Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Linksys PAP2 ATA

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 47 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    740

    Default Linksys PAP2 ATA

    Hey Peoples,

    I have a Linksys PAP2, was working fine until recently. Now I can not access the unit via web browser.

    I can still access the unit via the IVR menu and tells me what the IP address is but for the life still can not open the web page.

    The power light flashes blue quickly twice then one long blue flash.

    I have tried to manually enter the IP, NETMask and Gateway via the phone menu even tried reseting with 73738 but still no luck.

    Any ideas ?

    Running Firmware version 3.1.3



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,057
    Thanks
    5,217
    Thanked 3,912 Times in 1,647 Posts
    Rep Power
    1164
    Reputation
    44561

    Default

    I found this post by a person who had a similar problem with accessing the web interface.

    Quote:
    Pick up your phone and dial:

    ****
    Then dial 73738#
    Password is: (usually) 7756112# could be: 8995523#
    enter 1 to confirm press # Hang up

    pick up the phone and dial
    ****
    then 7932#
    Password is: 78196365
    Press 1 to Confirm and then hang up.

    This just enabled the Web Interface if needed.

    If it doesn't work for you, I suggest you do a "Google"
    .

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 47 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    740

    Default

    I tried

    ****
    Then 7932#

    Did not ask for a password instead for option so I pressed 1(to enable?)

    then 1 to confirm press # Hang up

    Still I can not access the web config.

    But I have now noticed the power light stays solid blue.

  • #4
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,057
    Thanks
    5,217
    Thanked 3,912 Times in 1,647 Posts
    Rep Power
    1164
    Reputation
    44561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by outlaw308 View Post
    I tried

    ****
    Then 7932#

    Did not ask for a password instead for option so I pressed 1(to enable?)

    then 1 to confirm press # Hang up

    Still I can not access the web config.

    But I have now noticed the power light stays solid blue.
    I am sorry that the information I posted hasn't been more useful.

    Perhaps some of the Linksys/Cisco forums or Linksys/Cisco themselves, will be a fruitful source of information. Have you tried contacting them?

    Is the unit "locked" to an existing VOIP providor, thus preventing access via the web interface?

    I am unable to help further - I repeat my previous suggestion, "If it doesn't work for you, I suggest you do a "Google".

    Do some more of your own research and hopefully you will find the answer to your problem.

  • #5
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,371
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 3,381 Times in 1,467 Posts
    Rep Power
    1241
    Reputation
    46228

    Default

    pick up the phone connected to the pap2

    dial ****

    you will hear 'configuration menu. please enter option followed by the pound key'

    enter 110#

    you will then hear the ip address of the pap2

    enter this into your browser.

    this is asssuming it is unlocked...

    to reset it to factory default dial 73738



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 47 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    740

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    pick up the phone connected to the pap2

    dial ****

    you will hear 'configuration menu. please enter option followed by the pound key'

    enter 110#

    you will then hear the ip address of the pap2

    enter this into your browser.

    this is asssuming it is unlocked...

    to reset it to factory default dial 73738
    I have looked thru the web and nothing seems to help.

    I have done the **** and 110# which gives me the IP address but when entered in to a web browser page can not be found. I have done a master reset, and just now from Linksys support tried a firmware update but even the updater can not find the linksys by IP or MAC.
    does not respond to pings or anything.

    I guess it is just DEAD. time for a new one (unless the actual ethernet port is stuffed?)

    Thanks guys anyway for your input.

  • #7
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,057
    Thanks
    5,217
    Thanked 3,912 Times in 1,647 Posts
    Rep Power
    1164
    Reputation
    44561

    Default

    1/. Is the PAP2's i.p. address in the same range as the PC you are using?
    I.E. Are both units using 192.168.0.xxx or similar?

    2/. Are you attempting to connect to the PAP2 via a router or direct connection to the PC?

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 47 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    740

    Default

    The ATA is connected thru a switch & router.

    My PC IP is 10.0.0.11
    Linkysys is 10.0.0.20
    Subnet is 255.255.255.0
    Gateway is 10.0.0.138

    The pap2 gives the correct settings via the IVR menu.

  • #9
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,858
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 436 Times in 243 Posts
    Rep Power
    294
    Reputation
    4845

    Default

    Before you call it dead, try resetting to factory settings. This saved my router once, otherwise being "dead".

  • #10
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,057
    Thanks
    5,217
    Thanked 3,912 Times in 1,647 Posts
    Rep Power
    1164
    Reputation
    44561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by outlaw308 View Post
    The ATA is connected thru a switch & router.

    My PC IP is 10.0.0.11
    Linkysys is 10.0.0.20
    Subnet is 255.255.255.0
    Gateway is 10.0.0.138

    The pap2 gives the correct settings via the IVR menu.
    O.K. So this all looks correct.

    Can you "ping" the unit from your P.C.? (Ah ... I forgot that you said see you cannot ping unit).

    My next step would be to restore to factory defaults. as fromaron has suggested.
    Last edited by tristen; 14-09-09 at 12:56 PM. Reason: I forgot that "ping" was unsuccessful

  • Similar Threads

    1. Unlocking Linksys
      By DND in forum Networking - Wireless and Cabled
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 15-01-10, 10:19 AM
    2. FS Linksys Wap 54G access point
      By marty 17 in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 7
      Last Post: 01-09-09, 08:15 PM
    3. FS Linksys WRT 54G Wireless G Router
      By rewstar in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 31-08-09, 08:50 PM
    4. WTB : Linksys WRT54G
      By ralph123 in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 06-07-09, 12:07 AM
    5. FS-FT : Linksys Cisco SLM224G4PS
      By wildturkey in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 18-02-08, 10:01 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •