (left side) showing you which lane to use on big intersections for example - if that is working then everything is ok. There is not much support for ALG in America.
    No voice can also mean your batery is not fully chared as the Tomtom goes silent on low power.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Replies: 105
      Last Post: 26-09-14, 10:34 PM
    2. TomTom Navcore 8.413.1237 discussion.
      By Greg in forum TomTom
      Replies: 87
      Last Post: 02-07-10, 04:23 AM
    3. New tomtom patcher and truck navcore..
      By Torquemada in forum TomTom
      Replies: 25
      Last Post: 08-02-10, 12:09 AM
    4. Replies: 4
      Last Post: 10-11-09, 09:08 PM
    5. navcore 8 for tomtom
      By puca in forum TomTom
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 09-04-08, 11:21 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •